Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (12)
With photos (177)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Filter by price:
1) The Cheyenne in Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840
Jablow, Joseph

The Cheyenne in Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840
Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; Chapters: Dynamic Historical Influences on the Plains. The Plains Trade Situation. Effects on Plains Tribal Relations. Evvects on the Cheyenne. Bibliography, index. ; Monographs of the American Ethnological Society; Vol. 19; 9.5" tall; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



2) Thackeray : A Study
Jack, Adolphus A

Thackeray : A Study
Port Washington NY: Kennikat Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. 0804608318 . Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint of book published in 1895. Square with gently bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. General shelf wear to cloth over boards. 196 pp. Literary critique of works of William Makepeace Thackeray.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



3) World Religion/World Peace: Unabridged Proceedings of the Second World Conference on Religion and Peace (WCRP II) Louvain, Belgium, 28 August/3 September 1974
Jack, Homer A. (ed.)

World Religion/World Peace: Unabridged Proceedings of the Second World  Conference on Religion and Peace (WCRP II) Louvain, Belgium, 28 August/3  September 1974
New York: World Conference on Religion and Peace. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are faded at spine and around edges. Light overall shelf wear. Remnant of book plate inside front of wraps. 200 pp. Reports on various issues threatening peace around the world; addresses by Nikkyo Niwano, Thich Nhat Hanh, Leon Cardinal Suenens, Angelo Fernandes, and Homer A. Jack; text of prayer services for nine world faiths; and otthe... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



4) Granta 54 (Summer 1996) The Best of Young American Novelists
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 54 (Summer 1996)  The Best of Young American Novelists
New York: Granta Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 0140141359 . Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear including slight scuffing across barcode at lower back. ; Short fiction by Sherman Alexie, Madison Smartt Bell, Ethan Canin, Edwidge Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, Jonathan Franzen, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan,... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) Granta 85 (Spring 2004): Hidden Histories; The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 85 (Spring 2004): Hidden Histories; The Magazine of New Writing  (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001150 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including creased corner on back of wraps. Special issue that "excavates histories both personal and political: repressed memories, unexplored lives, forgotten wars, secret careers" (from back of wraps). Contributions by Giles Foden, Jennie Erdal, Diana Athill, Geoffrey Beattie, Brian Cathcart, Daniel Smith, David J. Spear, Orha... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Granta 84: Over There; How America Sees the World (Winter 2003)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 84: Over There; How America Sees the World (Winter 2003)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1929001142 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Over 20 American authors on U.S. views of the rest of the world. Feature authors: James Buchan, Martin Rowson, James Kelman, Anthony Suau, Judith Hermann, Rattawut Lapcharoensap, Luc Snate, Edmund White, Julian Barnes.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



7) Granta: The Magazine of New Writing, 71 (Autumn 2000). Shrinks
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta: The Magazine of New Writing, 71 (Autumn 2000). Shrinks
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1929001010 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including edge rubbing.; Contributions by Paul Auster, Amit Chaudhuri, Fergus Fleming, Judith Hermann, Ian Parker, Tim Parks, Elliot Perlman, Justine Picardie, Edmund White, Roy Hattersley, Gautier Deblonde. ; 8.25" (21 cm) tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



8) Granta 83, Fall 2003: This Overheating World
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 83, Fall 2003: This Overheating World
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1929001134 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including edge rubbing. Special issue on environmental issues including global warming with contributions by Edward Burtynsky, Marian Botsford Fraser, James Hamilton-Paterson, Matthew Hart, Thomas Keneally, Mark Lynas, Philip Marsden, Bill McKibben, Wayne McLennan, Maarten 't Hart, Christopher de Bellaigue, James Meek, Nuha al-Radi, Jon... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



9) Granta 87 (Fall 2004): Jubilee! The 25th Anniversary Issue (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 87 (Fall 2004): Jubilee! The 25th Anniversary Issue (Granta: The  Magazine of New Writing)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001177 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Special edition that celebrates Granta's 25th anniversity with a rich collection of new pieces from writers including Tim Adams, Martin Amis, James Hamilton-Paterson, Graham Swift, Wendell Steavenson, Isabel Hilton, Blake Morrison, Paul Auster, William Boyd, J. Robert Lennon, Helen Simpson, V. S. Pritchett, Toby Glanville and oth... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



10) Secrets of a Hidden Trail
Jackson, Bridgett

Secrets of a Hidden Trail
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Publishamerica Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 1413782906 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Author signed the title page, but someone has covered the signature with black ink. Bookplate inside front of wraps. 193 pp. Novel of mystery and suspense set in the eastern Tennessee mountains.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) A Manual of the Diagnosis and treatment of the Diseases of the Eye
Jackson, Edward

A Manual of the Diagnosis and treatment of the Diseases of the Eye
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. Green cloth over boards has light wear, dampstain on back cover. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover, along with pencilled notations on front endpapers. Otherwise clean. Endpapers tanned; interior pages off-white. Illus. color plates, b/w drawings & diagrams. Warping to rear endpapers. Hinges just starting, binding tight. Page opposite Plate I (prior to title page) partly loose (seems perhaps a bindery flaw). Nice e... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



12) Modern Military Aircraft: Development, Weaponry, Specifications
Jackson, Robert G

Modern Military Aircraft: Development, Weaponry, Specifications
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 078581695X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Ffep cut from book. Paper over boards is clean, lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 320 pp. Many black and white, color photographs with text describing various aircraft developed since 1945.; 6.75" (17 cm) Oblong . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



13) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 4
Jackson, Morley (ed.)

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 4
United States: Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Some general light shelf wear and edge rubbing to cover. Volume is tight and clean with age-darkened pages. Illus. photos. ; Contents: Crooked Cops. Burial of the Living. Sabotage. Lonely Hearts Killers. Rule of the Hangman. Poisoners. Drugs. Den of Wild Beasts. A-Z of Crime: Devils Island, Countess Dracula, Claude Duval, Eichmann, Espionage. ; 11.0" tall; 140 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



14) Sociological Forum, Vol. 21, No. 2 (June 2006). Official Journal of the Eastern Sociological Society
Jackson, Robert Max (ed.); Snedker, Karen A.; Agius, Jody A.; Lee, Jennifer; Benson, Janet E.; Moulton, Benjamin E.; Hill, Terrence D.; Burdette, Amy; Molotch, Harvey; Becker, Howard S.; Pessin, Alain; Kasinitz, Philip; Vaughan, Diane; others

Sociological Forum, Vol. 21, No. 2 (June 2006).  Official Journal of the  Eastern Sociological Society
New York: Springer Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor shelf wear.; Contents: Jackson, "Seeing Is Believing." Snedker, "Altruistic and Vicarious Fear of Crime: Fear for Others and Gendered Social Roles." Agius and Lee, "Raising the Status of the Cashier: Latina-White Interactions in an Ethnic Market." Benson, "Exploring the Racial Identities of Black Immigrants in the United Stat... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



15) The Many Faces of Grief
Jackson, Edgar N

The Many Faces of Grief
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0687232031 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's bookplate on ffep. Signed by author on title page: "All good wishes, to Rose Elaine, a disciple, Edgar N. Jackson." DJ has minor edge rubbing, a bit of shelf wear. 174 pp. Discussion of the grieving process seen through real-life cases.; 8.75" (22 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



16) American Studies in Honor of William Kenneth Boyd by Members of The Americana Club of Duke University
Jackson, David Kelly (editor); Spengler, Joseph J.; Mabry, William Alexander; Sydnor, Charles S.; Thompson, Edgar T.; Hubbell, Jay B.; Anderson, Charles Roberts; Jackson, David K.; Gohdes, Clarence

American Studies in Honor of William Kenneth Boyd by Members of The  Americana Club of Duke University
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall shelf wear.; Contents: Spengler, "The Political Economy of Jefferson, Madison, and Adams"; Mabry, "Ante-Bellum Cincinnati and Its Southern Trade"; Sydnor, "State Geological Surveys in the Old South"; Thompson, "The Natural History of Agricultural Labor i... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) Free Negro Labor & Property Holding in Virginia, 1830-1860
Jackson, Luther Porter; Brewer, James (preface)

Free Negro Labor & Property Holding in Virginia, 1830-1860
New York: Atheneum. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. 0689701071 . Sound binding. Small amount of writing on ffep, else clean pages that are off-white. Wraps are faded at spine with light overall handling wear. Laminate surface of wraps is beginning to peel at lower back edge. ; Original study done in 1942, here reprinted in the Studies in American Negro Life series. Examination of the status and property of free Blacks in Virginia during the Antebellum period. ; Studies in American Ne... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



18) Pittsburgh Magazine, March 1993
Jacob, Dianne (editor)

Pittsburgh Magazine, March 1993
Pittsburgh, Pa.: QED Communications Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding is secure. 80 pp. plus wraps. Steeler Coach Bill Cowher featured on front. Feature articles include Billie Schupe, "Diary of a Rookie Coach" (on Bill Cowher's first year as Steelers coach ending in AFC Central Division championship); Mike Sajna, "And Then There Was One" (on Pittsburgh newspaper strike of 1992); Michelle Pilecki and Georgia Bouzos, &q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) Sage und Siegeszug des Kaffees: Die Biographie, Eines Weltwirtschaftlichen, Stoffes
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

Sage und Siegeszug des Kaffees: Die Biographie, Eines  Weltwirtschaftlichen, Stoffes
Hamburg: Rowohlt Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations, line drawings. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, overall shelf wear. Gilt designs on front and spine are darkened. ; History of coffee as a commodity.; 9.5" tall; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



20) Derniers Poèmes: en vers & en prose
Jacob, Max

Derniers Poèmes: en vers & en prose
Paris: Gallimard. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Trade Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are torn at spine with overall wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Posthumously published poetry by French author Max Jacob (1876–1944). ; NRF; 7.25" tall; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy