Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with J from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (6)
1) The Life of Andrew Jackson, Complete in One Volume
James, Marquis

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1938 Includes Part One: The Border Captain and Part Two: Portrait of a President. Red cloth boards showing no fading and hardly any wear; Red-stained top edge; Page edges show some soiling and darkening; Gift inscription to previous owner across from the half title page. No dust jacket. Front end paper illustrated with a map of Tennesse and Kentucky between 1788-1804; Rear end paper illustrated with the United States during the Jackson Era. 972 pages, including ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



2) Original Sin
James, P.D

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Featuring Commander Adam Dalgliesh of the Metropolitan Police, this mystery thriller is set amidst an old London publishing house situated on the Thames River. Slight bumping along edges and spine of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



3) Devices and Desires
James, P.D

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1991 Inspector Alex Dalgliesh mystery. Typical used paperback but two pages are torn across text block. Both pages present and readable - could be repaired with tape if desired. All in all, a good reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



4) A Passionate Business (SR #89)
James, Stephanie (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1981 Silhouette Romance #89. This is an early romance from Jayne Ann Krentz, author of several extremely popular romance novels, written under the pseudonym Stephanie James. The book appears unread with a straight, smooth spine and virtually no wear to the covers. There is a little toning along the page edges and inside the covers. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



5) Kiss of the Bees
Jance, J.A

New York, NY: Avon Books, 2000 Black remainder mark on bottom page edge, else Fine.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



6) Day of the Dead
Jance, J.A

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2003 Light bumping to spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



7) The Lady's Hazard
Jarrett, Miranda

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2005 Smooth, straight spine; appears new and unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



8) You Gotta Play Hurt
Jenkins, Dan

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Page edges mildly soiled/smudged; small dent to bottom front board; mild bumping at spine bottom. Dust jacket has some faint scratches on rear panel, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



9) Fast Copy
Jenkins, Dan

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Spine ends bumped; red "remainder" dot on bottom page edges; slight toning to page edges; sticker ghost on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some mild toning and chipping along page edges and a slight crease to the inside front flap; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



10) Home to You
Jensen, Muriel

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2000 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



11) And Then You Die
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 No defects or damages, just not as crisp as Fine. Very light rubbing to dust jacket panels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



12) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 4th printing. Heel bumped. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



13) Blind Alley
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2005 An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller. Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



14) Fatal Tide
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2004 Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



15) Julia Paradise
Jones, Rod

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1987 Square, tight, apparently unread copy; small smudge at top of fore edge; remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed/scuffed; no tears, rips, or chips; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



16) Timber Creek
Judd, Cameron

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1989 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



17) The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Junger, Sebastian

New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1998 Pre-movie publication with "new" afterword by the author. Spine smooth; moderate shelf wear, rubbing, creasing to covers. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.50



18) Fire
Junger, Sebastian

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2001 Light bumping to bottom spine. Very mild shelf wear to dust jacket; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy