Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Anatomy of Speed: Inside the World's Great Race Cars
|
|
|
Book Sales, 1996-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows some edge wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paris Under Water: How the City of Light Survived the Great Flood of 1910
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan, 2010-01-05. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Zulu and the Zeide
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Zulu and the Zeide: Short Stories by Dan Jacobson1959 Atlantic Little Brown. Stated First EditionHardcover with unclipped DJ ($3.75). Most of Jacobson's early novels focused on South African themes and this book (his fourth) is a collection of fifteen short stories that focus on the same issues. Many of these stories first appeared in the New Yorker and other magazines of the late 50's. This is a stated first edition pu... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Credit Rationing and the Commercial Loan Market
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Credit Rationing and the Commercial Loan Market. First Edition. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is chipped slightly at the top right hand corner and lightly rubbed along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK: Illustrated Catalogue, Janes, Kirtland & Co. 1870 (Iron Work), American Historical Catalog Collection
|
|
|
Pyne Press, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.99
|
|
| 6) |
BATHSHUA: "The Most Extrordinary Crime ever Perpetrated in New England
|
|
|
1st Books Library, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean, with a gift inscription on the title page. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear and still glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Son of Tarzan
|
|
A. L. Burt Co, 1918. Hardcover. Good. The Son of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Hardcover without ustjacket. A.L. Burt reprint of the AC McClurg book. AL Burt reprinted these from 1918-1928. Although 1919 is stamped on the front page, that is not a guarantee that that is the year that this was printed. Not ex-library or remainder. There is a tear at the top of the title page that is still connected, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked, although age toned. Green boar... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Beasts of Tarzan
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover. Good. The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 1916. Grosset reprint (sometime between 1927-1943). Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior is unmarked except for several notations to the list of Burroughs books in the back of this book (keeping track of titles read). Red boards with black lettering show general shelf wear. There is a small piece missint from the bottom front at the... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Foundation planting
|
|
|
A.T. De La Mare Co, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1927 Hardcover without Dustjacket. Filled with pictures and landscaping plans for the 'average homeowner' to beautify their foundation. Light Brown cloth cover with baste down of a home with landscaping at the front door. This is an ex-library book from the Maine Dept. of Transportation Library. The stamps are minimal but there is a pocket at the rear of the book. Interior is clean and unmarked.Light foxing to some of the pages. Cov... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The French Foreign Legion
|
|
Random House, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Landmark Books #W-22 - The French Foreign Legion by Wyatt Blassingame. Illustrated by Harper Johnson. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Edition not stated. Not ex-library or remainder. With previous owner's name to the top of the first free endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows some edge wear and wear at the corners and spine ends. Blue boards in very good condition. Binding is tight and sec... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Big Susan
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1947. First Edition. Good. Big Susan by Elizabeth Orton Jones.MacMillan Company 1947. From the Caldecott Medal winner, Big Susan written in 1947 reflected Elizabeth Orton Jones' love of dolls. Written and illustrated by Jones, one of seven where she wore both hats. No other date is given on the copyright page, and the date on the title page is the same. This is a presumed first. Not ex-library. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very light age toning. Cover is scuffed at the corner... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sky Walking: An Astronaut's Memoir
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 2007-01-30. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Never read. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is glossy. Minimal if any wear and only from sitting on the shelf. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Petra Great Temple Volume I: Brown University Excavations 1993-1997
|
|
|
Brown University Petra Exploration Fund, 1998-12-31. Hardcover. Good. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. There is a gift inscription on the half title page otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal shelf wear with light rubbing only. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Green Cameo Mystery
|
|
Cupples and Leon Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover without Dustjacket. #6 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1936 date. Not ex-library. Good condition. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show moderate wear with scuffing along the edges and at the top and bottom of the spine. Interior pages are unmarked but very age toned. Binding is beginning to loosen just a bit. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Co... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.99
|
|
| 15) |
Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1937 Hardcover without Dustjacket. #8 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1937 date. Not ex-library. Good condition. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show some wear with scuffing along the edges, the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. Previous owners name in pencil on the first page (under the 'The Is My Book' heading) has been erased, otherwise,... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Murmuring Portrait
|
|
Cupples & Leon Company, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 1938 Hardcover without Dustjacket. #10 in the Kay Tracey Mystery Stories. The Murmuring Portrait by Frances K. Judd. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1938 date. Not ex-library. Fair condition with issues. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show significant wear with scuffing along the edges, the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine and light soiling. Previous owners name in bl... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 17) |
Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 1937 Hardcover without Dustjacket. #8 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1937 date. Glossy frontispiece. Not ex-library. Fair condition with some issues. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show some wear with light soiling and scuffing along the edges, the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. Previous owners name in ink on the first page (under the 'The... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Six Fingered Glove Mystery
|
|
1951. Hardcover. Good. Kay Tracey Mystery - The Six Fingered Glove Mystery by Frances K. Judd. Red hardcover without Dustjacket. 1951. Not ex-library or remainder. Blue and white endpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows general shelf wear with scuffing along the spine, edges and rear back. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:









