Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
Canada (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
EMPEROR: The Gates of Rome
|
|
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2003, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy which is ever so slightly cocked, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, the author's first book and the start of his EMPEROR cycle, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Lakes Wooden Shipbuilding Era
|
|
Canada: Great Lakes Historical Society, 1976, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, about 16 x 11 inches, a Very Good copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, short corner creases and bumped upper corner, plastic coil binding, former owner's name stamp on front endpaper, unpaginated, packed with b&w illustrations and photos, includes a brief essay on Wooden Shipbuilding (about 7 pages ), a full page illustration of the tug CHAMPION with eight schooners in tow, a f... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sarah De Berenger
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882, Presumed 1st Printing ----------hard cover, Very Good+, leather spine, marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt upper page edges, nice clean tight square copy, some rubbing to spine on author name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. . First Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Don John, a Novel ( The Author's Edition )
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, Very Good+, leather spine with gilt design, marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt upper page edges, nice clean tight square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. . First Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Queen's Rangers in the Revolutionary War ( 1st American Regiment )( Now the 25th Armoured Regiment )( John Graves Simcoe Related )
|
|
No Place ( Canada ): No Publisher ( Queen's Rangers 1st American Regiment / C J Ingles ( Printed By The Industrial Shops for the Deaf, Montreal, Quebec ), 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, green cloth, a solid Very Good to Very Good+ copy, a bit of foxing, ink gift inscription on blank, 301 pages, b&w illustrations and maps, contents include: Introduction; The Crisis in America; New York; Burgoyne and Howe; Brandywine; Philadelphia; Monmouth; Oyster Bay; The Summer of '79 ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
All About Ontario Chests
|
|
Toronto: The House of Grant, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 48 pages, b&w photos, some of the areas covered are ---Blanket Chests, Construction, Decoration, Restorationtransitional Chests; Chests of Drawers; Assessment of Condition / Age / Evaluation; Dome Top Chests, Dower Chest, Ontario Chippendale, Heppelwhite, Sheraton, Regency, Bonnet Chest, Victorian, Victorian Eastlake, any image directly beside this listing is the actu... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Maddon's Rock (aka: Gale Warning )
|
|
London: Pan # 354, 1956, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy of this vintage paperback, very nice carl Wilton cover art, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Carl Wilton Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Stand on a Rainbow ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1943, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, no dustjacket, ink name and address on front endpaper, signed by Mary Quayle Innis on the front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Materials in Naval History: United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, Maryland ( Includes: The Seven Years' War; The Elements of Naval Strategy; General Strategy: PACIFIC THEATER 1941 - 1945 )
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1956, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 6" x 9", a Very Good copy, former owner's name on title page ( a Lieutenant-Commander of the RCN ), , some offset to some pages from some laid in newspaper clippings, 109 pages, b&w maps and illustrations, contents include: The Seven Years' War; The Elements of Naval Strategy; General Strategy: PACIFIC THEATER 1941 - 1945.any image directly beside this listing is the actua... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cider House Rules: Modern Library Edition
|
|
N.Y.: Modern Library / Random House, 1999, 1st ML Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, boards are ever so slightly bowed but this is a tight square copy, JOHN IRVING photo on the dustjacket is taken from the movie The Cider House Rules (he played the stationmaster), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
John Irving Omnibus: Setting Free the Bears ---with The Water-Method Man ---with The 158 Pound Marriage: THree Complete Novels
|
|
N.Y.: Wings Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 718 pages, a bit of age toning to paper as often seen with this title, short closed tear at lower spine tip of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Brad Weinman Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deafening ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Harper Flamingo / HarperFlamingo ( Harper Collins / HarperCollins ), 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, signed by Itani on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Poached Egg on Toast: Stories ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, signed and inscribed by Itani on the title page, small ink date on front blank endpaper, this contains: Clayton; An august Wind; Megan; Marx & Co.; Pack Ice; Poached Egg on Toast; What we are Capable of; The Thickness of One Sheet of Paper; In the Name of Love; Sarajevo; The Eyes Have it; Earthman Pointing; Foolery; Touches; Accident; Messages; Scenes... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
We Went to War: The Story of the Japanese Canadians who Served During the First & Second World Wars ---by Roy Ito - a Signed Copy ( WWI / WWII )
|
|
Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings, Inc., 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author, 329 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Heroic Volunteer Soldiers; The Principle is Incontestable; Nidei Volunteers; On Active Service; Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, Tokyo 1976; APPENDICES: The Graves of Japanese Canadian War Dead; The Last Four Survivors; Japanese Canadian Volunteers Forst World War; Nisei Regular Enlistment, Secon... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:













