Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by country:
United States (98)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Addresses and Homilies on Ecumenism 1978-1980
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NCCB, 1981. Trade paperback, 172 pages. Ex-church library with usual depredations, some wear to extremities, rubbing, never been checked out; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Prayers and Devotions: 365 Daily Meditations
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. Softcover, 466 pages, book is in Very Good condition, pages are clean and unmarked except for back cover has four numbers written on it.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
(Three piece set)Crossing the Threshold of Hope (ISBN: 0679440585 / 0-679-44058-5), A Reader's Companion to Crossing the Threshold of Hope, edited by Charla H. Honea (ISBN: 1557251703 / 1-55725-170-3), Crossing the Threshold of Hope, [Audio Cassettes], read by Earl Hammond (1856862445 / 1-85686-244-5)
|
|
|
New York; Brewster, MA; London: Alfred A. Knopf; Paraclete Press; Random House Audiobooks, 1994, 1996. Two hardbacks with dustjackets and six audio cassettes in plastic cases within slipcase; "Crossing" has indices; 244 pages; "A Reader's Companion" includes writings by sixteen writers. Books and dustjackets are all near fine: clean, tight, crisp, appear unread. Cassette slipcase has light wear with rubbing and occasional spotting.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fishing on the Edge
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; 263 pages; photographs; with his colorful tattoos and booming hip-hop sound track, Mike Iaconelli has turned the world of big-money competitive bass fishing upside down. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to edges; text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hedda Gabler
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Mass market paperback, 457 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Denison's Ice Road
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback; photographs; 237 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
International Christian University: An Adventure in Christian Higher Education in Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: International Christian University, 1964. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 312 pages, several pages of photographs. Book is good only: has been damp at one time, smells Ok, but some staining. Dust jacket is good, staining,nibbling at edges and corner. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Gettysburg! Special Gettysburg Edition
|
|
|
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania: Civil War Times Illustrated, 1968. Stapled magazine; pictorial covers; 51 pages; subscription cards still attached; nice four color maps of the battle; many photographs. Book is good to very good: front corners are lightly folded; inside covers are lightly spotted; text is clean and tight, complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Whispering Pines
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. Trade paperback, oblong, introduction by Trudy Wilner Stack, full-page color photographs. Book is near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean, solid and bright.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Upholding Mystery: An Anthology of Contemporary Christian Poetry (ISBN: 0195104005 / 0-19-510400-5)
|
|
|
New York; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; 369 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Too Many Babies: The Largest Litter in the World
|
|
|
London: Orchard Books, 1994. Trade paperback, illustrated by Shoo Rayner; 45 pages; an Animal Crackers book. Book is very good: very light wear to edges; former owner's name in ink inside front cover; text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Hot Dog Harris: The Smallest Dog in the World
|
|
|
London: Orchard Books, 1993. Trade paperback; Orchard Paperbacks; 45 pages; illustrated by Shoo Rayner. Book is good to very good: very light wear, scoring to cover; previous owner's name in ink inside front cover; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Your Birthday November 11
|
|
|
New York: Natalis Press, 1990. Hardback with glossy cover, eight and quarter by five inches, 48 pages, everything you need to know about having a birthday on November 11, gift inscription on front end paper. Book shows very light wear to extremities, otherwise is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Better Living Booklets ... for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
Chicago: Spencer Press, 1951. 17 pamphlets in box (one missing). Pamphlets are in good to very good condition: wear, light soiling on a few, scuffed spines, text is clean and clearly legible with illustrations. Box is good to very good: scuffed corners, light tearing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 15) |
Thom's Patio Picnic Table
|
|
|
Laurel, MT: Thom's Inc, 1985. Stapled sheets, 11 pages, many pictures, diagrams, material lists, and hints, a octagonal table with a lazy susan operation and umbrella holder. This set of plans entitles the building of one picnic table and still has the patent number sticker attached. Plans and clear and complete with no writing or marking; several staple holes in upper corner and light wear to corners . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fun With Colors and Shapes; Fun With Numbers; Fun With the Alphabet; (3 book set)
|
|
|
NA: World Book Inc., 1987; 1987; 1990. Board books with wipe-off pages; Fun With the Alphabet has a comb spine; 15 pages; 15 pages; 31 pages. Books are good to very good: slight wear to edges; small marker or crayon stain on page 5 of Colors and Shapes; remainder is clean, tight, unmarked. Fun With Numbers has crayon stain on page 5; remainder is clean, tight, unmarked. Fun With the Alphabet has small stains from red crayon or marker throughout book; front cover is partially loose on top and bottom 3 r... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Case for Christianity
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1997. Trade paperback, 139 pages, annotated bibliography and notes. Book is as new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Central States Archaeological Journal - July 1999 Volume 46 Number 4
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Central States Archaeological Societies, 1999. Stapled pamphlet, pages 158-208. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, creased corners, address label on back cover, text is clean and complete with black and white photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Central States Archaeological Journal - July 1999 Volume 46 Number 3
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Central States Archaeological Societies, 1999. Stapled pamphlet, pages 106-156. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, creased corners, address label on back cover, text is clean and complete with black and white photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Poltava Affair: A Russian Warning: An American Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1973. Hardback with dust jacket, 265 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, black and white photo section. Jacket is very good: light edge wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|