Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 950
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (370)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (735)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (467)
With dust jacket (345)
Signed (21)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (950)

Filter by price:
1) The Disciples (Qty: 2)
Andrew Joseph J

London: Book Club Associates. VG : in very good condition with chipped and marked dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 428pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



2) The River Thames in Old Picture Postcards
[Foley-Fisher Beryl J]

Holland: [European Library]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Title page missing. [1985]. First Edition. Blue illustrated board cover. 78pp :: 76 b/w post cards :: 150mm x 210mm (6" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



3) Tabitha Smallways Schoolgirl
Jacberns, Raymond; Attwell, Mabel Lucie [illus.]

London: W. & R. Chambers Limited. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Light edge wear to fore edge and spine ends. Prize label on paste-down. 1922. [First Edition]. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: Colour plates :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.46)



4) A Lonesome Lassie
Jacberns, Raymond

London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co. Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. [1924]. Reprint. Blue pictorial board cover. 130pp :: B/w frontis and plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



5) The Girls of Cromer Hall
Jacberns, Raymond

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Inner hinge cracking. [1913]. Reprint. Green illustrated hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



6) Common Chords: A Story for Girls
Jacberns, Raymond

London: Jarrold and Sons. Worn condition without dust jacket. Fep missing. [1898]. Third Edition. Red illustrated hardback cloth cover. 271pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Illustrated by Annie L. Beal . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



7) Études de Pathogénie et de Sémiotique. Les Paraplégies et L'Ataxie du Mouvement
Jaccoud, S

Paris: Adrien Delahaye. Cover worn and upper detached. Text block split into several sections. Some darkening to page ends otherwise contents bright. 1864. [First Edition]. Paperback. 688pp; 4pp catalogue :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.16)



8) Empire News and Sunday Chronicle Football Annual. 1959-60
Jack, David; Gunn, Malcolm [eds.]

Manchester: Empire News. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and creased. Pages browning. 1959. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 384pp :: 140mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



9) Empire News and Sunday Chronicle Football Annual. 1960-61
Jack, David; Gunn, Malcolm [eds.]

Manchester: Empire News. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and creased. Front cover taped. Pages browning. 1960. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 384pp :: 140mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



10) Empire News and Sunday Chronicle Football Annual. 1957-8
Jack, David [ed.]

Manchester: Empire News. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. 1957. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 384pp :: 140mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



11) Incidents of a Journey Through Egypt and the Holy Land. Author's Inscription
Jack, George

Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot. Cover rubbed and heavily faded. Contents in good condition. Inscription on half title. 1870. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. ix, 403pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Author's inscription 'To Patrick Anderson Esq with the author's compts. Dundee 1st May 1871' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



12) Pope. Writers and Their Work No. 48 (Qty: 2)
Jack, Ian

London: Longmans Green & Co, British Council and National Book League. VG : in very good condition. 1954. First Edition. Paper cover. 36pp :: 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



13) English Literature 1815-1832
Jack, Ian

Oxford: Oxford University Press. G+: in Good plus condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Ex lib usual stamps and marks. 1970. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 643pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Part of the Oxford History of English Literature . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



14) Daybreak in Livingstonia. The Story of the Livingstonia Mission British Central Africa
Jack, James W

London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. G : in Good condition. Boards rlightly marked. Spotting to page ends. Occasional pencil annotation. Contents tight. 1901. Revised edition. Green pictorial decorated hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



15) Guns Covered With Flowers (Qty: 2)
Jackman, Stuart

London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



16) The Principles of Domestic and Institutional Laundrywork
Jackman, Agnes; Rogers, B

London: Edward Arnold & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and scratched. 1934. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 232pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: Washing machines, stain removal, textiles etc, . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



17) Among the Idolmakers
Jacks, Lawrence Pearsall

London: Williams & Norgate. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1912. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 369pp + ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



18) English Goldsmiths and Their Marks
Jackson, Sir Charles James

London: Macmillan. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1921. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt title on front board and on spine. 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£68.00 ($105.67)



19) The Imprint. Number One. Reprinted for the Members of the Wynkyn de Worde Society
Jackson, F Ernest; Mason; J H; Johnston, Edward; and Meynell, Gerard T [eds.]

London: Curwen Press. VG : in very good condition with creased and torn dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Paperback with dustwrapper. Illustrations by Blake, Bewick, Brangwyn and others :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Reprint of the first issue of a short-lived periodical on printing . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



20) Minerals and Their Uses in a Series of Letters to a Lady
Jackson, J R

London: John W. Parker. Wear to spine at the headband and split/tear at the tail. Rubbed through at the corners. Soiling to endpapers. Internally very good. 1849. First Edition. Green half-leather cover. 464pp :: Coloured frontispiece :: 180mm x 115mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($59.05)



Results 1 - 20 of 950
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy