Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (15)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Filter by price:
1) Rendezvous in Lesbos
JOhns, Colin

Rendezvous in Lesbos
New York: Beacon-Signal Books (Universial Publishing), 1963. Beacon-Signal Books # B666X. Paper cover with Good Girl Art. 150 pages followed 9 pages of publisher's ads. Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear - may not have been read. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



2) All-Conference Tackle
Jackson, C Paul

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1947. Gift inscription and sticker ghost on FFEP and light aging of edges. DJ worn at spine and corners, light soiling, and small circular stamp on front flap.. Unstated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



3) A Visit to Zululand (People of the World Series)
Jackson, Agnes

Oxford University Press, 1959. Old price marked out on title page. This book was a prize for General Improvement at school and the Prize dedication is taped in on the inside of the front cover.. 1st ed/2nd Printing. Trade Pbk. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



4) Religious Concepts in Ancient America and in the Holy Land : As Illustrated by the Sacred Book of the Quiche Mayans and by the Bible
Jackson, Donald

Religious Concepts in Ancient America and in the Holy Land : As Illustrated by the Sacred Book of the Quiche Mayans and by the Bible
Fort Lauderdale: Exposition-Phoenix Press, 1976. Golden brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, 142 pages. Binding very lightly worn, end papers have a line of brownish discoloration due to reaction of glue along hinge. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges with small holes worn at tips of corners, 1 inch closed tear on top rear, spine sun faded - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



5) They Aimed to Deliver
Jackson, Charles F., Sr

: Ashokan Books, 1996. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half title page. Reading crease, edge wear, tip of lower front corner missing.. Inscribed. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Print. Trade Pbk. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



6) Back to Iraq
Jackson, Mike

Back to Iraq
Ampro, 2004. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on PROMO page. Preview edition. I doubt this book has been readl. Very attractive.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



7) Cancer of the Larynx
Jackson, Chevalier; Jackson, Chavalier L

Cancer of the Larynx
W.B. Saunders Co, 1940. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with both color & b/w photos, 325 pages. Boards lightly worn on edges, slightly scuffed, previous owner's name and date on front paste down, end papers very lightly age toned. 1940 printing on 1939 copyright. SImages available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



8) Torris Affair
Jackson, Walter J

Torris Affair
North Hollywood: Carousel Books, 1962. Carousel Books #507. Paper cover, 192 pages. cover has small chip top front near head of spine, light reading crease, paper faintly age toned. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



9) Meidan Mirri (Katie the Kitten)
Jackson, Kathryn; Jackson, Byron

Meidan Mirri (Katie the Kitten)
Helsinki: Tammen Kultaiset Kirjat, 1952. Foreign Little Golden Book. The English equivalent is Katie the Kitten #113. This one is in Finnish, there is no printing code on the last page. Cover has wear along edges, lightly soiled, gift inscription inside the front cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Edition Not Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. Illus. by Proveonsen, Alice; Provensen, Martin. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



10) High Cold War: Strategic Air Reconnaissance and the Electronic Intelligence War
Jackson, Robert

High Cold War: Strategic Air Reconnaissance and the Electronic Intelligence War
Somerset: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1998. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth, illustrated with b/w photos, 176 pages. Binding rubbed at tips of corners, 2 small faint stains on front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Very lightly worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



11) The Haunting of Hill House
Jackson, Shirley

The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking Press, 1959. Hard cover with dust jacket quarter bound in yellow cloth along spine over turquoise blue cloth covered boards, 246 pages. THIS IS NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY. Book had been protected in one of the old fashioned protectors with the black strips reinforcing the edges, unfortunately over time these often leave black marks on the book and/or just jacket as has happened in this case, and there are black spots on the yellow portions of the binding and a little on lower margin of dust... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$325.00



12) Beautiful Lady Anne Arundel Calvert
Jackson, Elmer Martin

Annapolis: Privately Printed, 1950. Soft cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 48 pages. Author nor date stated, but this was written by Elmer Martin Jackson Jr. as noted in another volume. Date is probably 1950s or 60s. Cover is lightly worn at tips of corners, lightly sun faded along spine. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



13) Beautiful Lady Anne Arundel Calvert
Jackson, Elmer Martin

Annapolis: Privately Printed, 1950. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE COVER OF THE SOFT COVER BOOK WHICH HAS BECOME THE TITLE PAGE IN THE HARD COVER EDITION. A soft cover book which has been bound in its entirety into brown leatherette covered boards with gilt title on the front panel, illustrated with b/w photos, 48 pages. Author nor date stated, but the signature notes Mr. Jackson wrote this book. Binding is clean and VERY lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation use... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



14) And, To Bed Being A Brief History Of The Maryland Gazette America's Oldest Newspaper
Jackson, Elmer Martin

Annapolis: Capital-Gazette Press, 1962. Soft cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 70 pages. Stated 2nd printing. Cover is worn at tips of corners and ends of spine a bit soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



15) Adjusting branches of the Lane, Slack, Bush, Chaney, Dodson, Williams, Grace, and Blummer FamilyTrees
Jackson, Doris Christine Grace Blummer

Annapolis: Private Eye Publications Ltd, 1988. Hard cover bound in brown leatherette with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings, 205 pages. 1st edition. Binding is clean with a single small scuffed spot lower rear edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. Shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Hard Cover/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$55.00



16) Adjusting branches of the Lane, Slack, Bush, Chaney, Dodson, Williams, Grace, and Blummer FamilyTrees
Jackson, Doris Christine Grace Blummer

Annapolis: Private Eye Publications Ltd, 1988. Soft cover with tan paper wrapper and black lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings, 205 pages. 1st edition. Cover is clean and VERY lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. Shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



17) London's Termini
Jackson, Alan Arthur

David & Charles, 1969. Hard cover bound in gray cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings with a couple of color photos, 368 pages. Binding is lightly worn, page edges VERY lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small spots of wear on edges, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



18) The Fashioning and Functioning of the British Country House
Jackson-Stops, O.; MacDougall, Elisabeth; Schochet, Gordon

The Fashioning and Functioning of the British Country House
Washington & London: National Gallery of Art, 1989. Pictorial paper cover, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 417 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges - heaviest at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, lightly scuffed. Text is clean. Scans available. Additional postage may be necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



19) Smoke of the Snake
Jacobi, Carl;Smith, R. Dixon

Smoke of the Snake
Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1994. Hard cover with dust jacket, illustrated by Rodger Gerberding, 327 pages. Stated First Edition. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket has is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



20) Knights of the Wing
Jacobs, A. M. (autor); Wright, Orville (introduction)

Knights of the Wing
New York: The Century Co, 1928. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth, illustrated with b/w photos, 240 pages. Binding lightly worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, scrape on front paste-down from removal of previous owner's bookplate. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips on edges, scuffed along front fold of spine, age toned and lightly soiled, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy