Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (5)
With photos (75)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Filter by price:
1) Bored Blue? Think What You Can Do!
Jabar, Cynthia

Bored Blue?  Think What You Can Do!
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316434582 . Text is clean. Blue boards with copper spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. Several pages appear lightly fingered. ; Joy Street Books; Color Illustrations; 0.25 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



2) My San Francisco
Jackson, Joseph Henry

My San Francisco
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey boards with white spine letter. Very slight spine slant. Signed by author in center of front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some wear, rubbing visible along side of spine, light chipping to ends of spine. Small spot on rear panel of dust jacket. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner name embossed on front free endpaper. ; 42 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



3) 1 Nephi to Alma 29
Jackson, Kent P. (editor)

1 Nephi to Alma 29
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0875791174 . Text is clean. Brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Some light bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, bumping to base of spine. Spine of DJ shows some sunfading. ; Studies in Scripture; Vol. 7; 1.2 x 8.7 x 6.2 Inches; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



4) The Doctrine And Administration Of The Church
Jackson, Paul Rainey

The Doctrine And Administration Of The Church
Des Plaines, IL: Regular Baptist Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, rubbing along folds, and chipping at spine. Front flap detached. 1970 second printing of 1968 first edition. ; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



5) Felix Mendelssohn And His Times
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

Felix Mendelssohn And His Times
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translation of Felix Mendelssohn . und seine Zeit. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing . along bottom edge. Dust jacket shows some wear, mostly light chipping . at head of spine.. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. From dust jacket flap: Unlike many men of genius, Felix Mendelssohn was a happy man. For a composer his life was unique. He was rich, heir to a family fortune, popular, engaged in the social whirl ususall... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



6) The Fishermen
Jacobson, Daniel; Cuffari, Richard (Illustrator)

The Fishermen
New York: Franklin Watts. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0531028305 . Some pencilled markings in text. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper, half title page, and title page. Heavy pictorial library binding shows wear and light soiling, bar code on back cover. ; This volume is about the Tlingit Indians. ; Indians of North America; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 87 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



7) The Bellmaker
Jacques, Brian

The Bellmaker
New York: Philomel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0399228055 . Text is clean. Head/base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal edgewear, closed tear along front flap. ; Redwall; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 1.13 x 9.25 x 6.27 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



8) Mossflower
Jacques, Brian

Mossflower
New York: Philomel. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Unfortunate small spot of water damage in center of text for first 9 pages. Cover shows almost no wear, small bump at base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, small closed tear along top edge. ; Redwall; Vol. 2; 1.37 x 9.3 x 6.34 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$110.00



9) Mossflower
Jacques, Brian

Mossflower
New York: Philomel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Small white blemish on front cover. Cover shows light normal wear, small bump at base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, trivial chipping at head/base of spine. Spine lightly sunfaded. ; Redwall; Vol. 2; 1.37 x 9.3 x 6.34 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$125.00



10) The Little Banditta
Jaeger, Karel; Cam (Illustrator)

The Little Banditta
London: Putnam. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with 2 small red ink marks, show normal shelfwear, ends of spine gently bumped. Previous owner gift inscription (Christmas 1962) on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at spine, but has half dollar size chip missing from top edge near top corner. ; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



11) Tiptoe To The Wind
Jaffa, Aileen Raby

Tiptoe To The Wind
Berkeley, CA: Professional Press. Very Good+. 1967. Limited Edition. Wraps. Wraps with little to no wear. Small snag at tip of spine. 1981 Second limited printing - limited to 500 copies. Original 1967 printing was limited to 400 numbered copies. ; Crystal Arrow Imprints; Vol. 5; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



12) Word Out Of Time
Jaffa, Aileen R

Word Out Of Time
Berkeley, CA: Explorations Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1965. Limited Edition. Wraps. Light wear along spine. 1981 Second Limited printing (500 copies) . ; 43 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



13) Three Dragons Easily
Jaffa, Aileen R

Three Dragons Easily
Townell Press: Townell Press. Fine. 1963. Reprint. Wraps. Green speckled wraps. Signed by author on title page. 1965 reprint . edition. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



14) The Faith of the Finns Historical Perspectives on the Finnish Lutheran Church in America
Jalkanen, Ralph J. (editor)

The Faith of the Finns  Historical Perspectives on the Finnish Lutheran  Church in America
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0870131745 . Text is clean. Sticker residue on front free endpaper. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at spine, poorly tape repaired tear to front panel of DJ, tears to top of front panel. DJ is price clipped. ; The Finnish Lutheran Church in America merged with several other bodies in 1962 to become the Luther... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



15) Arabs, Oil, And Energy
James, Edgar C

Arabs, Oil, And Energy
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good; Clean text, only minor wear to corners.. 1978. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



16) The Portrait Of A Lady
James, Henry

The Portrait Of A Lady
New York: Modern Library. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1936. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Some penciled underlining and margin notes. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Front panel of dust jacket missing, front flap and rear panel all that remains of DJ. States First Modern Library Edition. ; Toledano Binding style '7', Kent endpapers. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 107.3; 437 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



17) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

Daisy Miller
New York And London: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Purple boards with gilt . lettering, top egde gilt. Front free endpaper missing. Boards rubbing . at corners, with tear of top layer of material at lower corner of . front cover. Spine bumped.. 1901. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



18) Anastasia A 20th Century Fox Presentation
James, Kari; Yee, Josie (Illustrator)

Anastasia A 20th Century Fox Presentation
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0307988058 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, top front corners gently bumped. Stated First Edition 1997 with 'A'. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



19) Sand
James, Will

Sand
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orangeish cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at ends of spine. Small tear to head of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



20) Smoky The Cowhorse
James, Will

Smoky  The Cowhorse
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at ends of spine. Previous owner address sticker on front pastedown. Home-make checkout envelope on front pastedown also. ; 1927 Newbery Award Winner. ; B&W Illustrations; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy