Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (337)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (38)
Filter by country:
United States (465)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PARTICLES AND NUCLEI. PANIC XII
|
|
|
North-Holland,. 1991. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on lower textblock edge and front pastedown. Pgs tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 2) |
RUSSIA'S SEARCH FOR AMERICA 1716-1732
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska:: White Stone Press,. 2002. Hardcover. Attractive copy; bright, clean contents. Cover clean, w/scant wear. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
METALLURGICAL COATINGS 1979: PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, U.S.A., APRIL 23-27, 1979; VOLUME II
|
|
|
Elsevier Sequoia,. 1979. Hardcover. Clean, bright covers; pgs tight, bright, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
JESSE STUART: ESSAYS ON HIS WORK
|
|
|
University Press Of Kentucky,. VG+/NONE. 1977. Hardcover. 0813113520 . Bright, clean pages; no markings. Covers crisp, unsoiled. Attractive copy. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 5) |
PROGRESS IN NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE SPECTROSCOPY; VOLUME 4
|
|
|
Pergamon Press,. 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library copy w/usual library markings; hinges sound, uncracked. Pgs tight, unmarked. A sound, serviceable reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HISTORIC SPLENDOR OF AMELIA ISLAND
|
|
|
Fernandina Beach, Fla. :: Amelia Island Museum Of History,. VG/NONE. 1997. Hardcover. 0967741912 . Hardcover first edition with clean, bright pictorial covers; nonauthorial gift inscription. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 192 pages with index, many illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Attractive copy with minimal wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
ART, IDEAS AND CIVILIZATION: Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice Hall,. 1992. Softcover. 0130535621 . 2nd edition with light, minor cover wear; highlighting of text but nevertheless a sound, serviceable study copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
INTRODUCTION TO EXPERT SYSTEMS
|
|
|
Workingham, England:: Addison-Wesley,. 1990. Hardcover. 0201175789 . 2nd ed. Highlighting. Tight copy; covers bright. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE INTERPRETATION OF MEDIEVAL LYRIC POETRY
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,. VG/VG. 1980. Hardcover. 0231044909 . Covers/contents clean, tight, bright. No highlighting; minor DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
|
|
|
Urbana:: University Of Illinois Press,. VG+/VG. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0252019059 . One page corner turned down; dust jacket lightly rubbed/scratched but no tears or chips. A nice copy. Includes bibliographical references (p. [259]-261) . Xvi, 261 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0252019059 (alk. Paper) . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
IT'S A LONG ROAD TO COMONDU : MEXICAN ADVENTURES SINCE 1928
|
|
|
College Station, Tx:: Texas A & M University Press,. VG+/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0890962960 . Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ very mildly rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ARCTIC WHALING JOURNALS OF WILLIAM SCORESBY THE YOUNGER: Volume I, the Voyages of 1811, 1812 and 1813
|
|
|
London:: The Hakluyt Society,. 2003. Hardcover. 0904180824 . Covers, pages clean, bright, unmarked. Minor DJ wear w/tiny chip on rear panel. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$77.00
|
|
| 13) |
PHYSICAL APPEARANCE AND GENDER: Sociobiological and Sociocultural Perspectives
|
|
|
State University Of New York Press,. 1992. Softcover. 0791408248 . Covers clean w/mild edgewear; spine uncreased. Pgs tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
WHERE THE RIVER RUNS DEEP: The Story of a Mississippi River Pilot
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press,. 1993. Hardcover. 0807117978 . 1st edition with clean covers; pages tight, unmarked but show mild soft creasing. Minor DJ wear but no tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
CUSTER'S GOLD: The United States Cavalry Expedition of 1874
|
|
|
University Of Nebraska Press,. 1972. Softcover. 0803257503 . Softcover with 1972 cover artwork. Cover clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
TALES OF THE RAILS IN GEORGIA
|
|
|
Roswell, Ga. :: Legacy Communications Inc. ,. VG+/NONE. 2004. Softcover. 1880816199 . Softbound format with crisp, bright covers and contents. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
TALES OF THE RAILS IN GEORGIA
|
|
|
Roswell, Ga. :: Legacy Communications Inc. ,. VG+/NONE. 2004. Softcover. 1880816199 . Softbound format with crisp, bright covers and contents. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
WAKING UP MEN: Savannah's "Rivertown" and the Folks Who Bring the World Upriver
|
|
|
Savannah:: Jedi-Jan Publications/Press Works,. 2004. Softcover. 0974997803 . Softbound copy signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. An account of the maritime industry in Georgia. Minor cover wear in form of edge bumps; spine uncreased; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PROBABLE AND THE MARVELOUS: Blake, Wordsworth, and the Eighteenth-Cent ury Critical Tradition
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1978. Hardcover. 0820304395 . Hardcover with mild shelfwear; covers and contents clean, bright. Minor DJ shelfwear; no major defects. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. 1985. Softcover. 0192813838 . Paperback with light cover wear; slight spine slant; small spot (minor) on textblock edge. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library book. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|