Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) Deterministic Safety Analysis for Nuclear Power Plants (Specific Safety Guide No. SSG-2)
International Atomic Energy Agency (Iaea)

International Atomic Energy Agency. As New with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. No defects; book is As New, unread. . IAEA Safety Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 62 pages. Nuclear Power Plants. Safety Issues. Guidelines. Analysis . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) PEER GYNT
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Heritage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 1125260416 . Translated and Introduction by William and Charles Archer. Wonderful b/w . and color drawings by Per Krohg. Sandglass laid in. As is typical with . this title, spine is sunned, else Fine. Inside, tight, square, clean and . bright. Green slipcase is a little browned and rubbed. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. Classic. Collector Edition. Norwegian Folklore. Norway . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



3) Four Plays (Leatherette)
Ibsen, Henrik, Eva Le Gallienne (Trans. ) & Tony Eubanks (Illus. )

Four Plays  (Leatherette)
The Franklin Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. No defects; book is As New, unread. This is a beautiful faux leather . (leatherette) edition. Red boards, three raised bands to spine, all edges . gilt, elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. . A handsome copy, gift quality. . Four plays: A Doll's House, Ghosts, The . Wild Duck, and Hedda Gabler. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Drama Theater Theatre . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) Yuri Bondarev / On Craftmanship
Idashkin, Yuri / Bondarev, Yuri

Moscow: Raduga Publishers. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed and chipped, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. One of the gatherings uses a different colored paper stock than . the others, creating a white stripe on page ends. Book has no other . defects; bound in off-white cloth-covered boards, binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . The book has two parts, divided roughly equally. . The first is a literary biography of Yuri Bondarev, by Yuri I... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



5) THE FLOWER OF CHINESE BUDDHISM
Ikeda, Daisaku

NY: Weatherhill. As New with no dust jacket. 1976. First English Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0834802082 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. Bound in blue cloth; gilt titles and decoration to . spine are bright, a beautiful copy. . History of Buddhism in China. . 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 205 pages. China. History Of Buddhism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) The Social Impact of Bomb Destruction
Ikle, Fred

The Social Impact of Bomb Destruction
University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Front pastedown to book has a faint stain, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The sociological and demographic . impact of widespread bomb destruction and implications for political and . military strategic decisions. Based in part on extensive analyses of World . War Two data. . 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



7) WESTERN EUROPE: A SYSTEMATIC HUMAN GEOGRAPHY
Ilbery, Brian W

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198740905 . Cover has bumped corner, remainder marks on bottom page ends. . A human . geography of Western Europe, illustrated with photos, maps, charts. Review . slip laid in. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 180 pages. Geography. Western Europe . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



8) KAIZEN: CHIA KHOA CUA SU THANH CONG VE QUAN LY CUA NHAT BAN
Imai, Masaaki

Nha Xuat Ban Thanh Pho Ho Chi Minh. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Plastic cover has been stapled to the paper covers, begining to tear. . Major bumps to both outer corners of pages. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Book is in the Thai language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Kaizen. . Thailand. Thai Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) The Mahberot, Fourteenth Canto: The Inheritance
Immanuel Of Rome, 1261-1328; Victor Emanuel Reichert, Trans

V. E. Reichert. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed and sunned at extremities, no other . defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translator . states that this is the first translation into English of The Mahberot. . Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 36 pages. Medieval ITALY. Jewish Poet. . Renaissance . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



10) Arbutus 1925 (Yearbook for Indiana University, 1926) Published for the Seniors by the Class of 1926
Indiana University / Wells, Ben H. , Ed

Bloomington: Indiana University. Near Fine. 1925. Hardcover. Very light wear to extremities of embossed and heavily cloth covers. . . This is a beautiful Indiana University yearbook, for the year 1925. You've . heard of the roaring twenties? This is what they were like at a Midwestern . University situated in Bloomington, a small town in Indiana. It was in . this town and at this time that Hoagy Carmichael grew up and later . returned to for his university study. He appears in at least three photos... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



11) Program: Hurryin' Hoosiers Basketball Banquet: NCAA Champs (April 15, 1976)
Suburban Kiwanis Club (Bloomington Indiana)

Program: Hurryin' Hoosiers Basketball Banquet: NCAA Champs (April 15, 1976)
Bloomington, IN: Suburban Kiwanis Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. One 8.5 x 11-inch page printed on both sides and folded in half, making a four-page pamphlet. Faint partial creasing to bottom third of first page, no other defects. . The Indiana Hoosiers basketball team wins the NCAA tournament! This is the official Program for the Annual Basketball Banquet celebrating the 1976 team, arguably one of the very best college basketball teams ever. SIGNED BY 21 ATTENDEE... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$300.00



12) Engendering Forced Migration: Theory and Practice
Indra, Doreen

Engendering Forced Migration: Theory and Practice
Berghahn Books. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. Reprint. Softcover. 9781571811356 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Nineteen papers, references, index. A beautiful copy. ; Studies in Forced Migration; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



13) THE CHINESE PEN (SUMMER 1983)
Ing, Nancy Chang, Ed

Taipei, Taiwan: Taipei Chinese Center. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Paper covers have a few dings, rubbed spots. . Poetry, short stories, . essays in this issue of The Chinese Pen, a literary magazine originating . from Taiwan. . Trade PB. 8vo. 107 pages. Poetry. Literature. Essays. . Chinese . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) TAHL
Ingalls, Jeremy

Poetry Center, University of Arizona. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0972763503 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Second edition of an . epic poem originally published by Knopf in 1945. A beautiful copy, jacket . protected by polyester film cover. This edition has a new Preface, by . Alison Hawthorne Deming. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 621 pages. Epic Poem . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Bus Stop
Inge, William

Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Sunning to extremities and spine of jacket, short tear, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Play was the basis for the Marilyn Monroe movie of the . same name, published in 1956, also starring Don Murray, Hans Conreid, and . Hope Lange, among others. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, a handsome . copy. . A Random House Play Series. 8vo - 8" ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) HISTOIRE DE LA MUSIQUE
Ingman, Nicolas / Brett, Bernard

Casterman. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First French Edition. Hardcover. Two inscriptions to former owner and an owner stamp, two small snags to . back cover. . Maroon buckram with gilt lettering, book is tight, square, . pages clean and bright. This is a history of music, intended for older . children. Illustrated with b/w photos and reproductions and wonderful . full-color watercolors by Bernard Brett. Text is in French. Ideal for the . French student who loves music. . 4to 11" - 13&qu... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



17) The Promise and Paradox of Civil Service Reform
Ingraham, Patricia W.; Rosenbloom, David H

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822937166 . Owner name written on front pastedown. A few pages have highlighting, no . other defects. . Fourteen articles address aspects of the general topic. . One and only one article has extensive light yellow highlighting. . Pitt . Series in Policy and Institutional Studies Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 329 pages. Civil Service Reform . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) The Ridgeway: Europe's Oldest Road
Ingrams, Richard

Phaidon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0714825069 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book . has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; book appears unread. . Author has provided an excellent essay . about The Ridgeway, Europe's oldest road. It runs along the escarpment of . the Bershire and Wiltshire Downs, is about 40 miles long, and dates from . about 2000 BC. Illustrated with reproductions of paintings... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) Hutton Memories
Inman, Janice Hutton & June Hutton Whittaker

Hutton Memories
J. H. Inman. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Bound in pink card covers. . Not exactly a genealogy or a . memoir but discusses the Hutton family extensively along with its many . brances. Included is a name index that is 12 pages long. Illustrated by . photos. A fine copy. SIGNED BY JANICE HUTTON INMAN on the title page. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 386 pages. Huttons. Hutton Family. . Geneological Research . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



20) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION (1956) : Publication 4272
Smithsonian Institution

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in beautiful condition, with gilt lettering and decoration . slightly dulled on green buckram spine and front cover. Pages are clean . and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . In addition to the . reports from the various branches of the Smithsonian, there are 18 . articles with 105 plates. Articles on the edge of the sun (4 plates), . thunder eggs and geodes (6 plates), rivers in t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy