Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Filter by price:
1) Peter Gott, The Cape Ann Fisherman
J. Reynolds, M.D

Gloucester: Proctor & Brothers. Very Good. 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. 280 pp. Original green cloth with blind stamped sailing ship on the boards. Somewhat faded gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. Small embossed owner's stamp on the title page. Missing the tissue protector for the frontispiece engraving of the Dartmoor Prison, England where Gott was confined. Some wear to the head and tail of the spine and the corners. Yellow coated endpapers. Front free endpaper has lightly penc... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



2) The Fate of a Fairy or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West
Jack, Ellen E

Chicago: W. B. Conkey & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. 213 pp. Illustrated with 10 black and white plates. Original red cloth boards with pasted oval plate of a black and white photograph of the author on the upper cover along with embossed leaf decoration in black, White printing on the upper cover. Owner's stamp of Mrs. Capt. Jack's Camp in Colorado Springs, CO on the title page. Mrs. Capt. Jack is the author who ran a tourist camp. The spine is slightly faded... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



3) Destroyers, Frigates and Corvettes
Jackson, Robert

New York: Barnes & Noble. Fine/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Cover. 16 Mo 0-7607-1995-0 Number line on copyright page ends in "1". 320 pp. White glossy pictorial cover with color photos of 5 ships. Cover pattern is repeated on dust jacket. Blue colored endpapers. Heavy glossy paper. Each page has one of 300 vessels with superb side view artwork and detailed specifications, plus accompanying text that summarizes displacement, launch date, dimensions, armament and performance... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



4) Notes on the Game Birds of Kenya and Uganda
Jackson, Sir Frederick J

London: Williams & Norgate, Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1926. First Editiion. Hard Cover. xv, 258 pp. Book sales slip from 1975 is laid in. Original green cloth with black printing on the upper cover and bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Illustrated with 13 color plates. Slight foxing to the endpapers. Fore edge is rough cut. Top edge is stained black. Interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



5) A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece
Jacobs, Jane

Toronto: Random House. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394224760 Stated First Edition with correct number line beginning with 2. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Tan paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The endpapers are illustrated with a map of Alaska. There are also 2 maps in the text. The manuscript was actually written by ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



6) Palmer Lake Trails
Jacobs, Randy

Monument, Colorado: Randy Jacobs. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8-1/2" x 5-1/4" 24 pp. Gray stapled heavy paper cover with purple drawing of a columbine flower on the cover. Trail map includes paved and dirt roads plus jeep road as well as the trail. Palmer Lake is in the Platte/Arkansas River Divide. Includes many b/w photos. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



7) The Meek Mountaineer
Jacobson, Frederick L

New York: Liveright. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo 0-87140-584-9 "A Climber's Armchair Companion." xv, 192 pp. Illustrated plus one map. Teal paper covered boards with white printing on the spine. Rear endpaper is adhered to back cover, apparently, a binding error. Newspaper article is pasted in on verso of front free endpaper. Dust jacket has color photo on upper cover. Very mild tanning to edges of dust jacket. Price is intact on jacket flap. Narratives of th... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$12.00



8) The Whole World Cookbook
Jacqueline Killeen, Coralie Castle and Sharon Silva

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684162830 An International Collection of 1,500 Recipes From 101 Productions Cookbooks. Illustrated by Roy Killeen. xii, 500 pp. First Editiion, First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. Orange cloth boards with gold gilt illustration on the upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact ont he ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



9) Susanna of the Alamo: A True Story
Jakes, John

San Diego: Gulliver Books, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine/Fine. 1986. First Edition. Cloth. 8-1/2" High x 10-3/4" Wide 0-15-200592-7 First Edition stated on copyright page with letter series beginning with "A". Unpaginated [28 pp]. Oblong folio. Brown cloth with copper gilt illustration on upper cover and copper gilt printing on the spine. Brown endpapers decorated with map and illustration. Heavy glossy text paper with numerous color illustratons. White dust jacket with color ill... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



10) Love and War
Jakes, John

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hard. 0151544964 Stated First Edition, Second Printing with letter line beginning with B. 1919 pp. Tan paper covered boards with maroon cloth binding on the spine. The endpapers are decorated with a map. The red dust jacket is price clipped and has 2 small repaired tears. The edges of the jacket are mildly shelf worn and the rear flap has a crease. Because of the size and weight of the book, additional shipping will be charged.... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



11) Good Food In Sweden: A Selection of Regional Dishes
Jakobsson, Oskar

Stockholm: Esselte Kartor. Fine. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9170582033 135 pp. Blue glossy paper covered boards with color photos on both covers. Endpapers are colroed blue. Interior is clean and unmarked. A collection of traditional Swedish recipes. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



12) Potent Pleasures
James, Eloisa

New York: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 038533609 Stated August 1999 with number line ending with 1. 375 pp. Lavender colored paper covered boards with blue binding on the spine. As new, unread condition. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. Author's first novel. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



13) Western Campfires: Reminiscences of Western Camping Over Half a Century
James, Harry C

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. Fine/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-87358-103-2 Signed by Author Signed by author in black ink on title page. 60 pp. Brown cloth with gold gilt illustration of a bear cub on upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored orange. Very minor indentation from a paper clip at top edge of FFEP. Heavy wove paper. B/w photos. Cream colored dust jacket with illustration in orange and black and orange printing on the upper cover. B/w ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



14) The Ivory Tower
James, Henry

London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1917. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 348 pp. Original blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Head and tail of spine and corners are slightly bumped. Attractive bookplate pasted to FEP. Inked owner's signature dated 1927 on FFEP. Minor staining to front boards. Slight foxing to endpapers. Minor separation of hinge within text block, but binding is still tight and strong. B/w frontis portrait of the author; tissu... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



15) Partial Portraits
James, Henry

London: MacMillan and Co.. Very Good. 1888. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 408 pp. plus 4 pp. pub's ads. Imprint of R. and R. Clark, Edinburgh, below text, p. 408. Small tear at top of spine and very slight fraying on bottom of spine. Some spotted foxing on endpapers and slight foxing throughout which is natural for a book of this age. Some pages are uncut at top edge. Interesting essays on other authors such as Emerson, George Eliot, Anthony Trollope, Guy de Maupassant and Robert Louis Stevenson. Book ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$125.00



16) The Finer Grain
James, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 312 pp. Copyright page states "Published October, 1910". Original brown sateen cloth with gold gilt printing on upper cover and spine. Two small spots on spine. Endpapers are mildly foxed. Head of spine has very minor fraying. Bottom corners are slightly bumped. Interior is sound. [BAL: 10671] . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$100.00



17) The Art of the Novel; Critical Prefaces
James, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Publication date in Roman numerals on the title page. Scribner's imprint on copyright page. With an introduction by Richard P. Blackmur. 348 pp. Original black cloth with yellow printing on the upper cover and spine. Tale of spine is lightly bumped. Endpapers are slightly foxed with one small chip at edge of last two pages. Orange dust jacket with black printing. Chip at tail of spine 1-1/2" long by 1/2" wide... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00



18) Daisy Miller A Study
James, Henry

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine. 1982. Limited Edition. Leather. The Easton Press Collector's Edition. Introduction by John Holloway. Illustrations by Gustave Nebel. xvi, 92 pp. 12 mo. Black and white frontispiece portrait of the author. Tan leather binding with ornate gold gilt decoration on the upper cover. Two raised bands and gold gilt printing on the spine. Beige moire endpapers and beige silk ribbon marker. All edges are gold gilt. The interior is clean and unmarked. A fine gift cop... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



19) Original Sin
James, P. D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 1994. First American Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo 0-679-42889-0 416 pp. Black boards with author's name and decoration in gold gilt on front cover. Spine is bound in black cloth with bright gold gilt printing. Interior is clean. Gold foil decorative dust jacket with price intact. Commander Adam Dalgliesh investigates a murder at a publishing house. Interesting novel about the book publishing trade in England. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



20) The Skull Beneath the Skin
James, P. D

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1982. First Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo 0-684-17773-0 Proper Scribner's number line with the lowest number "1" indicating a first edition. 328 pp. Black boards with black cloth spine binding and red gilt printing on spine. Black background dust jacket designed by Paul Bacon. Price is intact on front inner flap of the dust jacket. An early P. D. James novel featuring Cordelia Gray who was introduced in "An Unsuitable Job for a Woman". . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy