Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (312)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Eikon Basilike: Le Portrait Du Roy De La Grand Bretagne. Facit de la propre amin durant la solitude & les souffrances. Rom. 8. Pu.s que vainqueur, &c. Bona agere, & mala pati, Regium est
|
|
|
Rouen: Jean Berthelin, dans la Court du Palais. Some cracking to joints, otherwise very good condition. 1649. Second Edition Revised & Augmented. Full leather with raised bands and gilt decorated spine. (62p) +442pp :: Double page engraved allegorical frontispiece depicting the King as a Christian Martyr :: 120mm x 75mm (5" x 3") :: Early French edition of Charles I's treatise on Kingship . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£460.00
($714.84)
|
|
| 2) |
A Lost Opportunity, or The Artist's Mistake
|
|
|
London: Gall and Inglis. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to verso of frontisplate. [1897]. [First Edition]. Blue decorated cloth boards. 108pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: F W I, Author of 'The Randalls', 'The Bad Shilling', 'Uncle Will's Heirs', &c . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 3) |
Amateurs Afloat
|
|
|
London: Hopkinson. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. viii; 220pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 4) |
Some War Reminiscences of members of the N P I staff
|
|
|
Privately printed. Some light sunning and marking to covers. Contents in G condition without dust jacket. n.d.[c.1947]. Quarter-cloth cover with card boards. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.05)
|
|
| 5) |
I-Spy the Sky. I-Spy No 28
|
|
|
London: Dickens Press. VG : in very good condition. 1963. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Content not filled in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 6) |
I-Spy the Wheel. I Spy No 18
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Pages browning. Not filled in. [1955]. First Edition. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 7) |
I-Spy People and Places. I Spy No 20
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Pages browning. [1950]. Reprint. Brown illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 8) |
I-Spy People in Uniform. I Spy No 29
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Not filled in. 1955. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 9) |
I-Spy at the Zoo - Birds and Reptiles. I Spy No 8
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Not filled in. 1955. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 10) |
I-Spy Churches. I-Spy No 39
|
|
|
London: Dickens Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight ring mark on front cover. Page edges browning. 1962. First Edition. Red illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Content not filled in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 11) |
I-Spy the Sky. I-Spy No 28
|
|
|
London: Dickens Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Not filled in. 1955. First Edition. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 12) |
I-Spy Pets. I-Spy No 37
|
|
|
London: Dickens Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1967. Reprint. Orange illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 13) |
I-Spy Secret Codes
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. [1955]. First Edition. Green illustrated card cover. 16pp :: 120mm x 90mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 14) |
I-Spy Birds
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some filling in. 1958. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Some filling in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 15) |
I-Spy Musical Instruments. I-Spy No 21
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. Not filled in. 1955. First Edition. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 16) |
I-Spy Country Crafts. I-Spy No 27
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1955. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 17) |
I-Spy Insects
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. [1950]. Reprint. Orange illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Not filled in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 18) |
I-Spy Birds
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1950. Reprint. Blue illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Slight filling in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 19) |
I-Spy Wild Flowers
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1960. Reprint. Green illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Not filled in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 20) |
I-Spy Road Transport. I Spy No 25
|
|
|
London: Daily News Publications. VG: in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. Staples rusted. 1961. Reprint. Red illustrated card cover. 48pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") :: Not filled in . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|