Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (1)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Filter by price:
1) The Year of the People
Mccarthy Eugene J

New York: Doubleday, 1969. 1969 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, VG+ Book/G+ DJ, Stated First Edition, There is a damaged stamp on the free front endpage-although no major damage is visible, Blue illustrated endpages are a bit faded, Boards show little wear to edges, Shelf dust to top edge, Binding is tight with a small gap at top of spine, DJ has light discoloration with edgewear, Text is unmarked, NOT ex library, Nice tight copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) Aristotle on the Art of Fiction
Potts L. J

Cambridge England: Cambridge University Press, 1962. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex library book with usual library markings and stamps. Still has card pouch attached (but no card). Otherwise a notatation free book. Tightly bound. 94 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) The Son of A Prophet
George Anson Jackson

Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1893. 1893 Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket, An ex library copy in Good Minus Condition, The DJ ( now missing) was taped to boards leaving glue and paper residue, Rubbing and bumping to corners, Boards are scuffed, All pages are well bound together and intact, Spine has pulled away from binding leaving gaps at ends when opened, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.00



4) Mary Reed Missionary to the Lepers
Jackson, John

New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1920. This is the 9th edition. Very good condition hardcover book NO dust jacket. Has a previous owners name written on the front end sheet, another owners name and information stamped on the front end sheet and another owner name blacked out on the front end sheet, otherwise the balance of the book appears to be notation free. The binding is firm, the book is tightly bound and square. The book has a number of black and white photographs which appear to be from India. 145 pages ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



5) Jesus Only
Jackson, J. Oswald

Jesus Only
Phiiladelpha: Protestant Episcopal Book Society , 1863. Very good condition antiquarian book. Possible first American edition - the title page states "fourth thousand" and is dated 1863. The original was published in London in 1860 . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the book pages appear to be notation free. Has a book stores embossed stamp on the top of the front end sheet. Tooled decorative cover with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



6) Driftwood and Foam
Jacob, Cary F

Driftwood and Foam
Boston: Sherman, French & Co. , 1914. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued). NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The page appear to be notation and defect free. The front cover shows light age toning. The top and bottom of the spine show light rubbing wear. The book pages are lightly age toned. 67 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) A Summary of the Christian Faith
Jacobs, Henry E

A Summary of the Christian Faith
Philadelpha, PA: The United Lutheran Publication House, 1905. Very good condition hardcover book. First Edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a gift inscription inside the front cover, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The book pages are crisp , bright and clean. The book pages are very bright and clean given the age of the book. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. 637 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible V... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) A Textbook on Geonomy
Jacobs, John Arthur

John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Very good plus condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, cardpouch etc. The body of the book is notation free. The book is tightly bound and square.The corners are sharp, and the covers are very clean. 328 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



9) The Content and Style of an Oral Literature Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales
Jacobs, Melville

New York: Wenner-Green Foundation for Anthropological Research , Inc. , 1959. Good to very condition soft cover book with heavy card stock type covers. The covers show light general wear. NOT an ex library book or a remainder .The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers lay flat. This is part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series being number 26 in the series. 285 pages including the index. Apparent first edition. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust ja... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



10) Cultivating your Listing Farm
Jacobson, Jack Gale and Alan

Miami, Florida: The Jacobson Corporation The book is undated, but it states that it is the revised edition. Very good to fine condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,white,notation and defect free. 107 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



11) Bland svenskamerikaner och Gustavianer - Ur Carl Magnus Wrangels levnadshistoria 1727-1786
Jacobsson, Nils

Stockholm: Svenska Kyrkans Diakonistyrelses Bokforlag , 1953. Good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the book pages appear to be notation free. The book pages are very bright and clean. The covers are clean and lay flat. The covers show some wear along the bottom of the spine and I made a tape repair in this area of the book. Hard to find book. This book is in Swedish. 324 numbered pages. Carl Magnus Wrangel was a vicar in the Lutheran... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) The Hale Lectures Personalities from the Old Testament
James, Fleming

New York: Charles Schribner's Son, 1955. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet and the previous owners book plate inside the front cover, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. 632 pages. This is the "student" edition , but I have no idea what makes it different from any other edition as all the editions I have seen have the same number of pages. NO dust jacke... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



13) Uncle Jim's Stores from the Bible
James , Hartwell

Philadelphia , PA.: A. J. Holman Co., 1923. Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. First edition thus. Has an inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The pages are extremely bright for a book that is over 80 years old. The book is tightly bound and square. A very nice collectible copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) Italian Hours
James , Henry

Italian Hours
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. First edition. Ex library book with usual library notations. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the library notations the book is notation free. The front end sheet has a small chip to the top corner near the spine. The title page has a small tape repair to the very bottom. The book has 32 full size color plates all protected by tissue guards. A few of the pages show light chipping. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



15) Elizabeth Bales A Pattern for Sunday School teachers and Tract Distributors
James, J. A

Elizabeth Bales A Pattern for Sunday School teachers and Tract Distributors
Philadelpha, PA: American Tract Society, 1842. First edition. Very hard to find. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. Has a frontispiece picture which is covered by a tissue guard. Has a previous owners embossed name stamp on the front end sheet. The book pages are very clean and bright. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. This is NOT a delicate book - you can open it ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



16) The Drifting Cowboy
James, Will

The Drifting Cowboy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex seminary copy with minimum notations and seminary bookplate inside the front cover. The dust jacket from the book has been lightly pasted down inside the front and rear cover. The book is very clean internally and externally. Brown cloth covered boards wth cowboy illustration on the front cover. Very collectible book. The book is illustrated with drawings by the author. True first edition. This is a very clean... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



17) Fortran Programming
Jamison, Robert V

New York: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1966. Fine condition hardcover book.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. 214 pages including the index. The book shows very little wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



18) Education and Youth Employment in Belgium
Janne, Henri;Carnegie Council on Policy Studies in Higher Education

Berkeley, CA: Carnegie Council on Policy Studies in Higher Education, 1979. First edition. Good to very good condition trade paperback book. Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch , etc. - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation free with the book pages being very clean. The covers show minor wear and very light soiling on the rear cover. 112 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



19) Overcoming Infertility: A Compassionate Resource for Getting Pregnant
Jansen, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1997. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and complete, but has a slight wrinkle near the bottom on the front of the dust jacket. Fine plus condition hardcover book. 474 pages. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) The Sleep of Reason: Fantasy and Reality From the Victorian Age to the First World War
Jarrett, Derek

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. This book is like new inside and out. This book discusses the change in attitudes and ideal about God, the universe and man in the english speaking world between the 1840's and the 1920's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy