Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Signed (1)
With photos (102)
Filter by country:
United States (102)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
|
|
Göttingen, Ger.: Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen, 1989. Fine. 2 volumes continuously paginated (xxix, [5], 594 p.; [4], 595-1245 p.): illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Pennsylvania German Society white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued). Edited by Karl John Richard Arndt and Reimer C. Eck; compiled by Gerd-J. Bötte and Werner Tannhof using a preliminary compilation by Annelies Müller. Publications of the Pennsy... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$53.00
|
|
| 2) |
Murder at the Tokyo American Club
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Yenbooks, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. First Yenbooks edition; second printing. 167 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Price label on back cover in yen. The author was president of the Tokyo American Club from 1984 to 1990 and also wrote the Max Danger mysteries. In Near Fine Condition: edges and corners lightly rubbed; lower front corner slightly creased; a bright, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Jane Aitken, 1811. Very Good -. [2], 125, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. Former owner's name at head of title page: Jennie W. Baird. Early American Imprints, 2nd Series, no. 22727 (Shaw & Shoemaker, 22727). Howes, D-516. The author, William J. Duane (1780-1865), was a Philadelphia lawyer who married Benjamin Franklin's granddaughter, Deborah Franklin Bache. He served several terms in the Pennsylvania Assembly and briefly as Secretary of the Uni... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 4) |
Night on the River: a Queer story; Together with Two Stories of Childhood & The Cloud: a Love Episode
|
|
Cambridge, Eng.: W. Heffer & Sons, 1923. Very Good. [8], 85, [1] p.; 20 cm. Grey-brown paper over boards with red printed labels on spine and front cover. Contents: Night on the River--Another Secret Treaty--Behind the Soot-Curtain--The Cloud. The author, Dermot Freyer, rejected James Joyce's Dubliners when Joyce submitted it to Elkin Mathews for publication (14 other publishers also rejected Dubliners before it was finally published in 1914). Freyer was the author of several published collect... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pennsylvania-German Society: Annual Report September 12, 1917 Vol. 28--Church Records of Goshenhoppen Reformed & Great Swamp Reformed
|
|
Lancaster, Pa.: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. First Edition. Very Good. 17, [3], [271]-490 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Jacob Fry; 25 cm. Original blue wrappers printed in blue and yellow. Title page printed in red and black. Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa. Selected Contents: Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: John Weirman Bittenger, Col. A. Frank Seltzer, the Rev. S.A. Bridges Stop, Eli Leinbach Klopp; Church Records of the Goshenhoppen Reformed Charge 17... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
|
|
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1892. Fair. [5], 8-384 p.; 18 cm. Paperback; plain brown wrappers. Mary J. Holmes was a popular 19th-century American novelist. This novel was first published in 1864. In Fair Conditon: wrapper is rubbed and creased; edges of first and last leaves are chipped; upper corner of title page is lacking with minimal loss of text; lower corner of pp. 379-80 lacking, with slight loss of text; last leaf torn, with slight loss of text and old repair; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fogs and Clouds
|
|
Baltimore, Md.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. Very Good. xvii, [1], 104, [4] p.: frontispiece, 93 leaves of photographs; 21 cm. Blue cloth spine with light grey paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title and blue-stamped cover title. No dust jacket. Top page edges blue. William J. Humphreys (1862-1949) was a physicist and atmospheric researcher who worked for the U.S. Weather Bureau from 1905 to 1935. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; top and fore-edge o... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Good Samaritan: An Oration Delivered on Sunday Evening, May 22d, 1796, in Behalf of the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lang & Ustick, 1796. Fair. 20 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: pi1 A-B4 [C]1 (8vo). Half title: Oration, &c. &c. Includes the constitution of the society, under the name of the society president, John Swanwick. Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 31087. The author, Morgan J. Rhees (1760-1804), praises the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries, or Emigrant Society, f... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
|
|
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McCl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Invention of the Modern Hospital: Boston 1870-1930
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980. First Edition. Near Fine. [10], 171 p.: double-page frontispiece; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Green cloth with white-printed spine title. Lacking dust jacket. Includes epilogue, notes, and index. First Edition. The author focuses on the development of the modern hospital by studying the history of Boston hospitals from 1870 to 1930. ISBN: 0-226-86240-2. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.85
|
|
| 11) |
The Man in Black
|
|
New York: George Munro's Sons, 1894. Good +. 111, [1], 11, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with pale yellow covers printed in black. This is no. 3 in the publisher's series Munro's Library of Popular Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Back of half title, title page, and last page of text contain advertisements for other products. Final 16 pages contain publisher's catalog. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dragon Masters // The Five Gold Bands
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1963. Very Good. 102, 122, p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Ace F-185. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Vance's The Dragon Masters (for which he won a Hugo Award) and the complete text of his The Five Gold Bands (also released as The Space Pirate and as The Rapparee). Copyright 1962 by Gala... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph // The Brains of Earth
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1966. Very Good. 146, [1], 108, [1] p.: frontispiece [The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph]; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements on verso of first leaf of The Brains of Earth, and one page of publisher's advertisements follows each novel. Ace M-141. An Ace double novel containing the f... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
An Empire Divided: The American Revolution and the British Caribbean
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2000. Fine. xvi, 357 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page maps, 38 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes list of abbreviations, notes, select bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. First Paperback Printing. "There were twenty-six, not thirteen British colonies in America in 1776. Of these, the six colonies in the Caribbean--Jamaica, Barbados, the Leeward Islands, Grenada and Tobago, St. Vincent, and Dom... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
|
|
Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 2004. Fine. xvi, 224 p.: frontispiece, 41 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "Marcello Mastroianni is considered by many to be the epitome of the Latin lover, the consummate symbol of Italian masculinity." The author "reveals that beneath the image of hyper-masculinity lies the figure of the inetto, the Italian schlemiel at odds with and out of place in a... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Very Good. James Boswell, a Scottish-born lawyer, diarist, author, rake, and keen observer of contemporary society, is best known as the author of the Life of Samuel Johnson. Both volumes are edited by Frederick A. Pottle and part of the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Stated First Editions. Black cloth spines with gilt-stamped spine titles; blue paper over boards with dark blue-stamped coat of arms and initials of Boswell. Top page edges b... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16: Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. With a preface by Viscount Bryce." xlii, 684 p.: folded map; 23 cm. Original blue cloth spine with blue paper over boards; spine and front cover printed in black. Arnold J. Toynbee, editor. Miscellaneous No. 31 (1916). "For Official Use."--at head of front cover. Bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] on back fixed endpaper. Shelf number in ink at head of front cover. In Good+ Conditon: cover soiled; spine scrap... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists
|
|
London: Jones & Co., 1828. Good. T.p. cont'd: "From original drawings, taken from the objects themselves expressly for this work, by Mr. Thos. H. Shepherd . . . with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations." vi, [7]-12, 96, 16 p., [63] leaves of plates, each with two views: illustrations, map; 28 cm. Half red morocco with gilt-tooled spine title: Views in London. Marbled paper over boards. Added engraved title page dated 1827; the plates are dated 1827 and 1828. Pages afte... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Only Refuge From the Wrath to Come; To Which is Added A Friendly Conversation
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1818. Very Good +. Published by 'The Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia,' and for sale at their Depository, no. 8, South Front Street. William Bradford--agent." 12 p. ; 19 cm. Pages are untrimmed. Woodcut title vignette. Caption title: Christ the only refuge, &c. Originally published as "Christ the Only Refuge From the Wrath to Come." Shaw & Shoemaker (Early American Imprints, Series 2), 45172. In Very Good+ C... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations
|
|
Boston: Pratt and Company, 1843. Very Good -. 103, [1] p.; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. With a collected list of works on international law, a sketch of the author's life, etc., by J.G. Marvin. In Very Good- Condition: lacking wrappers; lacking upper corner of title page; "#1" in ink at head of title page; otherwise pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|















![Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/210/953/401953210.0.m.jpg)



