Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (27)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (183)Filter by price:
| 1) |
What Cheare, Netop?: Essays Presented to The Brookline Thursday Club 1948-1998
|
|
|
S. Morton Vose II, 2005. CI6 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has previous owner's label adhered on the front free endpaper, some light smudge on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Editor, Lee L. Lee, Proofreader, Ryan Layne Whitney, Designer, Peter Kemble. 10.25"x7.25", 229 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Army Generals and Reconstruction: Louisiana, 1862-1877
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisana: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. CS4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, small opne tear on the front bottom, some scattered stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Based on a close examination of archival sources - including the personal papers of the officers who commanded the cocupation forces - t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Blaze of Glory: The Fight for New Orleans, 1814-1815
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. CX1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author with address written in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some info written on the last page, light discoloration and shelf wear. Blaze of Glory is a tale of cowardice and courage, pettiness and patriotism. 9.5"x6.5", 351 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Si... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Saboteurs
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. CW3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by W.E.B. Griffin in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Filled with action, character, and the deep understanding of the military heart and mind that have made Griffin's books so outstanding, The Saboteurs is irresistible storytelling from a master of the craft. 9.5"x6.5", 305 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Small Mediums At Large: The True Tale Of A Family Of Psychics
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. BF5 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperbook). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The story of the author's family a Sicilian family in Buffalo, New York which also happened to be a family of psychics. The author tells of her family life and her difficultires in coping with the mass of info... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Expeditions
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 2008. CY2 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has scattered wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the cover, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A first novel of uncommon wisdom, The Expeditions is the confirmation of an extraordinary talent. 9"x6", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Siege of Malta 1565
|
|
|
London: Literary Services and Production Ltd., 1970. CT2 - A softcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, lightly curled, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's name written on the first page, light tanning and shelf wear. Photographs by Michael Goss. 8.25"x12", 63 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Companion Encyclopedia of Geography: The Environment and Humankind
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1996. CI1 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some markout info and stains, some bumped corners and dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Companion Encyclopedia of Geography: The Environment and Humankind is an authoritative and provocative source of reference for all those concerned with the earth and its people. 9.5"x6.5", 1021 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed..... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of Henrik Ibsen: One Volume Edition
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1928. AK1 - Book has some wear, some soiling, wrinkling on the spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
AFV/Weapons Profile: M103 Heavy Tank + M41 Light Tank (Walker Bulldog)
|
|
|
Windsor, Berkshire, England: Profile Publications Limited, 1972. CW3 - A softcover in very good condition that has some stains, wrinkling, chipping and crease, bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. AFV/Weapons Profile: M103 Heavy Tank + M41 Light Tank (Walker Bulldog) #41. 10"x7.25", pages 189-212. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. C-3. Covers scuffed. Spine ends lightly rubbed. 2" crease at top left edge of front cover.Small stain on fore edge. Text is clean and bright. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color and black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cloud Drops
|
|
|
Mesa, Colorado: Counter-Force Press, 1998. AP1 - A first printing trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Cloud Drops will inspire you. 8.5"x5.5", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Harmony's Angel
|
|
Mesa, Colorado: Counter-Force Press, 2001. AP1 - A first printing trade paperback book SIGNED by author (first name only) and inscribed to previous owner in very good condition that is lightly ccurled, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 332 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Anatomy of A Springroll
|
|
|
Filmakers Library. AY2 - Very good VHS tape that has library markings in a good cover/case that has library markings, some stains, and shelf wear. 56 minutes. This extraordinary film distills the immigrant experience of adapting to one's new country while longing for the sounds, tastes and smells of the home left behind. Satisfaction guaranteed.. VHS Video Tape. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charlie Johnson In The Flames
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Grove Press, 2003. BZ5 - A first edition advance reading copy/uncorrected proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in orange wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. The main character is a veteran war correspondent who makes a rash expedition to a small outpose on the Kosovan-Serb border in 1998. There he witnesses the killing of a woman by fire even though he attempts to save her. His cameraman has cau... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Facing the Tree
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, 1975. CE5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of large patches of glue staining on the front and back fixed endpapers from where the dust jacket was glued to the boards plus there is some fading along the top board edges plus there is a smaller patch of glue staining on the back free endpaper plus there is a patch of light surface damage on the front free endpaper from the removal of a ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Experimental Phenomenology: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on the spine edges, some edges and corners, rubbing and some wear on the back sides and spine, crease on some sides, foxing, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, foxing on the page edges, label stain on the front loose endpaper, significant lines on the sides and some underlining, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Experimental Phenomen... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Korean Grammar for International Learners
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Yonsei University Press, 1999. BT2 - A 11th printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some wrinkling, chipping, and crease, significant scribbled crayons on second page and a few on another page, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.75"x6", 405 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$39.00
|
|
| 19) |
Displeasure
|
|
London: Poets and Painters Press, 1975. CA4 - Book has light scuffing, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the half-title page. Includes a laid in cut-out newspaper article about the author.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chicana Ways: Conversations With Ten Chicana Writers
|
|
Reno, Nevada: University of Nevada Press, 2002. BW3 - A first printing ex-library trade paperback book in very good condition that has taped label on the spine and couple on the back, library stamping on the page edges, back, and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light stains on the page edges, reading wear with some light wrinkling and crease, and light shelf wear. Signed by Lucha Corpi on page 67. Chicana Ways: Conversations With Ten Chicana Writers - Gloria Anzaldu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|





