Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (79)

Filter by price:
1) U.S. Camera 1957
Maloney T.J

New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. The front free page has been removed otherwise very good. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's stamp on the next two pages. Illustrated. 287 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



2) Notes of a Fly Fisher: An Attempt at a Grammar of the Art
Jackson, W.S

London:: The Fishing Gazette, Ltd,, 1933.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo, One folding appendix containing a hook scale. Stamp of place of purchase, Alex. Henry & Co. Guns and Fishing Tackle, 22 Frederick St., Edinburgh, on front end paper. Small looseness of book spine noted. 195 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



3) Gold Rush Album
Jackson, Joseph Henry (Editor in Chief)

New York, NY:: Bonanza Books,, 1949.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Brown boards and letters. The corners are sharp. DJ has two tears to one quarter inch. To California in '49. The complete story of the greatest treasure-hunt in history. 352 first hand pictures. 239 pages plus 4 pages of maps. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.85



4) First Things First
Jackson, Rev. George

Boston, MA:: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company,, 1894.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo, Mauve embossed boards with gilt letters and graphics. There is light foxing throughout. Addresses to Young Men. 251 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



5) For Christians Only
Jackson, Alan B

Simcoe, ON, Canada:: By Author,, 1959.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The spine and the corners are sharp. DJ shows very light wear. At the time of printing the book was distributed by Porter's of Simcoe, 41 Norfolk Street, North, Simcoe, Ont. Porter's is no longer in business. 107 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



6) The Life and Cases of Mr. Justice Humphreys
Jackson, Stanley

London, United Kingdom:: Odhams Press Limited,, Not Dated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters. DJ has five tears to one inch. There is a quarter inch chip at the top and the base of the spine and is price clipped. With a Frontispiece and eight pages of photographs. 239 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.71



7) The Machinery of Justice In England
Jackson, R.M. (LL.D.)

Cambridge, United Kingdom:: Cambridge at the University Press,, 1953.. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has five tears to one inch and is price clipped. 372 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



8) Essentials of Refraction and the Diseases of the Eye and Essentials of Diseases of the Nose and Throat
Jackson, Edward (A.M.,M.D.) and Gleason, E. Baldwin (S.B.,M.D.)

Philadelphia, PA, USA:: W.B Saunders,, 1890.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Purple boards with gilt lettering along the spine and on the front board. FIRST EDITION. The top and base of the spine are starting to fray. No DJ, as issued. 118 illustrations. Previous owner's name on the second free page. Saunders' Question Compends series, No. 14. The rear end papers are "Opinions of the Press". The front end paper and first and second free page are advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



9) Microeconomics: A problem-solving approach
James, Elijah M

Scarborough, ON, Canada:: Prentice Hall Canada Inc.,, 2000.. Fifth edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with highlighting. The corners are bumped. Illustrated. Notation from previous owner on the first free page. 354 pages plus index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.51



10) Imperial Royal Canadian World Atlas - "An Atlas For Canadians"
James, Fred

Chicago:: The Geographical Publishing Company,, 1935.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Red boards, gilt lettering and graphics. Rear hinge torn, webbing intact. 1 inch tear at top of spine and a 1/4 inch at base. Bottom corners bumped. Pages 216 + 27 index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



11) Indian Basketry & How To Make Baskets
James, George Wharton

Glorieta, New Mexico:: The Rio Grande Press, Inc.,, 1970.. First Printing, Third Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Tan boards, mauve and black letters and graphics. Front and rear hinge torn, webbing intact. Ex-library usual stamps and card pocket. Pages 271 + 136 + 6. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



12) Gabrielle De Bergerac
James, Henry

New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1918.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo, Green and white boards, black lettering. Cracked spine page 16. 153 Pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



13) A Taste for Death
James, P. D

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Lester & Orpen Dennys,, 1986.. First Canadian, B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, White and red boards with gilt letters. Book club. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Gifted front free page. DJ has no tears. 459 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.33



14) Latin America
James, Preston E

New York, New York:: The Odyssey Press,, 1950.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Four pull out maps in rear pocket. Printed either side. Some underlining in pencil. Covers Central and South America. Previous owner's signature. 848 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



15) Smoky The Cowhorse
James, Will

New York, NY:: A.L. Burt Company,, 1926.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Orange boards and top edge of pages with black letters and graphics on the front board. There are forty-three illustrations by the author. Gifted front free page, dated 1933. 308 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.25



16) Shakespeare's Heroines
Jameson, Anna

London, Britain:: George Bell & Sons,, 1897.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Grey and white boards, graphics, gilt lettering. The spine is cracked at the copyright page and torn at the rear hinge in both cases webbing is intact otherwise very good. Some foxing at endpages. 27 photos of actresses in costume of Shakespeare's Heroines. 341 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



17) Aunt Hattie's Place
Jaques, Edna

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen Limited,, 1949.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with black letters. The corners are sharp. Signed by author on the front fee page. DJ has eight tears to one inch. 80 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



18) Back-Door Neighbors
Jaques, Edna

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen,, 1953.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with black letters. Dated front free page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has four tears to one half inch. 80 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



19) My Kitchen Window
Jaques, Edna

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen,, 1952.. 10th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with black letters. The corners are sharp. Signed by author on the front free page. Three news clippings glued to free pages. DJ has seven tears to one half inch. 83 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



20) Beside Still Waters
Jaques, Edna

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen,, 1939.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards with black letters. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. DJ has eight tears to one-quarter of an inch. 88 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy