Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DUCK AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Scarry, Richard. Unpaginated (approx. 28p.) "A" printing. 81. Top fore edge corners of cover and pages bumped with remaining corners worn, 1-1/2" tear to bottom of spine paper and tears to paper on front gutter, cover rubbed. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
WHITE SPIRITUALS IN THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: THE STORY OF THE FASOLA FOLK, THEIR SONGS, SINGINGS & "BUCKWHEAT NOTES
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1965. Republication. Trade Paperback. Good+. [xvi], 444p. [15p. of Dover book catalogue] Former owner's address stamped on page edges and on first page, cellophane on cover is peeling at back fore edge, tip of page edges lightly soiled. (Dover Americana) 30 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
NOTES ON A DRUM: TRAVEL SKETCHES IN GUATEMALA
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/fair. [xii], 276p. 1st printing. Front cover has white spots, rubbed jacket has a 1" creased tear on bottom front flap fold with smaller tears and chips to edges and a 2" tear on top front edge with page fore edges spotted. 32 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
WHITE SPIRITUALS IN THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: THE STORY OF THE FASOLA FOLK, THEIR SONGS, SINGINGS & "BUCKWHEAT NOTES
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1965. Republication. Trade Paperback. Very Good. [xvi], 444p. [8 leaves of Dover book catalogue] Cover corners worn and edges scraped, no creases on spine. Includes bibliography. 25 leaves of b&w plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
KILLING TIME: LIFE IN THE ARKANSAS PENITENTIARY
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1977. Soft Cover. Good +. [236p.] Cover edges and folds scraped and corners worn, no creases on spine. Oblong. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
BASEBALL STARS OF 1956
|
|
|
New York: Lion Library Editions, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 192p. LL74. Heavy creases on cover, wear to edges, tear and chip at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
MARINELAND DIVER: THE STORY OF THE CHIEF DIVER OF MARINELAND OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1960. (First Edition). Cloth. Good+/Good. xii, 178p. Signed by authors on front endpaper. Front endpapers have large dark acid stain from paper stored there, cover and jacket spine sunned, price clipped jacket has chips to edges especially at top and bottom of spine and along edges. 16 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
TIDES OF CHANGE: A GUIDE TO THE HARRASEEKET DISTRICT OF FREEPORT, MAINE
|
|
|
Freeport, Maine: Freeport Historical Society, 1985. Soft Cover. Good+. Luoma, Jon. 81p. Cover edges and back cover scraped, no creases on spine. Oblong. B&w illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rise and Fall of American Communism
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1975. Soft Cover w/Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good. 236p. Jacket rubbed and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAISY MILLER
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1982. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Nebel, Gustave. [xviii], 92p. Former owner's embossed stamp on half title page, slipcase lightly soiled on top. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Color illustrations and 8 color plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1937. Cloth. Good +/good. xxx, 439p. 1940s printing. #244. Cover corners and top and bottom of spine cloth worn, bronw stain at pages 2 & 3 possibly from glue, price clipped jacket has chips to edges especially at top and bottom of spine with spine sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
ME, THE MOB, AND THE MUSIC: ONE HELLUVA RIDE WITH TOMMY JAMES AND THE SHONDELLS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 227p. 1st printing. Jacket corners lightly worn. 4 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
DANIEL TRACEY'S STORE IN COVINGTON (COMRADES SERIES)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Union Press, American Sunday -School Union, 1870. (First Edition). Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 381p. Binding shaken, front pastedown at hinge beginning to tear, page edges have acid discoloration, cover spine sunned, cover corners bumped and worn, spots on front cover and back, cover soiled. By the author of "Agnes Morton's Trial," "Twenty-five Cents," etc. B&w frontispiece by EBB. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
BIRDS ACROSS THE SKY
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1942. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good/fair. Jaques, Francis Lee. [xiv], 240p. Endpapers foxed, pages edges top have brown spots, top of cover edges soiled and corners worn, jacket has chips and creased tears to edge and folds scraped. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
IT'S IN YOUR HANDS: SECRETS OF THE HUMAN HAND
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1941. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 237p. Former owner's name on front endpaper and back pastedown, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has large chips and small tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
A SAD HEART AT THE SUPERMARKET: ESSAYS & FABLES
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1962. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good/fair. [viii], 211p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket has creased tears and chips to corners. Jacket design by Harry Ford. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Acting Strangely: A Funny Kind of Life
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1999. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. xiv, 209p. Jacket has very light edge wear. Signed by author on title page. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TOP TWENTY BOOK: THE OFFICIAL BRITISH RECORD CHARTS, 1955-1983
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1984. 2nd Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 367p. Top corner of title page torn, a few pages dog eared on bottom corners, cover edges and folds scraped. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Album Cover Art of Soundtracks
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 128p. 1st printing. Cover edges worn with bottom back corner creased, black marker on bottom page edges. Color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PIANO TEACHER
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good +/very good. 280p. 1st printing. Page edges have brown spots, cover edges sunned, jacket has light edge wear. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|




