Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (75)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Me Too
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0704324458 . DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Bandy Papers #5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages; This fifth book in the Bandy series followed the Canadian first by a year. "After his post-war adventures in movies in New York (see Me Bandy, You Cissie) our hero returns to his Ottawa Valley home in 1923. Through a series of misunderstandings Bandy becomes the official Liberal candida... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Hitler vs. Me - The Return of Bartholomew Bandy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771043775 . Light edge wear.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; The Bandy Papers; Vol. 8; 351 pages; Humourous military fiction set during WWII. Bartholomew Bandy is called back into service. "February 1940 and the war has yet to hit its stride. Bartholomew Bandy, the Canadian First World War air ace, is eager to enter the fray, but at 45 he is de... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Me Too
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385182287 . Price clipped DJ shows some edge wear and chipping ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; The Bandy Papers, Vol. 5; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 398 pages; This fifth book in the Bandy series followed the Canadian first by a year. "After his post-war adventures in movies in New York (see Me Bandy, You Cissie) our hero returns to his Ottawa Valley home in 1923. Through a series of misunderstandings Bandy beco... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
It's Me Again
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385049439 . Price clipped DJ shows light wear, short tear top spine, bottom fore corners a little bumped. DJ spine discolored. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; The Bandy Papers, Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages; On the way back to the Front I ran over a general. With this opening line you know that Bartholomew Bandy is back, with a vengeance. It may be 1918 and the war may be grind... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Flannel Shirt & Liberty British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West 1880-1914
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0774801492 . DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Previous owner's name on front pastedown.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 229 pages; A history of British immigrant women in the Canadian West at the turn of the Century. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 6) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Griffin House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 071535499X . B&W Photographs; 212 pages; DJ chipped at extremities. Previous owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. Index and bibliography at back of book ; The Islands; A history of the most important island off the west coast of Canada, home of British Columbia's provincial capital. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Justice Behind the Walls; Human Rights in Canadian Prisons
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 155054893x . Only light edge wear to DJ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve.; 2.1 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 636 pages; In 1777, John Howard, the pre-eminent prison reformer of his generation, published The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, an indictment of the cruelty of prison life and a blueprint for radical change. Over two centuries later Michael Jackson, Qu... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wind of Death
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 029784007x . Light creasing bottom DJ, some discoloration of DJ spine, yellowing of pages; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 176 pages; Spring of 1944 and Captain Callum Douglas of the SAS stand between the SS and the suspected launching of nerve gas into London and Moscow. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
ENGLISH TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMAR
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Ginn/Blaisdell Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471002887 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some wear, scuffing, stick pull on front, chipping. Text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
|
|
|
New York: Philomel. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399236015 . Some where to head & tail of DJ spine ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 1.2 x 9.33 x 6.31 Inches; 327 pages; 'The Flying Dutchman!' The legend of the wind-tattered ghost ship and its mad sea captain, cursed to sail the seas forever, has been passed down throughout the centuries. But what of the young boy and his dog who were trapped aboard that ship? What bec... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Bellmaker
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0091766222 . Quarter inch tear tp back panel of DJ, light creasing, light tanning of pages common to UK publications ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Redwall #7; 1.14 x 8.78 x 5.55 Inches; 336 pages; It has been four seasons since Mariel, the warrior-mouse daughter of Joseph the Bellmaker, and her companion, Dandin, set off from Redwall to fight evil in Mossflowe... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lord Brocktree; a Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0091768772 . Light wear to DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Redwall #13; 1.42 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 388 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GOLDEN WARRIOR: the Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297810871 . Some edge wear and chipping of DJ, Discard stamp and damage to FFEP from removal of pocket, some damage to top of back board ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 14) |
SIMON RACK EARTH LIES SLEEPING
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Good. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 0722149794 . Simon Rack; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear, small creases to back cover. Book store stamp inked on inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Simon Rack - New Life for Old
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Light general edge wear, pages yellowed ; A bright solid, book ; Mass Market PB; Volume 5 in the Simon rack series . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Some wear to extremities of blue and white pictorial boards, a few tears top spine, some fraying bottom, small dampstain bottom back board by spine. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Original owner's name on half title page with date. Short tear front edge of FFEP ; A tight solid book. Hinges strong, back hinge started. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 pages; This ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 17) |
JOURNEY FROM THE NORTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0002613514 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some chips and tears, light soiling and shelfwear. The autobiography of Storm Jameson, the English Novelist. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Noelle of the Nutcracker
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395399696 . DJ shows some chipping and creasing, small black spot on DJ spine, short tear bottom back fore edge. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.46 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches; 64 pages; "From the moment she sees Noelle, the beautiful ballerina doll in the toy store window, Ilyana knows that Noelle is the Christmas p... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Beginner's Basque
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0781809339 . Previous owner's name on FFEP, slight wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Hippocrene Beginner's; Trade PB; 0.71 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 292 pages; The first guide to the Basque language for beginners! This book is for the student or traveller seeking an elementary knowledge of Basque grammar and a basic vocabulary for visiting the Basque country. Clear grammatical explanations and a focus on the fundamental ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Two Diaries of the Long Parliament
|
|
|
Gloucester UK: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0862990823 . Some scuffing of DJ, short tear top edge of DJ ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 192 pages; "'Two Diaries of the Long Parliament' comprises the parliamentary notebook of William Drake, MP of Amersham, and the notes of an anonymous diarist. ...coverage of the proceedings in parliament during the spring of 1641." . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|