Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with I from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
1) Three Plays Of Henrik Ibsen An Enemy Of The People, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: The Heritage Press. NF/VG+. 1965. Hardcover. 13, 30, 42. Heritage Press edition, 1965. Near fine book (decorated paper over boards with cloth spine and bronze lettering on spine; clean, straight and tight with pages that are clean and tight, no marks or tears; there is previous owner's name stamp and date on front end page and light foxing of paste downs and end pages.) Very nice, sturdy, dark green slipcase, with only slight wear to edges and a paper slit at back top edge. An introduct... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$22.80



2) Yesterday In Sport
Sports Illustrated

New York: Time-Life. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 49. 6855026 . Very good plus book; silver pictorial binding with photographs of past sports. Book is clean, straight and tight; no marks or tears of pages. There is just a hint of wear to edges and corners. Previous owners stamp is on front end page. No dust jacket. There are many black and white photographs throughout this book about the history of sports. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8.5 inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



3) True Patriots All
Ingleton, Geoffrey C

London: Angus & Robertson Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Or News From Early Australia As Told In a Collection Of Broadsides. Very good plus book with pictorial paper boards and brown cloth spine, with gilt lettering. There is a tipped in full color frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Book is clean and tight with wear to edges and corners and age darkening of pages. Pages are clean and ti... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



4) Manual Of Alpine Plants
Ingwersen, Will

London: Cassell Publishers Limited. F/F. 1991. Hardcover; Later Printing. 47. 0304340634 . Book is fine (blue cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine) in a fine (bright, colorful) dust jacket. Reprint of the book first published in 1978, a large range of Alpine plants is described in alphabetical order. It includes notes on their origin, natural habitat and much more. An informative book for anyone interested in alpine gardening. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



5) The Conquistadors
Innes, Hammond

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/NONE. 1970. Hardcover. 41, 49. 6915584 . Book is bound in red cloth with gilt printing and gilt illustration on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight with bumping of spine ends, light rubbing to spine and a few small areas of light soil on binding. The interior is clean and without marks or tears. Endpapers are illustrated. Divided into four parts: Ferdinand & Isabella; Cortes; Pizarro; and The Aftermath. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 7.5 inches; 336 ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



6) Scandinavia
Innes, Hammond & The Editors of Life

New York: Time Inc.. VG/NONE. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 6312344 . 1st edition/1st printing. Illlustrated boards are clean, straight & tight. The pages are all tight & clean, without marks or tears. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and lower corners are a little rubbed. Previous owner's label is on the half title page. Endpapers are illustrated. The book is one of the Life World Library Series. Nice, clean copy! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 11" ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



7) Appleby & Honeybath
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG+. 1983. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0396082475 . Very nice copy. Honeybath finds a dead man in a chair in the library, locks the door & goes after Appleby--when they return, all is the same, except the body is gone! Book is clean and tight; there is just a hint of a spine slant and spine edges are lightly bumped, previous owner's embossed stamp in on front end page. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp and bright; light wear to spin... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



8) Appleby's Answer
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead. NF/VG. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Priscilla, writer of detective stories connected with the church, learns of a rector dying of mysterious circumstances & is off to investigate. Tiny ding to upper spine end; DJ rubbed with very small nicks at spine ends/flap fold ends. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



9) Appleby & Honeybath
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead. VG+/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy. Honeybath finds a dead man in a chair in the library, locks the door & goes after Appleby--when they return, all is the same, except the body is gone! Slight spine slant, prev. Owner's seal ffep, very minor spine end bumping; DJ very slightly soiled w/couple of tiny edge snags. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



10) Carson's Conspiracy
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead. F/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. A faked kidnapping so a businessman can take his assets and run turns into murder and, as Appleby is the neighbor, he gets involved. DJ price clipped with just a trace of soiling; very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



11) The Gay Phoenix
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead. NF/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy. A wealthy man dies at sea and his brother, who was along on the voyage, takes his place but makes the mistake of moving next to Appleby.Tiny bit of lower spine end bumping; DJ a bit rubbed & has a few tiny edge nicks. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



12) The Banff-Windermere Highway
Canadian Department of the Interior

Ottawa: Canadian Department of the Interior. VG+/NONE. 1924. Softcover. 40, 47, 49, 61, 92. Soft cover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without any marks or tears. Included in the book are two fold-out maps, another map in the front of the book and several photographs . A book for traveling through the Canadian Rockies. ; Halftones; 8.5 x 6 inches; 35 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.28



13) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 068803036X . The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The spine cloth is a little bumped at both ends from shelving. Pages are clean & tight without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It is price clipped. John Irving's sixth novel is set in rural Maine in the first half of this century and tells the story of Dr. Wilbur Larch. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 560 pa... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



14) Indian Sketches (Taken During An Expedition To The Pawnee Tribes 1833)
Irving, John Treat, Jr. (edited and Annotated by John Francis McDermott)

Indian Sketches (Taken During An Expedition To The Pawnee Tribes 1833)
Oklahoma: University Of Oklahoma. NF/VG+. 1955. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 51. 556365 . 1st annotated edition. Original from Washington Irving's nephew in 1835. Fresh, wonderfully detailed portraits from domestic scenes in an Indian village to a Cheyenee sacrifice to the dignity of an Indian council. Near fine book (slight shelfwear to lower binding edges) in a very good plus dustjacket (couple of small closed edge tears, a few small scuffs/rubs/ edge nicks) . The book is straight, ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$76.00



15) The Bank Book
Irving, Morgan

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. 43, 45, 54, 61. 0316432377 . A look at the banking industry and how it works. Audited by Charles Sopkin. The book is bound in dark gray cloth with gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are illustrated. It is clean, straight & tight; a couple of small dings on the upper front edge and light wear of the corners. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



16) Tips & Traps When Buying A Home
Irwin, Robert

New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. F/NONE. 1990. Softcover. 45, 54, 61. 007032140X . Softcover, glossy, illustrated wraps. The book is fine (clean, tight text block; no wear at all.) America's leading real estate authority helps you deal with brokers and sellers, inspectors and appraisers, lawyers and lenders -- from book. ; 9 x 6 inches; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) A Colorslide Tour Of Holland Fantastic Land Below The Sea
Irwin, Theodore

New York: Columbia Record Club. VG/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. 49. Book; blue cover with black lettering on front and spine, color photograph on spine of tulips and girl. 32 color slides are included in a pocket inside front cover and 33 1/3 rpm record by Hans Conried in a pocket inside back cover. Some corner bumping and edgewear, mostly in the spine area with a repaired slit in spine paper. On the front end page there are numbers written in black ink, approximately one-half inch, at the top inner edge.... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



18) Lily White
Isaacs, Susan

New York: HarperCollins Publishers. NF/VG+. 1996. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0060176075 . Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and back lower edge is a tiny bit rubbed). The dust jacket is bright & clean; slight edgewear/a little rubbing and a few scratches). A criminal defense lawyer (Lee White) defends a career con man. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 459 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



19) Prater Violet
Isherwood, Christopher

New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. A stinging satirical novel on the forces which plunged Europe into its bath of blood....from dj. Book has a grayish-mauve cloth covering with purple lettering. It is clean, straight and tight; slight edgewear and previous owner's ex libris sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket is price intact, it is clean; just some wear at edges/corners/folds with light rubbing. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 127 ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



20) A Treasury Of Japanese Flower Arrangements
Ishimoto, Tatsuo

New York: Crown Publishers. VG-/NONE. 1959. Hardcover. 45, 47, 61. 599160 . Yellow cloth binding with black printing on spine. The book is straight & tight with the usual ex-library markings, some wear to spine ends and corners, also some soil on binding. All about Janpanese flower arranging, complete with nice illustrations. ; Ex-Lib; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 x 8 inches; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy