Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Filter by price:
1) Christ and His Church
Vatican Council II

Christ and His Church
Catholic Information Service / Knights of Columbus, New Haven, CT, 1964. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 32-page stapled booklet No. 76. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no tears and no creases. Cover has light shelf wear. A simplified version of the document agreed on at the Second Vatican Council on November 21, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



2) Brazilian Portuguese Self-Taught
Ibarra, Francisco & Coelho, Arthur

Random House, New York, 1943. First printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 405 pages. 1943, 1st printing stated. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Some erasure rubbing to front endpapers. Some spotting to bottom book edge. Cover has light edge wear and light bottom corner bumps. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A clean and concise introduction to the Portuguese language as it is spoken in Brazil. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



3) 25 JAAR POP MUZIEK In Woord, Beeld En Geluid
De Jeugd en haar Idolen

25 JAAR POP MUZIEK In Woord, Beeld En Geluid
Uitgevrij Lekturama, Netherlands, 1984. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Text is in Dutch. All text is in Dutch. This appears to be a book of pop music stars for the year 1984. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Includes: Sade, Prince, Springsteen, Everly Brothers, Julio Iglesias, Billy Joel, Madonna, Lionel Richie, Michael Jackson and many more. Hardback in dustjacket. 124 pages. Published in the Netherlands, 1984. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, bright and clean with no markin... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.00



4) We Give Thanks (1946)
Cecile Lamb (Illustrator)

We Give Thanks (1946)
Standard Publishing, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A, 1946. Probable First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 15 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, overall light top corner bend. Cover has a couple small spots, a bit of light creasing, edge wear and a small tear to top front edge. Beautiful vintage book for children. Each page has an adorable illustration in full-color by Cecile Lamb along with a little story about giving God thanks and a Mem... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



5) Three Favorite Fairy Tales (A Big Golden Book)
Torchio (Illustrator)

Three Favorite Fairy Tales (A Big Golden Book)
Golden Press, New York, 1968. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio up to 15" tall. Large pictorial glossy hardback. Big Golden Book #12070, 1968, "C" printing. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light scuffing, small price sticker shadow and wear, chipping and a little tearing to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Contains: Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, and... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.95



6) Goldilocks and the Three Bears (An All-Action Treasure Hour Pop-Up Book)
V. Kubasta (Illustrator)

Goldilocks and the Three Bears (An All-Action Treasure Hour Pop-Up Book)
Murrays Children's Books, Czechoslovakia, 1978. No Edition Stated. Hardcover (Pictorial Glossy). Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A cute Pop-Up Book of a classic fairy tale. Contains 6 double-page pop-ups and 2 action triggers. Clean and bright throughout with no markings. All pop-ups are working fine, one action trigger has some creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



7) Royal House of Dolls 1990 Collection
Royal House of Dolls Inc

Royal House of Dolls 1990 Collection
Royal House of Dolls Inc, 1990. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24-pages stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked with light creasing to cover and some edge wear. Catalog of the dolls and doll clothes designed and manufactured by the Royal House of Dolls Inc. in 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



8) Asian Works of Art Featuring the Collection of Samuel Eilenberg (2001 Auction Catalog, Sale 2111)
Skinner Inc

Asian Works of Art Featuring the Collection of Samuel Eilenberg (2001 Auction Catalog, Sale 2111)
Skinner Inc, Boston, MA, 2001. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 92 pages. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Catalog for auction held on October 18-20, 2001. 791 items listed, many pictured. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$16.95



9) Sundry Genealogical Materials Pertaining to South Central Pennsylvania, Book VII (Special Publication 52 of The South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, April / July 1993)
South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Inc

Sundry Genealogical Materials Pertaining to South Central Pennsylvania, Book VII (Special Publication 52 of The South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society,  April / July 1993)
South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Inc, York, PA, 1993. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. 53 stapled pages with light blue card stock covers, no spine covering as issued. Special publication No. 52, April / July 1993. Originally sent by mail to subscriber; rear cover shows shadow of removed address label. Otherwise clean and unmarked with some wear to cover. A very useful reference for researching Pennsylvania genealogy. Contents: Welsh immigrant information extracted from the Delta Herald and ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



10) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Collins Wonder Colour Books)
Ingham, John Hall

THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Collins Wonder Colour Books)
Collins, London & Glasgow. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: H. C. Gaffron. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . A beautifully illustrated book presenting the story of Jesus for young children. Every page has lovely artwork by H. C. Gaffron; half are full-color and half black and white. A title in the "Collins Wonder Colour Books" series published by Collins of London and Glasgow. There is no date mentioned anywhere but this appears to be about 1950s or 1960s.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



11) POMPEII OF THE WEST AND OTHER POEMS
Ingham, John Hall

POMPEII OF THE WEST AND OTHER POEMS
J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A collection of poems by Ingham, many of which originally appeared in various periodicals. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1903. First edition. Hardback - blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, lacking dustjacket. 173 pages. CONDITION: Except for a few tiny spots and a bit of aging pages are crisp and clean, no tears, no writing. Endpapers have a little light soiling and bookplate on front pastedown. C... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$28.50



12) When Martha's Away
Bruce Ingman

When Martha's Away
Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with very light shelf wear. Dustjacket has some scuffing and edge wear, no tears. Cute and amusing picture book. Martha thinks her cat Lionel sleeps all day, but nothing could be farther from the truth, as the cat himself reveals all his daily activities. Bold, colorful illustrations by the author. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.00



13) The Country Pottery Companion
Innes, Jocasta

The Country Pottery Companion
Collins Publishers San Francisco, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Hardback in dustjacket. Measures 6-1/2" x 5-1/2" with 64 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or defects. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0002554917. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.95



14) Waterford Early Reading Program - Read With Me series - Set of 7 Books
Waterford Institute

Waterford Early Reading Program - Read With Me series - Set of 7 Books
Electronics Education, Sunnyvale, CA, 2000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Set of seven little stapled softcovers with 7 to 8 pages each. These are all from the Read With Me series developed by the Waterford Early Reading Program. All are clean and unmarked with a little shelf wear. Each little reader focuses on a letter of the alphabet. Titles: Five (Ff); Hair (Hh); Who Has an Itch? (Ii); Pairs (Pp); Quack, Quack, Quack (Qq); Six Silly Sailors (Ss); Family Vacation (Vv); Rex is in a Fi... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



15) Waterford Early Reading Program - Sing a Rhyme series - Set of 8 Books
Waterford Institute

Waterford Early Reading Program - Sing a Rhyme series - Set of 8 Books
Electronics Education, Sunnyvale, CA, 2000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Set of eight little stapled softcovers with 7 to 8 pages each. These are all traditional nursery rhymes from the Sing a Rhyme series developed by the Waterford Early Reading Program. Child's name in crayon on title page of two of the books otherwise all are clean and unmarked with a little shelf wear. One has some tearing to spine. Each little reader focuses on a letter of the alphabet. Titles: The Farmer in... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



16) Publications of the Geological Survey (May 1948)
United States Dept. Of The Interior

Publications of the Geological Survey (May 1948)
United States Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1948. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Complete list to date of book publications of the Geological Survey which includes annual reports, monographs, professional papers, bulletins, water-supply papers, circulars, chapters and volumes of Mineral Resources of the US, folios of the Geologic Atlas of the US and World Atlas of Commercial Geology. Softcover with 322 pages. CONDITION: Some pages are a little aged but clean with no writing or tears.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



17) Suggestions to Authors of Papers Submitted for Publication By the United States Geological Survey
United States Department Of The Interior

Suggestions to Authors of Papers Submitted for Publication By the United States Geological Survey
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1935. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 126 pages. 1935, fourth edition, revised and expanded. Edited by Bernard H. Lane. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, overall light bend to top corners. Cover has fading to spine and cover edges, light creasing, some edge wear. There is a tear to front at spine about 2" from bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



18) Mudluscious: Stories and Activities Featuring Food for Preschool Children
Irving, Jan; Currie, Robin

Mudluscious: Stories and Activities Featuring Food for Preschool Children
Libraries Unlimited, Littleton, CO, 1986. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large softcover. 259 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Previous owner name on half title pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears, some light corner creasing. Cover has scuffing, chipping, edge wear and bottom corner creasing. Binding is tight. This lighthearted source book for teachers and librarians describes food-related activities, including stories, rhymes, finger plays, crafts, cooking and tast... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.95



19) Rip Van Winkle Retold for Younger Readers from the Story by Washington Irving (Early Reader Series 44)
Irving, Washington

Rip Van Winkle Retold for Younger Readers from the Story by Washington Irving (Early Reader Series 44)
Hampster Books, London, No date. No Edition Stated. Hardcover (Pictorial Paper Covered Boards). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 77 pages. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth over spine. No date shown for publication. Except for a few tiny spots pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has a couple light spots with scuffing and wear and chipping to edges. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. Quantity... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



20) The Works of Washington Irving Vol. IV - Life and Voyages of Columbus Vol. II
Irving, Washington

The Works of Washington Irving Vol. IV - Life and Voyages of Columbus Vol. II
G. P. Putnam & Co, New York, 1857. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume IV of the Works of Washington Irving, New Edition, Revised - The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to Which are Added Those of His Companions - Vol. II. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. 493 pages. Published by Putnam, 1857. One previous owner stamping to second title page. Reading pages are bright ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy