Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) Skull Beneath the Skin, The
JAMES, P. D

NY: Warner Books. Very Good+. c1982, 1996. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446353728. 416 pages; Slight edgewear and rubbing, faint cover creases, no spine creases, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; Young sleuth Cordelia Gray, whom we met in 'An Unsuitable Job for a Woman', goes to an island castle off the coast of Dorset on a mysterious mission.. Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: Murder Mystery, Momento mori, Theater, Dorset, British Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



2) Company Parade
JAMESON, Storm

London: Virago Modern Classics. Very Good-. c1934,1985. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0860682978. 345 pages; Edgeworn and rubbed with light spine and cover creases. ; The sixth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga. This is the story of Britain between 1918 and 1923, and of Hervey Russell, caught up in the fervor of London with her husband away in the Air Force and her baby left behind in Yorkshire. In some respects the novel is thinly veiled autobiography, shadowing as it does Jameson's early domesti... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



3) Richer Dust
JAMESON, Storm

New York: Berkley Books. Very Good-. c1931,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0425029417. 377 pages; Light edgewear, spine and cover creases, original price marked out with black ink. Clean pages beginning to yellow with age but are not loose or brittle. ; The third volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. This continues the story of Mary Hervey, now seventy years old, who is confronted by a crisis late in her life. We also learn a bit about Hervey Russell ( Company... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



4) Captain's Wife, The
JAMESON, Storm

New York: Berkley Books. Good. c1939,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0425030164. 330 pages; Strong spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages lightly yellowed but clean; none loose.; The fourth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. 'She was Mrs. Sylvia Russell now, years into a loveless marriage to a sea captain far beneath her station. Self-willed from girlhood, she had rebelled against the wishes of her mother, Mary Hervey, head of one of England's great shipbui... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.75



5) Magnificent Rogue, The
JOHANSEN, Iris

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553299441. 385 pages; A new book with faint edgewear and light rubbing.; 'A princess and a warrior-chief are swept from the glittering courts of Elizabethan England to the storm-tossed cliffs of the Scottish Highlands, in an engrossing tale of peril and desire.. Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Romance, Elizabeth I, Novel, Scotland. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.00



6) At the Edge of the Body
JONG, Erica

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+. 1979. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0030492017. 96 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases; a nice copy. ; Card printed "With the compliments of the author" laid in. Author's fourth collection of poetry. . Catalogs: Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



7) Homeland
Jakes, John

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385417241. 785 pages; Previous owner information inked out on front pastedown; dust wrapper, not price cut, has edgewear. ; The story of the Crown family of Chicago from 1890-1900.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Chicago, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



8) Company Parade
Jameson, Storm

New York: Berkley Books. Very Good. (1934)1976. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 042503139x. 315 pages; Edgeworn, no spine creases. ; The sixth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga. This is the story of Britain between 1918 and 1923, and of Hervey Russell, caught up in the fervor of London with her husband away in the Air Force and her baby left behind in Yorkshire. In some respects the novel is thinly veiled autobiography, shadowing as it does Jameson's early domestic upheaval and forays into literature.... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.00



9) Hidden River
Jameson, Storm

London: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1955. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 266 pages; Green cloth binding is edgeworn and has bumped corners, and spine ends. Dust wrapper, price cut, has a soiled white back and is lightly edgeworn. ; A story of post-World War II France. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, France, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.75



10) Wishing
Jarrett, Miranda

NY: Sonnet. Fine. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671003410. 354 pages. Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Romance, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.50



11) Edwardians : London Life and Letters, 1900-1914
PATERSON John

Chicago: Ivan R. Dee. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566631017. 330 pages; Deckled foredge has a few bent edges, spine ends and top corners bumped, boards lightly rubbed; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is very lightly edgeworn. ; Edwardian England was a time of excitement and rebellion which saw upheavals in art and literature, sex and society, politics, labor, education, taxes, and above all in social behavior. Some of those most... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.00



12) Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
Jordan, Ted

New York: W. Morrow. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688091180. 255 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; text block edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. ; Author is an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty years until her death in 1962. . Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Biography, Actress, Actor. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy