Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (494)Fine or New (41)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (442)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (276)With dust jacket (646)
Signed (170)
With photos (196)
Filter by country:
United States (663)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nevada State University Tri-Decennial Celebration: May 28 to June 2, 1904
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada: Press of Barndollar & Durley, 1904. CY3 - A n ex-library hardcover book in fair condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some edgewear with tears, lightly moisture soiled, marked out info on the page edges, front free endpaper and title page, tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Nevada State University Tri-Decennial Celebration: May 28 to June 2, 1904, Memoiral Volume. 9"x6.25", 204 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacke... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. Weinberg International Symposium on Solidification Processing
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press, 1990. CI4 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition that has light stains on the cover, some bumped corners, and some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the F. Weinberg International Symposium on Solidification Processing, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, August 27-29, 1990. 10.25"x7.25", 415 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Land of Conchise: Southeastern Arizona
|
|
|
New Mexico: New Mexico Geological Society, Inc., 1978. CY4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has bumped corners, lightly cocked, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. New Mexico Geological Society in cooperation with the Arizona Geological Society, Twenty-ninth Field Conference, November 9-11, 1978. 11.25"x9", 375 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aquatic Toxicology
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1980. CN3 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some scattered stains and bumped corners, previous owner's name and date written on the front endpaper, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the Third Annual Symposium on Aquatic Toxicology, A symposium sposored by ASTM Committee E-35 on Pesticides American Society for Testing and Materials New Orleans, La., 17-18 Oct. 1978. STP 707. 9.5"x... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Solar System Plasmas in Space and Time
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, 1994. CU1 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners and light stains, lightly moisture soiled, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Geophysical Monograph 84. 10.75"x8.75", 295 Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Road to Inconceivable (Abadazad, Book 1)
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2006. AA5 - An advance reading copy trade paperback in near fine condition that some light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes a laid in stapled booklet of some excerpts from the book. 8"x5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Structure of Legal Argument & Proof: Cases, Materials & Analyses
|
|
Houston, Texas: The John Marshall Publishing Company, 1993. CJ2 - A trade paperback book SIGNED and inscribed by author to his son in very good condition that has some bumped corners, soiled on the opposide side of the front and first few pages, some stains, scratches and scuffing, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9"x6", 415 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Structure of Legal Argument & Proof: Cases, Materials & Analyses
|
|
Houston, Texas: The John Marshall Publishing Company, 1993. CJ2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9"x6", 415 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Microbiology of Pulp and Paper
|
|
|
New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1955. BC1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has previous owner's name written on the front, bumped on the spine edges, tanning and light shelf wear. TAPPI Monograph Series - No. 15. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Romeins MISSAAL Voor Het Volk
|
|
|
Turnhout: H. Proost & Co., 1960. CW4 - A softcover book in very good condition that is lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Romeins MISSAAL Voor Het Volk, H. Schriftverklaring en liturgische voorstelling door J. Windey, S.J. Text in Dutch. 6.25"x3.75". 1824 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ma's Cookin': Mountain Recipes
|
|
Osage Beach, MO: Ozark Maid Candies, 1966. A2 - A paperback book in very good condition. Book has wear on the spine, half inch tear on the lower spine, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Spiced with mountain customs, sayings, and superstitions. On lower corner of back cover states that this is an Illinois copy. 8.5"x5.25".56 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bedouins and the Desert: Aspects of Nomadic Life in the Arab East
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1995. BN6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, crease, label, inside flaps tape to book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has rubbing, stains, smudge, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), marked out info, significant peeling, chipping, open tear, and residue on the front loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear. Translated from the Arabic by Lawrence L. Conrad, Edited by Suhayl J. Jabbur and Lawrence I. Conrad.. Hard... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Questions
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1976. I2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wear on the spine edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, a few small red lines on the copyright page, discoloration, and... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 14) |
Deepdrive
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1998. CB6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued to the inside surfaces of the boards plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges and front endpaper plus the book is very, very slightly shelf cocked. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus the endflaps are glued to the inside surfaces of the boards plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Perfect Murder: Five Great Mystery Writers Create the Perfect Crime
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. CO5 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by Lawrence Block and Peter Lovesey on the title page in very good condtion in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. How to get away with murder... 9.5"x6.5", 195 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Poet and His Audience
|
|
|
Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1984. AT6 - Ex-library, very good condition. Mylar DJ is glued to front and back fixed endpapers. Library card holder and sticker on front loose endpaper, library stamping and marking on cover page and copyright page and back loose endpaper. Body text is clean and bright. Library stickers on front cover, back cover, and spine. Stamping on top page edges. Author has chosen six major poets - Dryden, Pope, Byron, Shelley, Tennyson, and Yeats - and has traced the... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Chronologers' Quest: The Search for the Age of the Earth
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006. BS4 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that is lightly curled and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Eagle Has Landed: A Poetic History of Americans on the Moon
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1972. AU2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some foxing, stains, and rubbing, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some chipping and wear on the bottom cover edge, foxing on the page edges and endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner "To Art Goforth - You have been an inspiration the to entire NASA community. M... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ever After
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 2001. AU3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear othrewise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author "Thanks for your support! 10/4/01" on the second front loose endpaper. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Imaginary Kingdom: Texas as Seen by the Rivera and Rubi Military Expeditions, 1727 and 1767
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1995. AN6 - Book has a few light smudge on the page edges and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Black covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. This book is number four in the Barker Texas History Center Series, Senior Editor: Don E. Carleton.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|






