Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SALT, SUGAR, AND SLAVES: The Dutch in the Caribbean
|
|
|
James Ford Bell Collection. Very Good+. 1965. Paperback. Stapled yellow wraps with red ship on front. Inscribed by author on title page. There are a few light wrinkles on bottom edge of cover. ; The James Ford Bell Lectures No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHILDREN OF THE FUR TRADE: Forgotten Metis of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana: Mountain Press Publishing Company. New. 1995. Trade paperback. 0878423397 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Destroyers, Frigates and Corvettes
|
|
|
Kent, UK: Grange Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (2001). Second Printing. Hardcover. 9781840133172 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder ; 1.34 x 6.38 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Records of a Bibliographer: Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674750500 . Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. There is some light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has faded spine, some tears, and creasing. Not price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
CAPITAL ELITES: High Society in Washington, D.C. After the Civil War
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 156098354x . Binding sound and tight. Book would be fine but for publishers imperfection of excess cloth from the cover sticking up from under the front paste down. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear. ; Photographs; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PEARLS OF LUTRA
|
|
|
New York: Philomel. Very Good+. [1997]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0399229469 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Redwall, Book 9; 1.37 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ARTISTRY OF THE ENGLISH WATCH
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles Tuttle Company, Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1988]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715389351 . Fine book in a price clipped but otherwise fine DJ. ; BW and color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
MARX AND MARXISM
|
|
New York: Praeger. New. [1984]. Hardcover. 0030713331 . Brand new book in as new condition. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kuron: The Penal Planet
|
|
|
Lulu Publishing. Very Good+. [2004]. Trade paperback. 1411613872 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAISY MILLER: A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1911]. Hard cover. Bound in olive-green cloth, stamped in gold; gold border on front cover, border in blind on back cover. Cover has light wear at corners and tail of spine, more at head of spine. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date (1917) on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 17.9cm; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Raj: the Making and Unmaking of British India
|
|
|
The Softback Preview. New. (1997). Reprint. Trade paperback. 0316640727 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 722 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WANDERING ALBATROSS [J. FOSTER COPY WITH SIGHTINGS NOTATED]
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Blue paper over boards with silver albatross on top, black cloth spine with silver lettering has only the slightest wear. Binding sound. The previous owner (J. E. Foster) has put notations of four personal sightings of an albatross between 1963 and 1971 on the ffep. There are a few spots of foxing on the frontis and the title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs, maps,drawings; 8vo 8... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cultures of Globalization
|
|
|
Durham and London: Duke University Press Books. New. 1998. Trade paperback. 0822321696 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Post-Contemporary Interventions; 1.22 x 9.26 x 6.19 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MUSIC OF WHAT HAPPENS: Poems That Tell Stories
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531083578 . Book is fine. Intact DJ with very minimal edgewear and crease inside back flap. ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WALSH GIRLS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with white lettering on spine. There is wear at extremeties and corners bumped. Paper fragments (probably from DJ) glued to cover. Lacking ffep. Previous owner's name on title page. There are fragments of the DJ flaps glued to the endpapers. The front hinge is started. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Writer's World
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1969]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine is clean with minimal wear. Endpapers have some toning. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Light speckled foxin on top and fore edges. DJ clean with minimal wear, not price clipped. A series of Panel discussions sponsored by the Authors Guild, Inc. And given at the New School in New York City in 1965 and 1966 by writers on writi... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Tao of Meow
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Enthea Press. Fine. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0898048001 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Going Postal
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good+. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0425157687 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Signed by author on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Black Riviera
|
|
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press. Fine+. [1990]. First Edition; Second Printing. Trade paperback. 0819511722 . As new. Inscribed by author on half-title page and signed by author on title page. ; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.23 x 8.01 x 5.58 Inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Crispin's Day: The Glory of Agincourt
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1979]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316457833 . Book is as new. DJ has a small lightly rubbed spot at lower rear corner and a 1/8 inch closed tear at top edge of back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|


