Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (473)Fine or New (170)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (416)With dust jacket (419)
Signed (117)
With photos (219)
Filter by country:
United States (513)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE OCHRE PEOPLE: Scenes from a South African Life
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1963. . First US printing. . Just about fine in a very good+ dustjacket (minor edgewear.) . An exploration of the culture and traditions of the author's South African Bantu background, and of the stresses that occur when a family adopts westernized or Christian values (as hers did.) 261 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRAWN IN COLOUR: African Contrasts
|
|
London: John Murray, (1960.) . Later printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (bookplate.) . A picture of the lives of the author's South African Bantu people - a world of apartheit and tradition, of Boers and English settlers - a unique picture in that it was written by an African equally at home in the Bantu language and in English. Double page map. 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
DRAGONBROOD
|
|
|
Brookline, MA: Kanthaka Press, 1977. . First printing in wrappers. . Near fine in printed pink wrappers. . Described as an epic poem of Vietnam and America, set in the traditional capital of Hue in 1968, this is an uncommon title by this journalist and peace activist. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FATE OF A FAIRY
|
|
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company, (1910.) . First edition. . Very good+ in red cloth with a small photographic inset on the front cover (some rubbing to the lettering on the spine, although the front cover is bright and attractive, relatively light toning to the pages. Stamp on title page of "Mrs Captain Jack's Camp, Colorado Springs, and previous owner's name in pencil with the comment "Some book!") This is the uncommon first edition, not the fairly easily found Donohue reprint. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
SANDCATCHER
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1980. . First US printing. . NF/NF. . Suspense novel set in the heart of the Saudi Arabian desert in 1944. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SICKEST DON'T ALWAYS DIE THE QUICKEST
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. . First printing. . NF/G (edgewear, creasing, rubbing, tear at lower corner of front cover.) . The story of 12 year old Stonewall Jackson in 1920. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLESSINGS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . African American writer's 3rd novel; one review stated that her books are 'by turns humorous and deeply moving' and this story of 4 women attempting to deal with the problems in their lives is no exception. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BLACK MAN IN AMERICA 1877-1905
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1973. . First printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy illustrated library binding, no dj. . Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. A survey of African Americans in the arts, sciences, as soldiers, doctors, and more, written for older children. Index. 90 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEADMAN
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rem line.) . The fifth hard-boiled crime novel featuring Detroit police detective Fang Mulheisen - who is in Montana this time. SIGNED on the title page. Dj praise from such writers as Jim Harrison and James Crumley, among others. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MORE THAN MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1955. . First edition. . Very good in green cloth, lacking the dj (the front flap of the dj and the rear cover with the author information have been taped onto the front endpapers.) . 'A record of mountaineering and wild life in the Himalaya'. Jackson's Himalayan reminiscences concluding with the Kangchenjunga Reconnaissance. 32 photographic plates, colored frontispiece, maps and line drawings, appendix of insects collected. 213 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
LI'L MAMA'S RULES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . African American writer's second novel, the story of a hurt little girl inside a woman's body, who deals with the hurt by making 'rules' for dealing with men. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
CAUGHT UP IN THE RAPTURE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (rem line.) . African American writer's first book, a novel set against the background of the music industry. SIGNED on the title page with the word 'Peace.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
MAN WITH AN AXE
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (1998.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine ( unread, but remainder mark on bottom of book) . Another mystery about Detroit Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen, this one involving a manuscript from a long dead cult catoonist, and bizare emails. 234 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLACK MAN IN AMERICA 1932-1954
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy illustrated library binding, no dj. . Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. Includes the jazz, sports, the labor movement, writers and artists and more, written for older children. Index. 89 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BLACK MAN IN AMERICA 1619-1790
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1970. . Later printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy illustrated library binding, no dj. . Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. A survey of the first African Americans in the arts, sciences, as soldiers, fighters for freedom, and more, written for older children. Index. 83 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NIGHT BEFORE
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Publishing - Zebra Books, 2003. . Paperback original -3rd printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Novel of romantic suspense and a serial killer, set in a small southern town. SIGNED on the title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
MAN WITH AN AXE
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). . Another mystery about Detroit Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen, this one involving a manuscript from a long dead cult catoonist, and bizare emails. 234 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
BILLY MORROW JACKSON: INTERPRETATIONS OF TIME AND LIGHT
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Illinois Press, (1990.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A beautiful large format book containing almost 100 reproductions of paintings - most in full color - by Jackson, a contemporary American realist and one of the leading landscape artists of the Midwest. Included are'the Illinois prairie landscapes, as well as the cityscapes, townscapes, interior views, works with social and political themes, and murals done by Jackson over the past forty years... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLOOD IN MY EYE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1972. . First edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a tight and clean copy). . Completed only days before his death in an alleged escape attempt from San Quentin, this is the story of his eleven years in prison. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
TESSIE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1968.) . Later printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket. (price-clipped.) . Tessie, who lives in Harlem, has won a scholarship to a prestigious private school - "the conflicts and confusions of a vulnerable teen-age girl attempting to reconcile two different worlds." Illustrated by Harold James. 243 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|

