Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Filter by price:
1) SPANISH SELF-TAUGHT THROUGH PICTURES
I. A. Richards, Ruth C. Metcalf, Christine Gibson

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Age toning and edgewear.. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 8vo; 270+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



2) THE TORRENT[ENTRE NARANJOS]
Vicente Blasco Ibanez

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at title page. Ex lending . library. No DJ.. 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



3) THE DEAD COMMAND
Vicente Blasco Ibanez

New York: Duffield & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Prior owner seal on ffep. Spine starting . to crack at ffep. No DJ. Moisture damage to back cover.. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



4) THE TEMPTRESS
Vicente Blasco Ibanez

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor foxing. No DJ.. 1923. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



5) THE MOB
Vicente Blasco Ibanez

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor foxing.. 1927. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 395 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



6) DRAMATISCHE WERKE
Henrik Ibsen

Leipzig: Peter J. Oestergaard. Good+ with no dust jacket; Bumping and wear to the covers.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



7) THE HOUSEHOLD SEARCHLIGHT RECIPE BOOK
Ida Migliario, Etal

Topeka, KS: The Household Magazine. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Tabs are soiled. Corners are bumped. . Bottom 1/4" of spine is missing.. 1943. Sixteenth Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



8) UPPER ROOM LETTERS FROM MANY LANDS
Thomas Medary Iden

Ann Arbor: George Wahr. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner has stamped his . name on several pages.. 1925. Hardcover. 8vo; 402+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



9) EXPLORING THE OCEAN WORLD A History of Oceanography
C. P. Idyll

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Raised leatherette cover with minimal . wear. Stated limited edition with complete numberline. No DJ.. 1969. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



10) THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION, CHICAGO, 1893
Trumbull White and Wm. Igleheart

Philadelphia: P. W. Ziegler & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket; Most of leather on spine is missing although . the title of the book remains. Spine cracked at front and rear facing . pages. Leather coversare showing wear and tear. No DJ.. 1893. Possible. Leather. 8vo; 640 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



11) MY YEAR IN IRAQ
L. Paul Bremmer Iii

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed and inscribed by Bremmer. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 417 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



12) CALIFORNIA COLONIAL HOMES Case Studies with Prominent Architects
Tina Skinner/ S. F. "jerry" Cook Iii

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bottom corner of a few pages are . crimped as if in manufacture.. 2006. Hardcover. 076432392x . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



13) "ONCE MORE WITH JOY" Perspectives of Cranbrook School for Boys
Ben M. Snyder Ill

Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



14) PICTORIAL GUIDE TO PLANET EARTH
Frederick I. Ordway Ill

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear and tear to spine of DJ.. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



15) EMPEROR NORTON A Command Performance
Howard Guy Ervin Ill

San Francisco: Bohemian Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 2002. Hardcover. 8vo; 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



16) THE WORLD'S GREATEST SHOWMAN The Life of P. T. Barnum
J. Bryan Ill

New York: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1956. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



17) HURT, BABY, HURT
William Walter Scott Ill

Ann Arbor: New Ghetto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Author's business card with signature . is attached by tape to inside front cover.. 1970. Softcover. 8vo; 213 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



18) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE 1957
University Of Illinois

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



19) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PAINTING
University Of Illinois

CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PAINTING
University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and tear and spots on cover.. 1951. Softcover. Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$45.00



20) ORANGE COUNTY SALUTES RICHARD NIXON
Orange County Illustrated

Newport Beach, CA: Orange County Illustrated. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear.. 1969. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 54 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy