Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Iacocca, An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Thus. Hardcover. 0553050672 . (pgs. 352) Near Fine/Very Good. Book is Great with Straight boards and Tips are Pointed. Pages are clean and tight. DJ has shelfwear along top edge and bottom spine tip. Light rubbing at front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. Iacocca is a fascinating self-portrait of a uniquely American life, an invaluable addition to business literature, which, like its subject, is inspiring, provocative, and one-of-a-k... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Look to the Mountain Top
|
|
|
CA: Gousha Publications. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 120 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed at edges. Scraped on back panel with chipping. Now in protective sleeve. Large, 8 1/2 x 11, hardcover. Fantastic illustrations and photos throughout. With its mixture of ideas and details, of the Indian in history and today,... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Moral Controversies In Busness
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0195056795 . 588 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. This book is designed to present a number of contemporary moral controversies in business, as reflected in business and business ethics publications in the United States and abroad, together with discussions in moral theory--ethical theory, moral philosophy, ethics as ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Brief Illustrated Guide to Understanding Islam (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
TX: Darussalam. Fine. 1997. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 9960340112 . 74 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Illustrated Guide to the religion and beliefs of Islam. Beautiful art work on covers back and front. Beautifully, fully Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Six Plays By Henrik Ibsen: A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, Rosmersholm, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder
|
|
|
Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 510 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges age tanning. Solid, clean. Modern Library College Edition. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ghosts; An Enemy of the People; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine. 1970. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0030808057 . Rinehart editions; 424 pages; Near Fine condition. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Play format. Classic Literature. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lafayette in the Age of The American Revolution, Selected Letters and Papers, 1776-1790, Volume December 7, 1776-March 30, 1778
|
|
|
NY: Cornell University. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801410312 . 487 pages; Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED on the Front Free Endpaper by Stanley J. Idzerda. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is beautiful with just a bit of shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This volume inaugurates a series that, when completed will form a rich documentary chronicle of the Marquis de Lafayette'... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Religious Pluralism and The State: A Socio-Ethical Study of the Religious Factor in Nigeria's Politics
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University. Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 329 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. An Original. (8 1/2 x 11 x 2) Very large, Bright Burgandy boards with Bright gilt stamping. A Dissertation Presented to the Graduate Faculty of Dedman College - Southern Methodist University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy with a Major in Religious Studies. Original signatures for approval by Professors Joseph L. Allen, Frederick S. Carney and Denn... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
New Russia's Primer, the Story of the 5 Year Plan
|
|
|
MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. 162 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering. Tee-niny handwritten names and date to inside cover. Mapped endpapers. Light fade to spine and a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside pages lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book was written for use in the schools and was designed for children from twelve to fourteen yerars of age. Its major object is to acqu... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
El Cuento Espanol #46 - Second Edition
|
|
|
Argentina: Columbia. Very Good. 1969. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 48 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Very sparse highlighting on two pages - one paragraph each page. Previous owner's name to inside cover. Store stamp to front fly leaf, and to last page. Solid, otherwise clean. The history, disciplines of short stories, and the authors of Espania. 20 authors listed, bibliographies. Columba Coleccion Esquemas. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Historia De La Literatura Hispanoamericana - II Epoca Contemporanea - Brevariarios
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 388 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Text in Spanish. Brown boards with gilt lettering and illustration slightly faded. Very light shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Very tiny chip at corner tips and spine tips. Now, in protective sleeve. 36 pages of Authors discussed briefly. Latin-Ame... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Four Short Mysteries (Collier-Macmillan English Readers)
|
|
|
NY: Collier-Macmillan. Near Fine. 1966. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 73 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny ding top spine tip. Solid, clean. Collier-Macmillan English Readers. Supplementary reading material for the study of English as a second language. It is relatively simple in structure and vocabulary, while dealing with subject matter that will hold the adult student's interest. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Buffalo Bill (Collier-Macmillan English Readers)
|
|
|
NY: Collier-Macmillan. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 149 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Tiny soil spots on top page edges - not even on the margin. Front cover opens completely exposing the staples that hold the book together. Solid, clean. Collier-Macmillan English Readers. Supplementary reading material for the stugy of English as a second language. It is relatively simple in structure and vocabulary, while dealing with subject matter that will hold the adult stu... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Twelve Famous Americans (Collier-Macmillan English Readers)
|
|
|
NY: Collier-Macmillan. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. A few soil spots on the outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, otherwise clean. Collier-Macmillan English Readers. The vocabulary has been held to 3, 000 words, and the grammatical structures are those that an intermediate-to-advanced learner of English should have no trouble with. There are exercises, both comprehensive and word-study types, and a glossary at the end. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stories to Surprise You (Collier-Macmillan English Readers)
|
|
|
NY: Collier-Macmillan. Very Good+. 1964. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 87 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Soft bump bottom back corner. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Collier-Macmillan English Readers. The Collier-Macmillan English Program is unique in providing a wide range of basic and supplementary material to meet the differing needs of students of English as a second language. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atlas Moderno Universal, con indice y nomenclador geografico
|
|
|
Hammond Inc.. Very Good+. 1975. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. 47 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. Tiny curl at corners. Soft bump back bottom corner. Name to top edge of front cover and inside back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Edicion Nuevamente Revisada. Latin America - Maps. World Atlas. Text in SPANISH. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SECRET DOCTRINE OF THE ROSICRUCIANS
|
|
|
IL: Occult Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. 256 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and bright. Bright gilt stamping on black boards. Illustrated with The Secret Rosicrucian Symbols. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE AMAZING WORLD OF CARMINE INFANTINO, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NJ: Vanguard Press. Fine. 2001. Second Printing. Softcover. 1887591125 . 176 pages; Fine condition - no flaws. An Excellent Gift! Oblong Trade Paperback Edition with stiff wrapper. In his unprecedented 60 year career, Carmine Infantino has practiced nearly every job that there is in the field of comics for a Who's Who list of publishers. As a young freelance artist he contributed to comics' Golden Age. Fantastic autobiography of Comic books. Batman, The Flash, Superman, Superboy, etc. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Skorzeny: Hitler's Commando
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312727771 . 266 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. Full number sequence. Attractive black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub to top front edge. Now in protective sleeve. For decades Otto Scarface Skorzeny's exploits as a Nazi commando chief during World War II have m... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historia Y Vida No. 241 Ano XXI, ABRIL 1988 - Asi Salvamos El Prado
|
|
|
ARI Asociacion de Revistas de Informacion. Good. 1988. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 130 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Vertical crease on front cover. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light self rub at the edges. Light small stain at top edge of last several pages. Solid. Features: Asi Salvamos El Prado; La Isla De Rodas; La Unidad de Alemania; El Conde; De Buffon. Numero 241, Barcelona, Madrid, 300 pesetas on cover. Text in SPANISH. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|