Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (10)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) Thirst: 1st International Symposium on Thirst in the Regulation of Body Water
J, Wayner Matthew

Thirst: 1st International Symposium on Thirst in the Regulation of Body  Water
MacMillan. Near Fine. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Green boards. Owner name lighly inked to front pastedown, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Printed on coated paper. : Thirty scholarly papers plus a discussion session for each treat aspects of the general subject. A handsome copy. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 570 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) The Arab Ba'th Socialist Party: History, Ideology, and Organization
Jaber, Kamel S. Abu

The Arab Ba'th Socialist Party:   History, Ideology, and Organization
Syracuse University Press. Good. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in yellow cloth, bumps at spine extremities. Several pages have unattractive inked underlining. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Profile of the Ba'th Party. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) The Book of Questions: Volume II [Yael; Elya; Aely; El, or the Last Book]
Jabes, Edmond; Waldrop, Rosmarie

The Book of Questions: Volume II [Yael; Elya; Aely; El, or the Last Book]
Wesleyan University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0819562483 . Spine creasing, former owner's name written on first endpaper. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translated from the French by . Rosmarie Waldrop. First American edition. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 452 pages. Philosophy. Poetry. After The Holocaust . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) EVOLUTIONARY PALEOBIOLOGY In Honor of James W. Valentine
Jablonski, David, et al, Eds

Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0226389138 . A few dings to paper covers, no spine creasing. Approximately 100 leaves . at the back of the book have mild rippling due to exposure to moisture. . . Seventeen articles on aspects of the subject. Author and title indexes, . appendices. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. Small 4to . 9" - 11" tall. 484 pages. Paleobiology. Evolution . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



5) Many-Body Description of Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions
Jachowicz, Natalie

Faculteit Wetenschappen, Universiteit Gent (Ghent). Fine. 2000. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; Dissertation completed at the University of Ghent in Ghent, Belgium. Text is in English. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



6) Homer's Odyssey: My Quest for Peace and Justice
Jack, Homer A

One Peaceful World Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1882984137 . Glossy paper covers are a bit rubbed, owner's stamp on title page, no . other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Edited by the author's son, Alex Jack. White card . covers with photographic illustration to front board. "The Life and Legacy . of the Crusading Unitarian Minister, Ghandian Activist, Associate of Dr. . M. L. King, Dire... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) Lexicalist Syntax: a Study of Phrase Structure
Jackendoff, Ray

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Paper covers are soiled, stained. . 8.5 x 11" sheets in a binder, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. Undated. This is a photocopy of a dissertation draft with corrections, presumably the basis of author's later book on X Syntax. The date is estimated; manuscript has no date. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. ~300 pages. Lexicalist Syntax. Linguistic Theory. Phrase Structur... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



8) LANGUAGES OF THE MIND Essays on Mental Representation
Jackendoff, Ray S

The MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0262100479 . Faint date stamp on last endpaper, no other defects in book or jacket. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Eight . related but independent essays. Notes, references, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 200 pages. Cognitive Science. Cognition. Mental Representation. . Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



9) The Lost Weekend
Jackson, Charles

The Lost Weekend
New York: Berkley Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Softcover. Still the best portrait of an alcoholic ever written; five days in his life. "Terrifying ... Absorbing ... Powerful ... An extraordinary human document. " First Berkley printing. Pages are yellowing slightly; book appears unread. : Made into an excellent Billy Wilder film, starring Ray Milland. Gift quality. : Mass Market PB: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) THE GERMAN NAVY IN WORLD WAR II
Jackson, Robert

London: Brown Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1897884486 . Former owner has marked a few passages with an asterisk in ink. Jacket is . lightly stressed at extremities. . Outstanding study of the German Navy in . World War Two. Illustrated. . 4to. 160 pages. Germany. Navy. WWII . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



11) WHITE SPIRITUALS IN THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS
Jackson, George Pullen

NY: Dover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Bottom margin of pps. 209 and 211 has creasing, rumpling. Binding is . tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . "The story . of the Fasola Folk, their songs, singings, and 'buckwheat notes', or . "shape notes. " Unabridged reprint of 1st edition (1933) . 32 plates, 4 . figures. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 444+xvi pages. Music. Spirituals. Deep . South. Shape Notes. Musical Notation . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



12) MUSTANG: THE OPERATIONAL RECORD
Jackson, Robert

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 1560982535 . Jacket is a bit rubbed, tiny tear at head of spine area. Book is tight, . square, pages clean and bright. . The battle record of the P-51 Mustang in . World War Two and Korea. Printed on glossy paper. Profusely illustrated. . . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 156 pages. Air Combat. P-561. WW2. KOREAN War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



13) The Reading of Books
Jackson, Holbrook

The Reading of Books
NY: Scribner. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1947. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has shallow chips and tears at extremities, sunning at margins, moderately faded spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Boards are slightly rubbed at extremities, owner name and date boldly written on first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Lacking the dust jacket. : Author believes "that the reader of books is no less an artist than the author of them. " This book ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) Allegories of the Wilderness: Ethics and Ambiguity in Kuranko Narratives
Jackson, Michael

Allegories of the Wilderness:  Ethics and Ambiguity in Kuranko Narratives
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253304717 . One-inch ink mark to fore-edge of pages, last 100 pages have slight rippling to bottom margin of pages. No other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : The Kuranko are a branch of the Malinke tribe that occupy large sections of both Sierra Leone and southern Guinea. : African Systems of Thought: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



15) THE STARKER STORY: Life in America Since 1948
Jacobi, Peter P

Self Published. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. No defects. This is a side-stapled booklet. . Short biography of Janos . Starker, internationally famous cellist. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 40 pages. . Cello. Cellist. Janos Starker. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



16) THE COLOR ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART
Jacobs, Jay

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 051752208x . Jacket is stressed at extremities, now protected with acid-free mylar . cover. . Encyclopedia lists more than 2400 entries for painters, . sculptors, architects, world schools of art. Glossary, 256 illustrations . in full color. . 4to. 324 pages. Art. Reference. Encyclopedia . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) SO MUCH IN COMMON
Jacobs, Laurie A

Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1563971151 . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . True friendship between very disparate souls. Pictorial boards. SIGNED . by author on preliminary page. Author's first book. . Small 4to 9" - 11" . tall. 32 pages. Children's Book. Friends. Things In Common. Picture Books . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$57.50



18) THE RAPE OF TAMAR
Jacobson, Dan

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0297001558 . First printing. A fascinating novel of the rape of King David's daughter . Tamar by her brother, both horrifying and funny. The jacket is violet with . an illustration of two men watching a girl. There is very slight edgewear . on the DJ and one long tear on the back panel that has been repaired with . clear tape, lightly rubbed. Jacket is bright and attractive, now pr... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



19) HAWTHORNE'S CONCEPTION OF THE CREATIVE PROCESS: The LaBaron Russell Briggs Prize Honors Essays in English 1965
Jacobson, Richard J

Cambridge: Harvard U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. 0674382757 . Stapled booklet with extremities of gray paper covers sunned. . SIGNED by . author and inscribed to two friends, one of whom is given special thanks . for introducing him to Hawthorne. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 51 pages. . Hawthorne. Literary Criticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



20) RED--WHITE--BLACK AS A MODE OF THOUGHT A Study of Triadic Classification by Colours in the Ritual Symbolism and Cognitive Thought of the Peoples of the Lower Congo
Jacobson-Widding, Anita

Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell International (Distr. ) & Acta Universitatis. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 9155408680 . Faded and creased spine, glossy card covers are heavily rubbed. A . scattered few pencil marks to pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean. . . Uppsala Studies in Cultural Anthropology Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 396 pages. Africa. Lower Congo. Ritual Symbolism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy