Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CONTEMPORARY MORAL CONTROVERSIES IN BUSINESS
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Large octavo, stiff wraps, xx + 588pp. in double columns, tables. 'Damaged' stamp at dedication leaf, but apart from some corner creasing at rear wraps, nothing remakable. A very good, clean, sound and complete copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($27.97)
|
|
| 2) |
THE LANGUAGE OF DECISION: AN ESSAY IN PRESCRIPTIVIST ETHICAL THEORY
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1986. Octavo, vi + 156pp. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
THE GERMANIC PRESS OF EUROPE: AN AID TO RESEARCH
|
|
|
Münster: C.J. Fahle, 1965. Large octavo, 146pp., maps. Studien Zur Publizistik. Bremer Reihe, Deutsche Pressforschung Band 5. Browning and tear at lower dustwrapper, and with marginal wear, though little loss. Very minor soiling at boards. A sound, usable copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SECRET ART OF HEALTH & FITNESS UNCOVERED FROM THE MARTIAL ARTS MASTERS
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1999. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 163pp., line illustrations. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 5) |
MARTIAL ARTS: MIND & BODY
|
|
|
Champaign: Human Kinetics, 2000. Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, xv + 157pp., mono. illustrations. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($17.87)
|
|
| 6) |
TRANSNATIONAL CORPORATIONS: FRAGMENTATION AMIDST INTEGRATION
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2002. Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xv + 219pp., tables. Ex-library, Dawson Charity stamp at front pastedown, no dustwrapper, no significant wear. A sound, usable copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 7) |
THE RESTORATION OF COCK ROBIN: NURSERY RHYMES AND CAROLS RESTORED TO THEIR ORIGINAL MEANINGS
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1989. Octavo, 220pp., line illustrations. 'Damaged' stamp (not fully impressed) at lower paste-down, though no significant flaws evident. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 8) |
DIANE ITTER: A RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
New York: American Craft Musem, 1995. Small folio, stiff pictorial wraps, 79pp., full-page colour illustrations, mono. photo. portrait. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 9) |
THE BALISONG MANUAL
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Know Now Publishing Company, 1984. Quarto, red pictorial wraps, 128pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. Edges tanned and with light wear, light creasing and rubbing at wraps. A good, sound copy without significant defects.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 10) |
JOHN SNEYD'S DIARY 1815-1871: "THIRTY PIECES OF SILVER"
|
|
|
Churnet Valley Books, 1998. Tall quarto, stiff portrait wraps, 264pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps, genealogical tables. Small soil spot at one table, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 11) |
SOCIALIST THOUGHT IN IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1979. Octavo, 211pp. Lacking title page, but no further remarkable defcts. A clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper, perfectly usable.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
NATURAL MEDICINE
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1980. Octavo, 255pp. Dustwrapper with some very light creasing at front, and very lightly sunned at spine. No significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 13) |
DOWNSTART: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BRIAN INGLIS
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus (1990), 1990. Octavo, 298pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. Inglis became ".a champion of almost lost causes such as the derided 'fringe medicine' and - the bane of scientists and sceptics - psychical research.". Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($11.66)
|
|
| 14) |
RADICAL EARNESTNESS: ENGLISH SOCIAL THEORY 1880-1980
|
|
|
Oxford: Martin Robertson, 1982. Octavo, ix + 253pp. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 15) |
THE NEW ECONOMIC AGENDA
|
|
|
Forres: Findhorn Press, 1985. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 180pp. A little corner wear and smudge at fore-edge, not significantly affecting an otherwise very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 16) |
DICTIONARY OF DERIVATIVES
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1995. Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 444pp., figures. No dustwrapper, probably as issued. Very slight wear, probably unused. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 17) |
A HISTORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY
|
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. Octavo, cloth, gilt, xix + 315pp. No dustwrapper, but no remarkable defects. A very good copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 18) |
COBBETT'S COUNTRY BOOK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WILLIAM COBBETT'S WRITINGS ON COUNTRY MATTERS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Octavo, 216pp., line illustrations. Some mild and very inextensive soiling at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. Not dated, ca. 1980.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bert Kitchen. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 19) |
OCCASIONS
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1972. Large octavo, illustrated endpapers, 185pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Cavendish Morton. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
THE CONSTITUTION OF THE POST-ECONOMIC STATE: POST-INDUSTRIAL THEORIES AND POST-ECONOMIC TRENDS IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD
|
|
|
Aldershot: Ashgate, 1998. Large octavo, xviii + 435pp. Stripe at bottom edge, label ghost at rear wrap, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|