Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
United States Land Surveys
|
|
Scranton, Pa.: International Textbook Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Reprint. Flexible cloth. Includes United States Land Surveys Parts 1 and 2, and Determination of True Meridian. Black pebbled cloth covers, marbled endpapers. ; 5 x 7.5"; 50+45+60 pp; Very minor cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
[View Book] Season's Greetings, Miyako Hotel Album, Kyoto, Japan
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Miyako Hotel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Softcover. Tan wraps, gilt lettering front, binding sewn, illustrated with photos of hotel and area, some in color. Unpaginated. Undated, but text notes that The new annex was completed in April 1936. Laid in is business card from Gift Shop S. Okumura which includes map of area surrounding hotel. Title from cover.; Oblong, 9" x 6"; Wraps lightly soiled, toned at edges, binding partly cracked at two points, still quite solid. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 3) |
General Purpose Simulation System/360 (GPSS) - Introductory User's Manual, User's Manual and Technical Newsletter
|
|
|
White Plains, N. Y.: International Business Machines / IBM Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Two IBM Application Program manuals for GPSS/360, together with update pages for the Introductory manual. IBM documents H20-0304-1 and H20-0326-1. Stapled self-wraps, three-hole punched, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 83+244+[22] pp; Manuals with prior owner name on cover, User's Manual with cover stain, title marked on spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
IBM Electric Typewriters, U. S. Government Authorized Catalog, Fiscal 1958
|
|
Washington, D. C.: International Business Machines Corporation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Orange and white wraps, stapled, inset photo on front cover, illustrated (including one page Electric typewriters in color), full details including replacement parts, trade-in allowances, type styles, keyboard arrangements, chart Approximate January 1st ages of manual typewriters showing various 3rd party brands/models produced between 1933 and 1955.; 8-3/4" x 11"; 48 pp; Covers ed... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Viaggio elettorale di Lino Iannuzzi: Cilento fotografie di Franca de Bartolomeis e Fausto Giaccone
|
|
|
Roma: Tilligraf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Softcover. impaginazione di hilde micheli. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, Italian text accompanies a rich collection of b&w photos. Undated (library at Firenze suggests 1972?). Scarce.; 9" x 12" (23 x 30,5 cm); 101 pp; Covers worn at edges, creased area of each cover, pages show minor wear but clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 6) |
TAC: THE HERITAGE OF WALTER GROPIUS (PROCESS Architecture No. 19)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Bunji Murotani / Process Architecture Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0-89860-045-6 . The Architects Collaborative. Stiff wraps, color cover illustration, perfect bound, well-illustrated with photos, plans, drawings, some in color, text in English and Japanese. ; 9" x 11-1/2"; 164 pp; Covers sunned at spine, slight cover wear, blind cancel of Ohio architect at bottom of contents page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 7) |
HUGH STUBBINS: Architecture in the Spirit of the Times (PROCESS Architecture No. 10)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Bunji Murotani / Process Architecture Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 0-89860-011-1 . Stiff wraps, color cover illustration, perfect bound, well-illustrated with photos, plans, drawings, some in color, text in English and Japanese. ; 9" x 11-1/2"; 164 pp; Very slight damage from dampness, otherwise only minor wear. The front cover and first few pages are slightly curled, no visible staining, no odor. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
PUDSY KELLY'S GANG: A Collection of Many Rhymes with some Reason
|
|
St. Columbans, Nebraska: The Society of St. Columban. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Yellow paper boards, red cloth spine, front cover with illustration and lettering in black, black spine lettering, illustrated with line drawings. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; 85 pp; Covers lightly soiled, paper worn at corners, cloth lightly worn at spine top/bottom, solid hinges, no ownership markings, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Danyag: Journal of Studies in the Humanities, Education and in the Sciences, Basic and Applied (Volume 1 Number 1, June 1976)
|
|
|
[Iloilo City, Philippines]: University of the Philippines. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Scarce journal has emphasis on Visayan/Filipino life and culture. Topics this issue include the Works of Valente Cristobal, Tagore's "Sanyasi, or the Ascetic", Port of Ilioilo, the Barangay System, Tuwaang the Demigod. Yellow card covers, perfect bound. Compliments of slip tipped in at front, errata slip at rear, inked compliments of inscription on first leaf. ; 6 x 9"; 74 pp;... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Danyag: Journal of Studies in the Humanities, Education and in the Sciences, Basic and Applied (Volume 1 Number 2, December 1976)
|
|
|
[Iloilo City, Philippines]: University of the Philippines. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Scarce journal has emphasis on Visayan/Filipino life and culture. Topics this issue include "Bisaya" - the Muslim Viewpoint, Philippine Contemporary Arts, Political Participation in Barangay. Yellow card covers, perfect bound. Compliments of slip tipped in at front, errata slip at rear, inked compliments of inscription on first leaf. ; 6 x 9"; 80 pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook of English-Japanese Etymology
|
|
|
Tokiyo?. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ca 1880. No edition noted. Hardcover. No place, date or publisher noted, Preface dated Tokiyo, September 1st, 1880. Red cloth binding, black titling, dark green endpapers ; 5 x 7.5"; vii, 207, xiv (ind) pp; A bit of spotting to the front board and a tiny bit of corner wear, this copy is otherwise fine--bright color cloth and endpapers and pages in pristine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
HAWAIIAN TYPES
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Photographed by Henry Inn, Introduction by Andrew W. Lind. Orange cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, XLVIII plates each with a b&w photograph of a different type of Hawaiian woman, mostly captioned on the opposing page, unpaginated. This copy penned Aloha, with the signature and cipher of the author on the front free endpaper. ; 9.5 x 12.5"; Minimal wear to the covers, protected by vintage mylar cover, pages have ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The BLOT UPON THE BRAIN: Studies in History and Psychology
|
|
New York / Edinburgh: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Bell & Bradfute. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; viii, 388, [14] (ads) pp; Corners bumped, cloth worn at corners and spine top/bottom, solid hinges, pages bumped upper right, paper lightly toned, title page with light soiling and discrete stamped prior owner name/address, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Drawing Room Plays
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcover, paper label on front board, endpapers illustrated with caricatures, 7 plays by the author. Title page and first page of each play have decorative embellishments. ; 4.5 x 8"; 165 pp; Boards somewhat faded, soiled at spine, faint prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stella's Cook Book
|
|
Karachi, Pakistan: British Women's Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca 1950. No edition noted. Softcover. The book by and for the British Women's Association member exiled in Karachi. The book is not dated, but comes after the creation of Pakistan yet while British colonialism remains. From the introduction: "It seems to be an obsession in Karachi kitchens to cook the food as quickly as possible. The hotter the fire, the better. The word 'simmer' does not exist in your c... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
JUN ITAMI 1970 - 2008: Architecture and Urbanism
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Itami Jun Architects Co. / Hangei Museum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. Sliver wraps, French fold flaps, perfect bound, black and white lettering front and spine, well-illustrated with color section at front, b&w illustrations throughout, text nearly entirely in English, a few pages Japanese. ; 7-3/4" x 9-1/4" (24 cm); 325 pp; Slight wear to corners else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
JAPAN'S WARTIME LEGISLATION 1939
|
|
Hibiya Park, Tokyo: The Japan Times & Mail. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. The present selection of Japanese wartime legislation includes practically all laws enacted at thje 1939-39 session of the Imperial Diet and ordinances issued later on their bases. Red cloth, spine and front lettered in white. A scarce look at the Japanese legal environment prior to their entry into World War II. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 320 pp; Ex-library with the usual inside markings, edgeworn and wit... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 18) |
A FORKFUL OF DIABLO VALLEY CONTRA COSTA
|
|
San Jose, CA: Izkinelli Productions. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1979). Softcover. A [vintage] restaurant guide to 21 cities from Post Costa to Pleasanton. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, black cover lettering. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; ix, 248 pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled, paper toned, inked notes listing additional restaurants on one rear flyleaf . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:

![[View Book] Season's Greetings, Miyako Hotel Album, Kyoto, Japan [View Book] Season's Greetings, Miyako Hotel Album, Kyoto, Japan](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/335/093/271093335.0.m.jpg)







