Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Filter by price:
1) A North Georgia Journal of History Vol II : a Twenty-Three County Compendium of Historic Information
Jackson, Olin

Roswell, GA: Legacy Communications, 1991. Hardcover 3rd printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. 1996 printing. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Last page has a vertical crease. 464 p. with illustrations, essay on vanishing landmarks, and surname index. A collection of articles grouped by county : Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Cherokee, Dade, Douglas, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Habersham, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Murray, P... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$95.00



2) Saturday Afternoons at the Old Met : The Metropolitan Opera Broadcasts, 1931 - 1950
Jackson, Paul

Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1994. Hardcover Second printing ("corrected reprint") Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers and light fading along spine. Black dot on upper edges of pages. 569 pages with illustrations, endnotes, operas and casts of broadcasts, historic broadcast recordings, select bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



3) Supersymmetry and Supergravity: A Reprint Volume of Physics Reports
Jacob, M., editor

North Holland/World Scientific, 1986.. Oversized Paperback Very Good First edition thus. Very good quarto-sized softcover with grey covers. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges with clear tape along the upper and lower edges also. The covers are lightly scuffed also. Lower corner of the back cover and corners of last few pages are a little bit creased and curled. Clean, unmarked text with tight binding. 956 pages with figures and notes. The essays are: 1. Introducing Supersymmetry, 2. Supersy... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



4) The Origins of Anglo-American Radicalism
Jacob, Margaret; and James Jacob, editors

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with some minor scuffing to covers. Minor smudging to edges of pages. Insccribed by Margaret Jacob [Peg], one of the editors, to previous owner on front free endpaper. 333 pages with notes and index. A collection of essays on radicalism in EWngland ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



5) Some European Railway Practices
Jacobs, H. W

Published by the author, 1913. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with heavy bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine. Small hole in binding on upper corner of front cover. Some scuffing to covers with browning along spine and edges. Page edges are browned as well. Inscription on front free endpaper. 140 pages with illustrations. A work comparing railroad practices in Europe with chapters on Europe an... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$95.00



6) Diplomats, Scientists, and Politicians : The United States and the Nuclear Test Ban Negotiations
Jacobson, Harold Karan, and Eric Stein

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with a few slight nicks on head of spine and some minor scuffing to covers. 538 pages with footnotes, appendix (treaty banning nuclear weapon tests in the atmosphere, in outer space, and under water), bibliography, and index. A study of the negotiations between the United States and Soviet Union that led to the 1963 Moscow test... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) Eine Sammlung Orientalische Teppiche : Beitrag zur Geschichte des Orientalischen Teppichs an Hand von 47 durch die Persische-Teppich-Gesellschaft Gesammelten Knüpfarbeiten der letzten 4 Jahrhunderte [ A Collection of Eastern Carpets (Rugs) : a Contribution to the History of the Eastern Carpet ]
Jacoby, Heinrich

Berlin: Scarabaeus Verlag, 1923. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Small Folio (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. A bit of fraying at heel fo spine. Spine faded. Gilt letting and designs to spine and front board. 140 p. w/ 93 small b&w, 47 full page b&w, and 4 color illustrations, index. An attractive German work on Middle Eastern and Central Asian carpets by the repected rug expert Jacoby. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) Salamandastron: A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian. Illustrated by Gary Chalk

New York: Philomel, 1993.. 1st U.S. edition. (1st British edition appeared in 1992.) Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear on edges of boards and small gap between head of spine and binding. Dj is lightly scuffed, lightly rubbed along the spine, light wear on edges of covers with small tears on edges, and minor tear on lower edge. 391 pages with map of Redwall and illustrations. The story of the battle at the mountain stronghold known as Salamandastron between the badger lord Ur... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Habitats de l'Age du Bronze a Lyon-Vaise (Rhone). Archeologie Preventive-BD Peripherique Nord de Lyon. Documents d'Archeologie Francaise 68
Jacquet, Pierre. Maxence Bailly, Pascal Bertran, Odile Franc, Pierre Jacquet, Christine Vermeulen

Paris, 1998.. Oversized Paperback Very Good First edition. Very good quarto-sized softcover in glossy red illustrated wrapper. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with slight creasing on the corners. Covers are lightly scuffed. Stampmark in blue ink on inside of front cover. 251 pages with illustrations and bibliography. An examination of Bronze Age sites around Lyons, France. Text of this work is in French. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



10) Solid Tumor in Childhood
Jaffe, Norman

Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc, 1983.. Hardcover Near Fine First edition. Near fine quarto hardcover with tan binding and blue spine without dust jacket. Slight wear along edges of boards. 163 pages with illustrations, references, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



11) The Last of the Wizards
Jaffe, Rona. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tall octavo (standard size) . Some wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 1 small closed tear at top front and another at back. 32 p. with color and b&w illustrations. A boy meets the last of the wizards and tries to make the most of his three wishes. Jaffe's (1931-2008) only work for children. Blegvad, a Danish illustrator, had a long career with Simon & Schuster and illustrated over 100 children's books,... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



12) The Glencannon Encyclopedia. Volume I: A - K. Volume II: L - Z. 2 Vidal Lincolnvols
Jaffe, Walter W

Palo Alto: The Glencannon Press, 2003. First edition Two volume set. Two very good hardcovers in red bindings with gilt decoration and lettering without dust jackets. Light wear to edges of boards of both books with bumping to heads and heels of spines and lighter bumping to corners of panels. Volume I has some scuffing to covers where isbn stickers were removed. Volume II has light scuffing to covers. Volume I has 242 pages with illustrations. Volume II has 250 ,pages with illustrations and maps of ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



13) Beyond Baker Street
Jaffee, Mary and Irving. illustrated by Roy Hunt

Culver City, CA: Pontine Press, 1973.. Pamphlet Very Good First edition softcover pamphlet. Very good in b&w illustrated wrappers. Includes green 1 pound note printed by the Pontine Press with Sherlock Holmes on the note. Corner of front cover and first few pages creased. Some rubbing at spine. [4] 48 p. Includes 5 somewhat tongue-in-cheek short story cases by the authors, involving the paranormal and time travel: the Missing Scotch, the Unhappy Medium, the Doomed Dissertation, the Sinister Squeeze, and th... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



14) Psychology and Anthropology : A Psychological Perspective
Jahoda, Gustav

New York, NY: Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 305 pages with few figures, notes, and 2 indices. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



15) Russian Epic Studies. MAFS 42
Jakobson, Roman and Ernest J. Simmons editors

Philadelphia: American Folklore Society, 1949. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Fading to spine and back board. Some scuffing to covers. Corners bumped. 223 p. w/ list of abbreviations and a transliteration table. A collection of 8 scholarly essays on diffferent aspects of Russian epics, including the SLOVO, the Vseslav Epos, alliteration, influences and more. All essays are in English except for one in French. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



16) Menschen, Marken, und Marotten
Jakubek, Wolfgang

P & P, 1999. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel and head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 319 pages with illustrations and glossary. The text of this work is in German and deals with stamps. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



17) Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt
James, T. G. H

London: The Bodley Head LTD., 1984.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards abd light scuffing to covers. Dj is scuffed and has large paste mark on back cover where price tag was, and light wear on edges of the covers. 282 pages with illustrations, brief chronology, select bibliography, and index. A social history of Ancient Egypt that focuses on the lives and culture of the burecrats, scribes, craftsmen, a... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Venus in Chains : Under the Lash of Devil Law
Jamison, H. F

Boar's Head Books, 1953. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and some chipping to edges, mainly on head of spine. 3 inch closed tear on back cover's lower edge of dj. Number written in red crayon on front pastedown endpaper. 252 pages. A novel of sexual exploitation and sadism. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



19) The Sculpture of Donatello : Incorporating the Notes and Photographs of the Late Jeno Lanyi
Janson, H. W

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963. Hardcover First edition thus Good in Good dust jacket One volume edition. Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of covers. Some scuffing to boards along edges. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears and nicks including some chipping on head and heel of spine and some cuffing to covers. Page edges are light browned and foxed. Crack in binding between index and first page of pla... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



20) History of Art. Fifth Edition. Revised and Expanded
Janson, H. W. Revised and expanded by Anthony F. Janson

Prentice Hall, Inc., nd Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1995.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Fifth edition. Very good massive quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears along the edges including a one inch tear on the head of the spine. Dj also has some scuffing and soiling to the panels. 960 pages with illustrations and index. A classic history ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy