Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) Der Durchlauchtigen Welt Zum Zehendenmahl Neu-Vermehrter Und Verbessserter Geschichts=geschlechts=un Mappen=calender Auf Schalt-Jahr Nach Der Heil=bringenden Gerburt Jesu Chrsiti 1732 Mid Kurtz=verfasten Danischen Historie Fast Auf Alle Tage
I. D. K. H. , E. P, . P. P.p. A

Nurenburg: Verlegung Christoph Weigels. No d/j. 1732. First Edition. Demy-octavo full leather. Good, needs spine repair, otherwise rubbed, contents very good, some roughness (wormed) at top edge, front fly-leaf light stain through initial pages, fourth leaf missing; A Greater Improved History with a map-Calendar of A history of Nordic nobility and heraldry; "The Noble World brought to its completion in the leap year 1732 of Grace of the Birth of Jesus Christ with a short Danish history in daily br... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$425.00



2) A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists
I. Williams, Trevor - editor

Wiley - Interscience. D/jacket lightly rubbed else v. G.. 1969. Sm 4to mustard cloth w/green lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition. ; Over 1, 000 biographies of eminent scientists and technologists. ; 592pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



3) Earthquake Country
Iacopi, Robert

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Co.. 1964. First Edition. Illus. Board. Fine; A Sunset Book--Forward by Dr. Charles F. Richter; Bw,hilit Photos, Charts; 191 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



4) Court-House
Iannuzzi, John Nicholas

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. D/j fine. 1975. First Edition. 8mo brown/tan boards. 0385011482 . Fine; A novel about a crimnal trial through the eyes of the defense attorney, the protagonist of the book, and probably the alter ego of the lawyer author, who besides writing several novels, is currently a senior partner in a New York law firm; 356 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



5) The Secret Diary of Harold L. Vol I. First Thousand Days, Vol.2 the Inside Stuggle, Vol 3, the Lowering Clouds
Ickes, Harold L

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1953/4/5. third bc(?). Black cloth. Fine to vg+, vol. I, corner bumped; djs vg+-good; Each vol. Indexed, Ickes served as Sec. Of Interior and member of Roosevelt's inner cabinet for entire length of FDR's terms; 738/759/695 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$80.00



6) The Great Boomerang
Idriess, Ion L

Sydney: Angus and Robertson. 1943. First Edition. Pink cl. , hc. Near fine, inner hinge weakened, bkplate inside fr. Cover; Enclosed is text of braod Watering the Inland of Australia in the Nation's Forum of the Air series; Photos; 253 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) New Russa's Primer -- the Story of the Five Year Plan
Ilin, M. (translated by George S. Counts and Nu

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. 1931. First Edition. Red. Fine, brochure of BOMC pasted to inside back cover; The immense industrial projects of the U. S. S. R across the expanses and steppes are described in this book; B/w Illustrations, Map Ep's; 161 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) Madam Butterfly
Illica, L and Giacosa, G

New York: G. Ricordi & Company. Paperback. Good, chipping at spine; Metropolitan Opera House Libretto, Italian and English, English version by R. H. Elkin; Scores by Puccini, G.; 64pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



9) The Battle is the Payoff
Ingersoll, Ralph

New York: Harcourt, Brace. 1943. Blue cloth hc. Fine; True battle tales of the fighting from North Africa to Southern Europe; 117 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



10) Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers, 29/FALL `63
Ingham, John Et Al

Berkeley, CA: Kroeber Anthrop. Society. 1963. First Edition. Taped wraps. FINE; Articles deal with theory, fieldwork and critiques and analyses of particular perspectives in the anthropological field; 67 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



11) The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
Ingoldsby Esquire, Thomas

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1914. Reprint. Sm 8vo half leather w/green cloth. Wear on spine edges & corner rub, no fly-leaf else v. G.; It has the original leather spine with Rackham illustration in gilt. Contains poetry or tales on The Witches' Frolic, The Ghost, Legend of Hamilton Tighe, The Merchant of Venice, The Ingoldsby Penance, The Dead Drummer, The Wedding Day, The Confession, etc. There are12 color plates by Arthur Rackham and numerous black & white illustrations. Introduction... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$75.00



12) Shipwrecks New Zealand Disasters 1795-1950 - Signed by Author
Ingram and Wheatley, Chas. W. N. & P. Owen

Wellington, N. Z.: A. H. & A. W. Reed. Price-clipped & little wear on extremities. 1951. 1936, 1951 Revised e. 4to grey cloth w/black lettering on spine. The book is in fine condition. ; On the fly-leaf is the author's signature, P. Owen Wheatley. This is a revised edition 1795-1950. The storms that besiege New Zealand coastline have brought hundreds of good ships to disaster. Early mariners had to contend with primitive charts and methods of navigation, and although these two important factors ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$150.00



13) The Weight of the Evidence
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. No dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Sm 8vo red cloth w/illus. On cover. Light stain on cover (hardly noticeable) else very good +; This is a Red Badge Mystery. The last page is darkened and corner is water-stained. Title page at bottom corner is darkened. This is the first edition. Gollancz printed it in 1944 in England.; Illus.end Papers; 250pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



14) A Pictorial Record of the Royal Visit to Edinburgh 23rd to 29th June 1953
(Innes, Sir Thomas)

Edinburgh, Scotland: Scott Hamilton. 1955. First Edition. Gilt name on grey cloth, quarto. Fine/fine; Many photos of Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburg as they visited Edinburgh, Scotland in June, 1953 at the queen's Accessional visit -- photos are exceptionally crisp in appearance; Photographs from News-Coverage . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



15) Pennsylvania's Mineral Heritage
Pennsylvania Department Of Interior

Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. 1944. First Edition. Black cloth hc. Vg+, some wear at spine ends; Gilt titles spine, fr. Cover with gilt crest of state, first oil and then coal, this state has a rich mineral heritage; Tables, Map E.p.'s; 248 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) A Promise Fulfilled - Inscribed by Author
Iredale, Edith

Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Press. Very Good. 1962. 1st ed. thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Partial dust jacket enclosed. ; Inscribed by author on title-page "For you and your friends from Edith Iredale (W. Manor) La Verne, Calif. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds
Iredale, Tom

Melbourne: Georgian House. 1950. First Edition. Large 4vo full green leather w/Gilt decorated. Leather rubbed at top & base of spine & corners rubbed; Dust Jacket is worn & torn, fair only. Book is very good with rubbings at corners & spine. Book is limited to 100 copies & signed by Author & artist Lilian Medland. 33 Coloured Plates showing 4 birds on each page. Folding map at rear.; Coloured Illustrations by Lilian Medland; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$500.00



18) The Family Circle & Parlour Annual
Irving, Helen edited

New York: Burdick Reed & Roberts. No dust jacket. Circa 1850. First Edition. 8vo full leather w/gilt decoration. Rubbed at spine & edges of covers. ; There are eleven hand-colored plates of flowers, birds, etc. With tissue guards & 12 steel engravings (some by Bartlett) . Piece missing on top of page 145 which hardly affects the text. There is an index and frontispiece. One article by Albert Todd "To a Young Lady After Entering the Married State. " The Floral Festival by Mrs. P. W... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



19) The Maya's Own Words
Irving, Thomas Ballantine

Culver City, California: Labyrinthos. 4mo. 1985. Rep paper. Fine; The history of the Mayan Indians. ; Color Photos; ix/102 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$24.00



20) Bracebridge Hall or the Humorists A Medley
Irving, Washington - (Geoffrey Crayon)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. 1865. early edition. Hardcover. Inscription on fly-leaf "Mr. Walbert With a Merry Xmas from Mrs. M. "; Irving's Bracebridge Hall - Riverside Edition. With vignette title-page. Foreward by the author Geoffrey Crayon in 7 pages. This is the author's revised edition and complete in one volume. Top edge gilt and spine decoration in gilt & gilt lettering. ; Illustrated title-page; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 543 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy