Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Filter by price:
1) The Book of Festivals and Holidays the World Over
Ickis, Marguerite

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1970. DJ worn on edges, tear head of spine, white of flaps & rear panel soiled.. Presumed 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



2) Insect Natural History (Collins New Naturalist Series)
Imms, A. D

Insect Natural History (Collins New Naturalist Series)
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1990. Ivory cloth covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, 317pages. Attractive copy with minimal wear. but fore page edges have a few soiled spots. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 3rd Edition/2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



3) MacArthur : Melbourne to Tokyo
Imparato, Edward T

MacArthur : Melbourne to Tokyo
: Burd Street Press, 1997. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on verso of FFEP. Tip of top front corner bumped. DJ lightly worn on top edge.. Inscribed. 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



4) RCC Pilotage Foundation : Atlantic Spain and Portugal - El Ferrol to the Strait of Gibraltar
Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson Staff

RCC Pilotage Foundation : Atlantic Spain and Portugal - El Ferrol to the Strait of Gibraltar
Cambridgeshire: Imray Laurie Norie and Wilson Ltd, 1988. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with maps & color photos, 189 pages. Binding lightly worn, tips of corners bent inward slightly, short gift inscription on front free end paper. Dust jacket lightly worn. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



5) A Collection of Farces and Other Afterpieces: Which Are Acted at the Theatres Royal, Drury-Lane, Covent-Garden, and Hay-Market. (Vol. II)
Inchbald, Elizabeth

A Collection of Farces and Other Afterpieces: Which Are Acted at the Theatres Royal, Drury-Lane, Covent-Garden, and Hay-Market. (Vol. II)
Edinburgh: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1908. Half-leather binding with leather over spine & at tips of corners over paper covered boards with gilt title on the spine. Volume II only & contains: The Birth-Day; A Comedy in Three Acts and The Jew and the Doctor; A Farce in Two Acts by Thomas Dibdin, The Irishman in London; or The Happy African: A Farce in Two Acts, The Prisoner at Large; A Comedy in Two Acts, The Poor Soldier; A Comic Opera in Two Acts, The Farmer. In Two Acts and The Highl... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



6) Prevention of Hereditary Large Bowel Cancer: Proceedings of Conference, Held in Troy, Michigan June 3-4, 1982
Ingall, John R. F.;Mastromarino, Anthony J

Prevention of Hereditary Large Bowel Cancer: Proceedings of Conference, Held in Troy, Michigan June 3-4, 1982
New York: A.R. Liss, 1983. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 257 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's stamp on front free end paper, "v. 115" printed on lower page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn at tip of corners and ends of spine with a few small spots lower front edge, rear panel lightly scuffed and now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmat... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



7) A History of the War Departmentof the United States with Biographical Sketches of the Secretaries
Ingersoll, Ernest

Washington D.C.: Francis B Mohun, 1880. Boards worn wirh small chips & fraying at spine/corners, rear panel scuffed, very old repairs to eps, pages toned.. Later Print. Hard Cover. G/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$42.50



8) Archives and Pioneers of Hunt County, Texas (Volume 1)
Ingmire, Frances Terry

Privately Printed, 1975. Hard cover bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, 447 pages. 1st edition. Volume I only. Binding is clean but corners are bumped, old address of compiler/publisher has been marked out and a new address inked in on title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



9) Baltimore Methodism and the GeneraBaltimore Methodism and the General Conference of 1908
Ingram, James R.; Carroll, David, H.; Watson, Edward L. (Publication Committee)

Baltimore Committee of Entertainment, 1908. Hard cover bound in black leather along spine and at corners over marbled boards with gilt lettering along spine, b/w illustrations and advertisements throughout, 138 numbered pages but more pages follow including a couple of pages of maps and where to go and what to see. Leather has started to crack along hinges especially on the front, panels a bit scuffed, previous owner's name on front free end paper, page edges very lightly soiled. Text is clean but pap... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$85.00



10) The Archaeology of Islam in Sub-Saharan Africa
Insoll, Timothy

The Archaeology of Islam in Sub-Saharan Africa
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Paper cover; illustrated with b/w drawings, maps and photos; 470 pages. Cover has small spots of wear at tips of corners. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



11) Great Powers and Little Wars: The Limits of Power
Ion, A. Hamish; Errington, E.J. (editors)

Great  Powers and Little Wars: The Limits of Power
Westport: Praeger Publisher, 1993. Hard cover without dust jacket, title stamped in silver on front and 246 pages. Cover clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



12) Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. IV 1639-1644
Irvine, Wm. Fergusson

Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. IV 1639-1644
The Record Society, 1911. While this is Vol. IV of the Marriage Licences it is Volume LXI (61) of The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title & decoration on front & spine. Light wear tips of corners/spine, top front corner bumped, end papers foxed, all pages lightly age discolored.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



13) Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. VII 1680-1691
Irvine, Wm. Fergusson

Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. VII 1680-1691
The Record Society, 1917. While this is Vol. VIII of the Marriage Licences it is Volume LXXIII (73) of The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title & decoration on front & spine. Wear at tips of corners/spine,lowr corners bumped, 2 small dents front fore edge, end papers foxed, all pages lightly age discolored.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



14) Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. III 1624-1632
Irvine, Wm. Fergusson

Marriage Licences Granted Within The Archdeaconry of Chester: Vol. III 1624-1632
The Record Society, 1909. While this is Vol. II of the Marriage Licences it is Volume LVII (57) of The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title & decoration on front & spine. Boards worn at cornes & spine, end papers foxed, all pages lightly age discolored. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



15) The Smoke Screen of Jutland
Irving, John

NY: David McKay, 1967. DJ has wear tips of cornes/head & heel of spine, flaps lightly toned along top edge.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



16) Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada
Irving, Washington

Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. Bound in ivory cloth with bright Moorish style design in gilt, light green, and pink, top edges gilt; panels have beveled edges; illustrated with b/w plates from photos with text on the tissue guards; text is boxed with decorated borders; satin place-marking ribbon bound-in. Volume I -379 pages. Binding has wear/abrasion lower front and bottom edge that has worn through the fabric and part of the boards (chewed looking), lightly soiled/scuffed, page edges very lightl... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



17) The Works of Washington Irving (Holly Edition of 40 volumes)
Irving, Washington

The Works of Washington Irving (Holly Edition of 40 volumes)
G P Putnam's Sons, 1896. 40 volume hard cover set bound in dark red to maroon cloth with gilt title and decoration of holly leaves, top edges gilt and all others deckled (uncut). Limited edition of 1000 sets - this is set #97. Bindings are clean and very lightly worn - mainly minor rubbing of color at tips of corners and ends of the spines. Previous owner's name had been written in pencil on the free end papers of both volumes of Bracebridge but has been erased cleanly. There is some variation of ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$300.00



18) The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent - (2 Volume Set
Irving, Washington

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1894. 2 volume set bound in blue cloth heavily decorated on from and spine with gilt, illustrated by various artists including Arthur Rackham and F.O.C. Darley, white satin place saver ribbons. This set has the scare dust jackets which are plain burgundy paper. This is the Van Tasset Edition. Date on copyright page is1894 but is 1895 on title page while previous owner has dated the books 1894 on front free end paper of volume II. Both books have light shelf wear and toned page edg... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



19) Youth Must Laugh
Irwin, Inez Haynes

Youth Must Laugh
NY: Bobbs - Merrill Co., 1932. Lilac cloth covered boards with gilt decoration of front & spine, page edges age toned & lightly soiled, single stray mark on "part one" page. DJ worn & soiled. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG-/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



20) To Rule the Night
Irwin, James

To Rule the Night
NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. SIGNED BY JIM IRWIN on TITLE PAGE. Reading crease, edges of cover lightly worn, lightly scuffed making the cover not as glossy as new, note about date book autographed also on title page. Additional scans available.. Signed. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy