Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (23)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (276)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SAN FRANCISCO SEALS
|
|
|
Charleston:: Arcadia,. (2005).. 9" x 6-1/2". 128 pp.. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering and photographic images printed to front wrapper and spine.. A Nr Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic images. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
CAPTAINS ALL
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1905.. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st US Edition [NCBEL IV, 621]. [4], 269, [3 (blank)] pp.. Tan cloth binding with red, green, and white title lettering and desgin stamped to front board and green title lettering stamped to spine.. Slight lean, ligth wear to extremities otherwise a VG+ copy. H. L.. Tevis book plate to front paste down.. 10 inserted b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The ANATOMY Of BIBLIOMANIA
|
|
|
Savannah:: Frederic Beil,. (1989).. 8vo. Reprint. The 1st edition published in 1930. 668 pp (including Index).. Blue cloth binding. White dust jacket with blue lettering.. VG (faint dampstain to base of spine/bookplate)/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROMONA. A Story by Helen Hunt Jackson. With an Introduction by J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at the Plantin Press,. 1959.. Royal 8vo. 1st edition thus (Harmsen & Tabor 157; McVicker B115; Newman & Wiche 298). #325 / 1500 cc. SIGNED by the Illustrator. xiv, [2], 428, [2] pp.. Full bound in multi-color burlap weave cloth, designed by Sol Marks, with printed title label to spine, designed by the artist. Slipcase, with printed title label to spine.. Bookplate. A quite nice Nr Fine copy in a similar slipcase.. Illustrated w... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$235.00
|
|
| 5) |
WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED In The CASTLE
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,. 1962.. 8vo. 1st edition. [10], 214 pp.. White cloth spine over maroon cloth boards. Dust jacket.. VG (slt lean/general wear & soiling, with faint stain to front. eps)/VG (paper tanned, with chipping @ extremites & spine ends [just. touching the 'W' in "WE" title lettering]).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$37.50
|
|
| 6) |
The CHRISTMAS FLOWER
|
|
|
NY:: Harcourt, Brace & Co.,. (1951).. Small 8vo. 1st edition. 31 pp.. Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. VG (edgewear/extremities darkened/small spot of soil @ rear panel)/VG. (pc/incomplete tear @ upper panel/extremities darkened).. Illustrated by Tom Lea. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
A SECOND-HAND LIFE
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan,. (1967).. 8vo. 1st ed, signedition.. NF/VG+ (lt wear).. Signed by Jackson on the ffep. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
JOHN The FOOL. An American Romance
|
|
|
Indianapolis:: Bobbs Merrill,. (1915).. Crown 8vo. 1st edition (Smith J-12). [10], 325 pp.. Red cloth binding with white lettering/stamping. Dust jacket.. VG (some foxing)/VG (avg wear).. Uncommon in dust jacket. . Frontis & 4 inserted plates by Hazel Roberts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THREE LITTLE WOMEN'S SUCCESS
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The John C. Winston Co.,. (1913).. 12mo. Circa 1919. 318 pp.. Mustard-yellow decorated cloth. Color pictorial dust jacket.. VG (faint foxing to eps & fore-edge)/VG (some minor wear & chipping).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
MEXICAN INTERLUDE
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan,. 1936.. 8vo. 1st edition. X, [2], 232 pp.. Green cloth binding with yellow lettering. Map eps. Red green & yellow dust jacket.. VG (bookplate remnant @ ffep)/VG (some edgewear & creasing/closed. tear/pc).. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
TO-DAY. Volume I. March - August 1917
|
|
|
London:. [1917].. 7-1/4" x 5". 1st volume edition. iv, [2], 240 pp.. Tan buckram binding with paper title label to spine.. VG+. Contains the first 6 issues of this Little Magazine, which had contributers such as W. H. Davies ["Raptures"], John Drinkwater, Lord Dunsany ["the Gifts of the Gods"], Harold Monro ["Real Property], Ezra Pound ["Impressions of Francois-Marie Arouet (de Voltaire)", Gallup C256], A. C. Swinburne ["Recollections"], Arthur Symons [... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
ABOUT EDWIN DROOD
|
|
|
Cambridge:: University Press,. 1911.. 8vo. 1st ed (NCBEL III, 808). 90 pp,. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering.. VG (offset to eps).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANDREW JACKSON'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST The BRITISH, or the Mississippi Territory in the War of 1812. Concerning the Military Operations of the Americans, Creek Indians, British, and Spanish 1813 - 1815
|
|
|
New York:: The MacMillan Company,. 1926.. 8vo. 1st edition. xv, [3], 424 pp (including Index).. Original publisher's maroon cloth binding gilt stamping. Yellow dust jacket.. VG+ (pos to ffep)/Abt VG (closed tear to front panel/other wear).. Illustrated with inserted plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The SON Of A PROPHET
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1893.. 8vo. 1st ed (Wright III, 2897). 394 pp,. Maroon cloth lettered in silver.. NF (slt lean).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
WILLIAM H. JACKSON
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX:: Morgan and Morgan,. (1974).. Small 4to. 27.5cm x 23.5cm. 1st edition. 158 pp.. Tan cloth binding. Pictorial dust jacket.. VG (foxing to upper cut-edge/ bumped corners)/VG (yellowing of spine. and upper edge).. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
MY SAN FRANCISCO. An Appreciation
|
|
|
NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.,. 1953.. sm 8vo. 2nd prtg. 42 pp.. Grey cloth with white spine lettering.. VG+ (bpt on ffep)/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
GOLD DUST
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1980.. 8vo. 1st edition. x, [8], 361 pp (including index).. White cloth spine with tan boards. Dust jacket.. F/F.. 32 Illustrations + 2 map illus. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
RECORDS Of A BIBLIOGRAPHER: Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson
|
|
|
Cambridge:: The Belknap Press,. (1967).. 4to. 29cm x 20cm. 1st edition. xiv, 236 pp.. Black cloth binding. Gray dust jacket.. Nr Fine (foxing to upper edge)/VG (sunning from spine 2cm to rear).. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
HISTORY Of OKLAHOMA EMBLEMS. Reprint from The Chronciles of Oklahoma, Vol. XXII, No. 4 (Winter, 1944-45)
|
|
|
(n. p.):. [1945].. 8vo. 1st separate printing. [1], 459 - 463, [2 (blank)] pp.. Printed pale yellow paper wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper with image of OK flag.. Nr Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SOME NOTES On BOOKS And PRINTING
|
|
|
London:: Whittingham,. 1912.. 8vo. 4th edition. Author's copy. 173 pp (including index),. Contemporary full morocco by Kelly & Sons. 5 raised bands; compartments outlined w/ a gilt rule. Decorative device in 1st, 3rd - 6th. Lettered in gilt. TEG.. Nr Fine (bpt/some foxing).. Bookplate of Charles Thomas Jacobi. . illustrated, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$295.00
|
|