Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (6)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
1) She
Jaanus, Maire

She
Garden City NY: Dial Press/Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-27883-7 . [nice tight copy, remainder spray on bottom edge, lower rear corner lightly bumped; jacket shows faint handling wear]. "Not since 'Endless Love' has the theme of obsessive love been so powerfully and nakedly explored." Thank goodness the waiting is over! . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Portrait in Two Colours
Jackman, Stuart B

Portrait in Two Colours
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear to book, a little soiled on top edge; jacket heavily rubbed w/some wear at edges & corners]. Story of a British veteran who returns from World War II experience in the Persian Desert, and finds himself afflicted with a "mental and physical crisis" brought on by "something at the back of this young man's mind -- something forceful and insistent, t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



3) Honorable Discharge: Memoirs of an Army Dyke: The Donna Jackson Story
Jackson, Donna

San Francisco: The Cristie & Stefin Company. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0-9639855-0-7 . [minor soiling to fore-edge, slight edgewear]. Trade PB "The true story of a Lesbian GI and the people and events that brought Donna to the frontlines of Gays vs. the Army battle." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



4) The Underground Man
Jackson, Mick

New York: Penguin Putnam Inc.. 1998. 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate wear from careful reading]. Trade PB The author's first novel, short-listed for the 1997 Booker Prize, about an eccentric Victorian hypochondriac, "one of the most heartbreaking and memorable characters to emerge from recent fiction" (and who was inspired by the real-life Duke of Portland). . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



5) In England Now: A Latter-Day Sampler
Jackson, Ada

In England Now: A Latter-Day Sampler
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped, with new price stamped on front jacket flap) [nice clean copy, minor wear at corners, previous owner's signature on front pastedown; jacket a bit edgeworn, tiny tears and minor paper loss at a couple of corners, slight scarring from label removal at top of front flap]. A "dramatic poem on the common lot of common men in England's worst hour since the war. [The author] pain... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



6) Karin Ellis
Jackson, Michael

Karin Ellis
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, mild shelfwear, a little soiling to bottom edge, "David O. Selznick Productions" stamped on bottom edge, both pastedowns and title page]. Very hard-to-find novel, about a young woman who becomes a cosmetics/makeup mogul. The "David O. Selznick Productions" stamps which adorn this book would indicate that it was being considered for movie production at one time, but there's no re... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



7) The Blind Pig
Jackson, Jon A

The Blind Pig
New York: Random House. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, faint soiling to fore-edge, top front corner slightly bumped and a teensy bit split; jacket shows just minor surface wear, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of front flap]. The author's second mystery featuring Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen of the Detroit Police Department . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$70.00



8) Hattie: The Life of Hattie McDaniel
Jackson, Carlton

Hattie: The Life of Hattie McDaniel
Lanham MD: Madison Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8191-7295-2 . [faint soiling to page edges, very light foxing to endpapers; jacket shows only slight handling wear]. Biography of the first African-American performer to win an Academy Award, who was also a regular radio and later television performer -- but whose accomplishments were clouded by criticism from the NAACP, which objected to her "comic portrayals of cooks, maids, and servants" (pretty muc... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) The Lost Weekend
Jackson, Charles

The Lost Weekend
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1945. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book itself is only lightly worn, with slight age-darkening to top page edges; jacket shows considerable edgewear, especially along the hinges, a couple of small scrape marks on the front panel, moderate soiling to the rear panel]. First British edition of Jackson's classic portrait of an alcoholic. Basis for the 1945 Academy Award-winning "Best Picture," directed by Billy Wi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



10) Whistle for Me
Jackson, Michael

Whistle for Me
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [minimal shelfwear, top front corner bumped; jacket is edgeworn and lightly soiled, with various small tears, shallow chipping at spine ends (no loss of text)] The author's first (and only) novel, about a quartet of young people, two of whom are ambitious musical performers: Paul, a talented and popular pianist with a dance orchestra (who dreams of composing a great tone poem), and Joanna, a ni... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



11) Barren Metal
Jacob, Naomi

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1937. Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderate external wear, a bit of soiling to yellow cloth, two previous owners' names on ffep]. Novel about a family of Jewish immigrants in London, which begins in 1880. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



12) "Honour Come Back --"
Jacob, Naomi

"Honour Come Back --"
New York: The Macmillan Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. [lovely copy, tight, square and clean with no discernible wear, attractive vintage bookplate on ffep; jacket has one small closed tear at top of front panel, otherwise just a touch of edgewear here and there and some light soiling to the rear panel]. Story of a young man who, since childhood, has hated the sight of pain, and is considered a coward by his father. "When, despite his loathing of suffering, he is ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



13) This Porcelain Clay
Jacob, Naomi

This Porcelain Clay
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- in Fair dj. 1939. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [ex-lending library book, worn but intact, markings confined to pocket on front pastedown and remnants of label on ffep; jacket heavily edgeworn, moderately soiled, top 1-1/2" of spine missing (but not affecting spine text), torn and ragged along top edge (more so to rear panel); see note about wrap-around cover]. "The author of the famous novels of Jewish life, the Claudia and ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



14) Full Meridian
Jacob, Naomi

Full Meridian
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good in Poor dj. 1940. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [ex-rental library book with typical markings (mostly lots of stamping on the endpapers); jacket is pretty much a mess, with surface-peeling, heavy edgewear, backed with brown paper, etc., etc., AND the flaps are securely affixed to the book in that special old rental-library manner]. Novel about a "dominating woman, her hard work and successful management of a large department store and her eventual romance,&quo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



15) The Tinhorn
Jacobs, Arthur N

Minneapolis: Sexton Press. (c.1927). Second Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a bit of wear at edges/extremities, rear corners slightly bumped, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown]. "A novel depicting American political life," which according to the author's introduction "is intended to be not so much a novel as an expose of politics. The story is built around characters that are typical to American political life. These characters are not snatched out of the ai... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Grease: A New 50's Rock 'n Roll Musical
Jacobs, Jim, and Warren Casey

Grease: A New 50's Rock 'n Roll Musical
New York: Winter House Ltd.. (c.1972). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, very minor wear to bottom edge; jacket shows just a bit of surface wear]. (B&W photographs) Book and lyrics (no music) of the hit musical play, that pretty much kick-started the whole Fifties nostalgia thing. If there's a Johnny Rocket's or a Cafe 50's near you, thank the guys who wrote this. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



17) The Rise of the American Film: A Critical History
Jacobs, Lewis

The Rise of the American Film: A Critical History
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1939). Unstated edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid copy, small black marks at bottom edges of endpapers (from former jacket protector), also some minor markings to book covers from same source; jacket itself is rather heavily worn along the top and bottom edges, with wrinkling, various small tears, etc., all attributable to its long-time "protection" by one of those old-fashioned jacket covers with the gunky bla... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



18) Appointment with the Hangman
Jacobs, T.C.H. (pseud. for Jacques Pendower)

Appointment with the Hangman
New York: The Macaulay Company. Good. 1936. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [solid enough book, with previous owner's name on front pastedown and some light spotting on covers, but with unsightly black marker lines (apparently obliterating some kind of ownership stamp) on top and bottom page edges]. Non-series mystery by this prolific British writer, who cranked out over a hundred novels in a variety of popular genres under an array of pseudonyms, of which "Jacobs&quo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Film Comment (September-October 1989) [Lillian Gish/INTOLERANCE cover]
Jacobson, Harlan, ed

Film Comment (September-October 1989) [Lillian Gish/INTOLERANCE cover]
New York: Film Society of Lincoln Center. Near Fine. 1989. (Vol. 25, No. 5). Periodical. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minor handling wear, very short diagonal crease at upper corner of front cover]. (B&W photographs) Article about the restoration of D.W. Griffith's INTOLERANCE; article about Norman Jewison and IN COUNTRY; article about STORY OF WOMEN (Claude Chabrol); an appreciation of Laurence Olivier, by Richard Schickel; interview with Euzhan Palcy about her film A DRY WHITE SEASON; a review ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



20) Cotton's Renaissance: A Study in Market Innovation
Jacobson, Timothy Curtis, and George David Smith

Cotton's Renaissance: A Study in Market Innovation
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-521-80827-8 . [nice clean book, no discernible wear; jacket shows very minor surface wear, overall still appears new]. (B&W photographs, charts) "The story of one of the more remarkable feats in the annals of enterprise. At its center, the book shows how U.S. cotton growers lost half their market share in the 1960s and 1970s and then won it back through highly innovative marketing and organization.... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy