Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Filter by price:
1) INTRODUCTION TO THEORETICAL SEISMOLOGY Part I Geodynamics by J. B. MacElwane
J. B. MacElwane, F. W. Sohon

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on inside front cover. . Includes chart in pocket attached to inside back cover.. 1936. 1 NAP; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



2) FARM FRIENDS AND SPRING FLOWERS
J. H. Paul, Claude T. Barnes, Elizabeth Cannon Porter

Salt Lake City: The Deseret News. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers are mottled and worn. Prior owner . ffep. No DJ.. 1913. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



3) SUCCULENTS FOR THE AMATEUR
J. R. Brown, Alain White, Boyl L. Sloane and G. W. Reynolds

Pasadena: Abbey Garden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner stamp on ffep. . Light wear.. 1955. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



4) CONDUCT AS A FINE ART The Laws of Daily Conduct/ Character Building
Nicholas Paine Gilman/ Edward Payson Jackson

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. 2" tear on the edge of the . spine on inside front cover.. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 149+230 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



5) SUGAR AND SPITE
Mike Jackson

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear. Inscribed and signed . by author on ffep.. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 220 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



6) FATHER JUNIPERO AND HIS WORK A Sketch of the Foundation, Prosperity and Ruin of the Franciscan Missions in California
Helen Hunt Jackson

El Cajon, CA: Frontier Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



7) JEWELLRY REPAIRING
William A. Jackson

New York: Chemical Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on inside front cover.. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



8) BURROS AND PAINTBRUSHES A Mexican Adventure
Everett Gee Jackson

College Station: Texas A & M University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bookstore label on inside back cover. . DJ shows a little edgewear. Inscribed and signed by author to the editor . of the San Diego Union Tribune.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 151 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



9) GOAT TAILS AND DOODLEBUGS
Everett Gee Jackson

San Diego: San Diego State University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; This is #55/150. Signed by author, . this copy was given to the editor of the San Diego Union Tribune.. 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 250+ pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



10) LATIN AMERICA: DEPENDENCY OR INTERDEPENDENCE?
Michael Novak and Michael P. Jackson

Washington DC: American Enterprise Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover has a fold and marks. Front . cover has a very light Library of Congress stamp.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 084472257x . Ex-Library; 8vo; 186+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



11) DUO
Bob Paris & Rod Jackson

Singapore: Twin Palms. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Linen boards are rubbed.. 1991. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



12) SECRETS OF THE BLOOD
Felix Jackson

American Book-Stratford Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Front flap of DJ is curling. . Book has minor staining on edge.. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



13) THE CERVICAL SYNDROME
Ruth Jackson

Charles C Thomas. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1956. Flexible covers. 8vo; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



14) DEADMAN
Jon A Jackson

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ is in mylar. Signed by author . on title page.. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 263 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



15) MEXICO TRAVEL DIGEST
Charles & Babette Jacobs

Chicago: Rand McNally. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear, stain, and folds in covers.. 1980. Eleventh Edition. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



16) PRACTICAL GOLF
John Jacobs

New York: Quadrangle. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Gift inscription ffep. Clipped DJ is . edgeworn.. 1972. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



17) BERLIN
Karl E. Jacobs

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress.. 1962. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



18) MALIGNANT LYMPHOMAS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
Melville L. Jacobs

New York: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; Student store tag on ffep. No DJ.. 1968. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



19) A GEOGRAPHY OF OYSTERS
Rowan Jacobsen

New York: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



20) THE SOCIAL BACKGROUND OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
David Jacobson

Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner name on ffep. No DJ. . Several pages crimped at back. Same date on publisher's and title . pages could indicate 1st edition. McBride gives no entry for this . publisher.. 1942. Possible. Hardcover. 8vo; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy