Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (102)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Filter by price:
1) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
Bötte, Gerd-J

The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
Göttingen, Ger.: Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen, 1989. Fine. 2 volumes continuously paginated (xxix, [5], 594 p.; [4], 595-1245 p.): illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Pennsylvania German Society white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued). Edited by Karl John Richard Arndt and Reimer C. Eck; compiled by Gerd-J. Bötte and Werner Tannhof using a preliminary compilation by Annelies Müller. Publications of the Pennsy... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$53.00



2) Murder at the Tokyo American Club
Collins, Robert J

Murder at the Tokyo American  Club
Tokyo, Japan: Yenbooks, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. First Yenbooks edition; second printing. 167 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Price label on back cover in yen. The author was president of the Tokyo American Club from 1984 to 1990 and also wrote the Max Danger mysteries. In Near Fine Condition: edges and corners lightly rubbed; lower front corner slightly creased; a bright, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



3) Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals
Duane, William J

Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals
Philadelphia, Pa.: Jane Aitken, 1811. Very Good -. [2], 125, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. Former owner's name at head of title page: Jennie W. Baird. Early American Imprints, 2nd Series, no. 22727 (Shaw & Shoemaker, 22727). Howes, D-516. The author, William J. Duane (1780-1865), was a Philadelphia lawyer who married Benjamin Franklin's granddaughter, Deborah Franklin Bache. He served several terms in the Pennsylvania Assembly and briefly as Secretary of the Uni... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



4) Night on the River: a Queer story; Together with Two Stories of Childhood & The Cloud: a Love Episode
Freyer, Dermot J

Night on the River: a Queer story; Together with Two Stories of Childhood & The Cloud: a Love Episode
Cambridge, Eng.: W. Heffer & Sons, 1923. Very Good. [8], 85, [1] p.; 20 cm. Grey-brown paper over boards with red printed labels on spine and front cover. Contents: Night on the River--Another Secret Treaty--Behind the Soot-Curtain--The Cloud. The author, Dermot Freyer, rejected James Joyce's Dubliners when Joyce submitted it to Elkin Mathews for publication (14 other publishers also rejected Dubliners before it was finally published in 1914). Freyer was the author of several published collect... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



5) The Pennsylvania-German Society: Annual Report September 12, 1917 Vol. 28--Church Records of Goshenhoppen Reformed & Great Swamp Reformed
Hinke, William J

The Pennsylvania-German Society: Annual Report September 12, 1917 Vol. 28--Church Records of Goshenhoppen Reformed & Great Swamp Reformed
Lancaster, Pa.: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1922. First Edition. Very Good. 17, [3], [271]-490 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Jacob Fry; 25 cm. Original blue wrappers printed in blue and yellow. Title page printed in red and black. Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa. Selected Contents: Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: John Weirman Bittenger, Col. A. Frank Seltzer, the Rev. S.A. Bridges Stop, Eli Leinbach Klopp; Church Records of the Goshenhoppen Reformed Charge 17... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



6) Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
Holmes, Mary J

Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1892. Fair. [5], 8-384 p.; 18 cm. Paperback; plain brown wrappers. Mary J. Holmes was a popular 19th-century American novelist. This novel was first published in 1864. In Fair Conditon: wrapper is rubbed and creased; edges of first and last leaves are chipped; upper corner of title page is lacking with minimal loss of text; lower corner of pp. 379-80 lacking, with slight loss of text; last leaf torn, with slight loss of text and old repair; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



7) Fogs and Clouds
Humphreys, W.J

Fogs and Clouds
Baltimore, Md.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. Very Good. xvii, [1], 104, [4] p.: frontispiece, 93 leaves of photographs; 21 cm. Blue cloth spine with light grey paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title and blue-stamped cover title. No dust jacket. Top page edges blue. William J. Humphreys (1862-1949) was a physicist and atmospheric researcher who worked for the U.S. Weather Bureau from 1905 to 1935. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; top and fore-edge o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) The Good Samaritan: An Oration Delivered on Sunday Evening, May 22d, 1796, in Behalf of the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries
Rhees, Morgan J

The Good Samaritan: An Oration Delivered on Sunday Evening, May 22d, 1796, in Behalf of the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lang & Ustick, 1796. Fair. 20 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: pi1 A-B4 [C]1 (8vo). Half title: Oration, &c. &c. Includes the constitution of the society, under the name of the society president, John Swanwick. Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 31087. The author, Morgan J. Rhees (1760-1804), praises the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries, or Emigrant Society, f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



9) George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Rowland, Thomas J

George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McCl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.25



10) The Invention of the Modern Hospital: Boston 1870-1930
Vogel, Morris J

The Invention of the Modern Hospital: Boston 1870-1930
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980. First Edition. Near Fine. [10], 171 p.: double-page frontispiece; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Green cloth with white-printed spine title. Lacking dust jacket. Includes epilogue, notes, and index. First Edition. The author focuses on the development of the modern hospital by studying the history of Boston hospitals from 1870 to 1930. ISBN: 0-226-86240-2. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.85



11) The Man in Black
Weyman, Stanley J

The Man in Black
New York: George Munro's Sons, 1894. Good +. 111, [1], 11, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with pale yellow covers printed in black. This is no. 3 in the publisher's series Munro's Library of Popular Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Back of half title, title page, and last page of text contain advertisements for other products. Final 16 pages contain publisher's catalog. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



12) The Dragon Masters // The Five Gold Bands
Vance, Jack

The Dragon Masters // The Five Gold Bands
New York: Ace Books, 1963. Very Good. 102, 122, p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Ace F-185. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Vance's The Dragon Masters (for which he won a Hugo Award) and the complete text of his The Five Gold Bands (also released as The Space Pirate and as The Rapparee). Copyright 1962 by Gala... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



13) The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph // The Brains of Earth
Vance, Jack

The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph // The Brains of Earth
New York: Ace Books, 1966. Very Good. 146, [1], 108, [1] p.: frontispiece [The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph]; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements on verso of first leaf of The Brains of Earth, and one page of publisher's advertisements follows each novel. Ace M-141. An Ace double novel containing the f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) An Empire Divided: The American Revolution and the British Caribbean
O'Shaughnessy, Andrew Jackson

An Empire Divided: The American Revolution and the British Caribbean
Philadelphia, Pa.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2000. Fine. xvi, 357 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page maps, 38 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes list of abbreviations, notes, select bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. First Paperback Printing. "There were twenty-six, not thirteen British colonies in America in 1776. Of these, the six colonies in the Caribbean--Jamaica, Barbados, the Leeward Islands, Grenada and Tobago, St. Vincent, and Dom... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Reich, Jacqueline

Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 2004. Fine. xvi, 224 p.: frontispiece, 41 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "Marcello Mastroianni is considered by many to be the epitome of the Latin lover, the consummate symbol of Italian masculinity." The author "reveals that beneath the image of hyper-masculinity lies the figure of the inetto, the Italian schlemiel at odds with and out of place in a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
Boswell, James

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Very Good. James Boswell, a Scottish-born lawyer, diarist, author, rake, and keen observer of contemporary society, is best known as the author of the Life of Samuel Johnson. Both volumes are edited by Frederick A. Pottle and part of the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Stated First Editions. Black cloth spines with gilt-stamped spine titles; blue paper over boards with dark blue-stamped coat of arms and initials of Boswell. Top page edges b... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.75



17) The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16: Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
Bryce, James

The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16: Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. With a preface by Viscount Bryce." xlii, 684 p.: folded map; 23 cm. Original blue cloth spine with blue paper over boards; spine and front cover printed in black. Arnold J. Toynbee, editor. Miscellaneous No. 31 (1916). "For Official Use."--at head of front cover. Bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] on back fixed endpaper. Shelf number in ink at head of front cover. In Good+ Conditon: cover soiled; spine scrap... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



18) Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists
Elmes, James

Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists
London: Jones & Co., 1828. Good. T.p. cont'd: "From original drawings, taken from the objects themselves expressly for this work, by Mr. Thos. H. Shepherd . . . with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations." vi, [7]-12, 96, 16 p., [63] leaves of plates, each with two views: illustrations, map; 28 cm. Half red morocco with gilt-tooled spine title: Views in London. Marbled paper over boards. Added engraved title page dated 1827; the plates are dated 1827 and 1828. Pages afte... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$195.00



19) The Only Refuge From the Wrath to Come; To Which is Added A Friendly Conversation
Hervey, James

The Only Refuge From the Wrath to Come; To Which is Added A Friendly Conversation
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1818. Very Good +. Published by 'The Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia,' and for sale at their Depository, no. 8, South Front Street. William Bradford--agent." 12 p. ; 19 cm. Pages are untrimmed. Woodcut title vignette. Caption title: Christ the only refuge, &c. Originally published as "Christ the Only Refuge From the Wrath to Come." Shaw & Shoemaker (Early American Imprints, Series 2), 45172. In Very Good+ C... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



20) A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations
Mackintosh, James

A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations
Boston: Pratt and Company, 1843. Very Good -. 103, [1] p.; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. With a collected list of works on international law, a sketch of the author's life, etc., by J.G. Marvin. In Very Good- Condition: lacking wrappers; lacking upper corner of title page; "#1" in ink at head of title page; otherwise pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy