Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Filter by price:
1) Bernard Shaw
Jackson, Holbrook

Philadelphia & London: G.W. Jacobs & E. Grant Richards, 1907. Holbrook Jackson (1874-1948) was a journalist, publisher, and bibliophile; this is his fourth book. As a point of interest, Jackson was a Fabian Socialist, and Bernard Shaw had been his patron. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (follows publication designation of Richards). Olive green cloth with gilt lettering. Small spot on bottom of front panel, some light pencil notations throughout, else Fine. In an archival plastic prote... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



2) The Rebel's Wife
Jacob, Rosamond

Tralee: The Kerryman, 1957. Fictionalized biography of Matilda Witherington, wife of the Irish patriot Theodre Wolfe Tone. A Very Good copy of the First Edition. Orange cloth binding with green lettering. Previous-owner inscription on FFEP; endpapers show some offset and the front board has a crease. Text is fresh and bright. The dustwrapper is unclipped, showing some edgewear with several small chips and creases at the margins. In an archival plastic protector. A scarce title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Jewish Contributions to Civilization, An Estimate
Jacobs, Joseph

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1919. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering, shows some minor edgewear. Clean and fresh text; 334 pages, indexed. The rear gutter has split but is holding. No dustjacket. A decent copy of an early JPS publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Club
James, Bill

Woodstock, Vermont: Foul Play Press, 1995. A Detective Colin Harpur novel. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket (As New condition). Reprint.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$12.00



5) Gospel
James, Bill

Woodstock, Vermont: Foul Play Press (Norton), 1997. A Colin Harpur mystery. This is a Fine copy (As New condition). The dustjacket shows just a hint of rubbing, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$12.00



6) Astride A Grave
James, Bill

Woodstock, Vermont: Foul Play Press, 1996. A Detective Colin Harpur novel. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket (As New condition). In a protective plastic cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$12.00



7) The Art of the Novel. Critical Prefaces By Henry James With an Introduction By Richard P. Blackmur
James, Henry

New York & London: Scribner's, 1934. "The Prefaces constitute a complete exposition of Henry James's art in fiction." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, an important and scarce title (more so in jacket). Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. 348 pages, clean and bright. The dustjacket is complete, but with a darkened spine and several small chips along the top margins. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



8) Peyton Amberg. A Novel
Janowitz, Tama

New York: St. Martin's, 2003. A "savvy riff on the classic figure of Madame Bovary" - "nasty, funny...." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



9) A Certain Age
Janowitz, Tama

London: Bloomsbury, 1999. Janowitz, author of "Slaves of New York," has won several awards, and perhaps someday will live down her unfortunate designation as a "brat-pack" author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, issued in an interesting decorative cover designed byWilliam Webb, and without a dustwrapper. Clean and fresh text, with a mild bump to one corner, else Fine. Surprisingly uncommon.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) The Song of Songs. Being a Collection of Love Lyrics of Ancient Palestine
Jastrow, Morris Jr

Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. The last work by the notable Jewish scholar (1861-1921), "A New Translation Based on a Revised Text," that includes his critical exposition. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. 246 pages. Orange cloth binding, decorative illustration on the front panel. Text clean and bright, mild edgewear, spine has darkened. Rear gutter is cracking but remains strong. An interesting and important text on a fascinating subject. No dustjacket.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Brendan Behan: Man and Showman
Jeffs, Rae

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1968. Biography by the editor and friend of the legendary Irish playwright. Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has a bit of edgewear and light surface soiling. In archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Life and Public Services of Gen. Andrew Jackson Seventh President of the United States; Including The Most Important of His State Papers
Jenkins, John S. (Editor)

New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton & Co., 1857. A popular biogreaphy of "Old Hickory" edited by the prolific historian John Stilwell Jenkins (1818-1852). This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of a Later Printing - "eleventh thousand" - of the First Edition, which (perhaps) was first published in 1848. Includes the Eulogy delivered in 1845 by George Bancroft. 397 pages with 9 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear. Brown cloth binding, blind-stamped, with a gilt figure of Jackson ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



13) The Bridegroom
Jin, Ha

New York: Pantheon, 2000. Stories by the National Book Award winner. Fine in DJ; plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



14) The Crazed
Jin, Ha

New York: Pantheon, 2002. Author has won the National Book Award. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Life of James G. Blaine "The Plumed Knight"
Johnson, Willis Fletcher

Philadelphia: Atlantic Publishing Co. One of the many "Memorial Editions" issued by various publishers after the death of the illustrous American politician. This is a wonderful example of Victorian decorative binding , sold by subscription. The red-brown cloth is heavily embossed and illustrated with a portrait of Blaine, the Capitol, and various patriotic devices. Minor wear to the tips. The text is bright and clean (and with a font large enough to make it easy reading). Profusely illustrated; ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) History of the Sinn Fein Movement and the Irish Rebellion of 1916
Jones, Francis P

New York: P.J. Kenedy, 1921. An important work on Irish history by a friend of Arthur Griffith. This is a Very Good (Minus) of the Third (Enlarged) Edition. Introduction by the Honourable John W. Goff. 449 pages, including an index. Dark green cloth binding with green lettering on the spine. The text is clean and supple, slightly tanning. There is a previous-owner signature on the front paste-down and the binding shows moderate wear. There is a 1" split at the top corner of the spine. . Third Edition. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



17) The System of Dante's Hell
Jones, LeRoi (Amiri Baraka)

New York: Grove Press, 1965. First novel by the noted poet/playwright and Black Power activist now known as Amiri Baraka. A Fine copy of the First Edition (Stated First Printing). Brown cloth binding with Gilt lettering. The jacket design is by Roy Kuhlman. Unclipped DJ is Near Fine, just a hint of a wrinkle on the foot of the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



18) Tales
Jones, LeRoi (Amiri Baraka)

New York: Grove Press, 1967. Early volume of stories by one of the important literary and political figures of the Sixties Black Power scene. Stated First Printing. A very nice copy with brown cloth binding - has very slight corner bumps, else Fine. Unclipped DJ shows minor edgewear, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



19) Billy Sunday
Jones, Rod

New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Australian author's thrird book is set in 1892, features historical figures of the time in a "noirish" atmosphere. Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



20) Fanny. Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
Jong, Erica

New York: New American Library, 1980. Jong's third novel, a spoof of the 18th century picaresque. A Very Good Minus copy of the First Edition, it is SIGNED by the author on the TP in red ink. Red boards with gilt lettering. A bump to the bottom of the front board and a small stain that affects the bottom of the first ten pages or so result in the "minus" grading. The DJ is unclipped but the stain is evident on the rear panel. Still, the DJ does sport a rather fetching phot of the delicious Ms ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy