Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (33)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Denison's Ice Road
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Clarke Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525090061 . DJ has a few short tears, scuffing, gift notation marked out front pastedown ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages; In savage blizzards, blinding whiteouts and 60-below-zero temperatures, steel axles snap like twigs; brakes and steering wheels seize up; bare hands freeze when they touch metal. The lake ice cracks and some... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Strangers Next Door
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550170546 . DJ has scuffing. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 303 pages; A collection of the author's essays as a journalist for various publications, written over the years. Edith Iglauer has been a journalist for four decades, working for The New Yorker, Harper's, The Atlantic Monthly and other publications. This book is a lively retrospective of her wri... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Charlie Johnson in the Flames
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670044318 . Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Charlie Johnson is a veteran war correspondent who thinks he has seen it all - until he makes one rash expedition into a war zone in the Balkans. Horrified, he watches as a woman who sheltered him is set on fire. As he tries to save her, he too is caugh... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Virtual War: Kosovo and Beyond
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking. New in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0670891401 . Dust jacket in Mylar. As new, unread, unclipped. An analysis of a new kind of war, fought from afar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hitler and Munich A historical guide to the sites and addresses of Munich important to Adolf Hitler, his followers and his victims
|
|
Berchtesgaden: Verlag Anton Plenk KG, Berchtesgaden. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 3922590462 . Small bump top of spine, little wear to glossy paper covered boards.; A bright, solid book ; 0.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 101 pages; Text in English, black and white photos throughout. "The name Adolf Hitler will always be linked with Munich. Munich was the city he came to after leaving Austria as a young man, and where he began his political career; making his first grab for... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$39.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Sculpture of Elek Imredy
|
|
Vancouver BC: Terry Noble. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. 0969767005 . Light wear to pictorial card covers.; Signed by artist on Table of Contents and numbered (73 of 100) by hand on title page. A bright, solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 80 pages; Around Vancouver Imredy is best known for "Girl in Wetsuit' which is located on a rock off the seawall around Stanley Park. ; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
1982/83 DATA BOOK
|
|
|
Campbell, CA: Zilog, Inc.. Very Good-. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 0002034026 . Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Covers have some soiling, scuff marks, small chips, creased. A reference manual to Zilog microchips from the early Eighties, giving model numbers, capabilities and some circuitry. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Plastics Engineering Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Book Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Third Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Slight edge wear, previous owner's name on front pastedown, ink notation on FFEP ; A bright, solid book, red cloth covered boards with silver imprinted titles front & spine. Fold-out chart. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 565 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.33
|
|
| 9) |
Secrets of the SS
|
|
|
New York: Military Heritage Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0880291850 . Light edge wear, short tear top DJ, top corners a little bumped ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRESS (TODAY IS HISTORY # 13)
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Copp Clark. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. Trade PB; Light wear, school stamps. An educational booklet outlining the role of the fourth estate the history. Illustrated by B&W Plates. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Land of Mud Castles
|
|
|
London: John Long. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 207 pages; DJ badly chipped, torn and tape repaired, previous owner's name on front free end paper. DJ in Mylar DJ is price clipped, with losses on spine and top and bottom edge. A continuation of the blind & crippled Ingram's experiences begun in 'I Found Adventure'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
SOLOMONS SEAL
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 89th Edition. Hardcover. 0002223953 . Dust jacket in Brodart. Light edgewear, small sticker stain on front free end paper, slight soiling of page edges. No prlce on DJ, indicating export edition. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNFOLD THE YEARS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed and soiled with chips and tears. Blue cloth boards have small bumps on corners with light shelfwear evident. Previous owner's name on FFEP. A history of the Young Women's Christian Association in Canada written by the Chairman of the Publications Department of the YWCA. I . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Clear Spirit; twenty Canadian women and their times,
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Canadian Federation of University Women By University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities of blue cloth covered boards. ; A tight solid book. ; 304 pages; Brief biographies of such Canadian luminaries as Pauline Johnson, Agnes Macphail, Madame de la Tour, L. M. Montgomery and Emily Carr. A gift inscription by the Chairman of the editorial committee Vida Peene ; Signed by Editor . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Forensic Science
|
|
|
USA: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good-. 1975. Revised Edition. Paperback. Light edge wear, bottom fore corner of card cover and first few pages creased, light soil of covers ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 133 pages; "This handbook will promote maximum use of physical evidence in the criminal justice system and encourage greater use of the crime laboratory to help solve today's law and enforcement challenges." . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Exile A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550024000 . Only slight scuffing; Signed by author iob title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.99 x 8.8 x 5.76 Inches; 300 pages; I began to love my own country now that I was forbidden to enter it. For Carlos Romero Estevez, freedom from danger means a life in exile. Rescued from his home in a Latin American military dictatorship - where his writings have been banned and... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
INDEX TO AMERICA : LIFE AND CUSTOMS, 17TH CENTURY (THE USEFUL REFERENCE SERIES OF LIBRARY BKS. , VOL. 107)
|
|
|
Westwood MA: Faxon Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873051076 . Ex-Library; Ex-library, missing front free end paper, withdrawn stamp, green dot top page edges. A tight solid book with unmarked text. 254 pages of resources for the researcher of 17th century American history . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of an African Farm; A novel
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. New. Hardcover. Light edge wear and spotting to green cloth covered boards, some offset discoloration on free end papers; A tight solid book, hinges intact. Gilt titles front and spine; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 296 + ads pages; Two cousins grow up in the 1860s on a lonely farm in the thirsty mountain veld. Em is fat, sweet and contented, a born housewife; Lyndall, clever, restless, beautiful...and doomed. Their childhood i... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Land Of No Regrets
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine is sun-faded. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. ; A tight solid book.; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, ESQ
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Very Good. 1843. Hardcover. 361 pages; Green cloth with marbled paper overlay. It is from a series called Collection of British Authors. This is Vol XXXIII. A little worn and bumped, small tear at top of front spine edge, 1 inch tear bottom back spine edge. Previous name stamp on front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$32.50
|
|

