Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with J from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander

New York: Avonova/Morrow. NF/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 68302 . 1st edition/1st printing. In 2015, at an underfunded dolphin research center in the newly rebonded Russian Reorganized Republic, a shocking act of cruelty forever breaks the barriers impeding human/dolphin communication. Bit of bumping to lower spine end, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



2) Thackeray A Study
Jack, Adolphus Alfred

London: Macmillan And Co.. VG+/NONE. 1895. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49, 61. 1st UK edition/1st printing. Book is straight and is tight; the corners are a little bumped as are the spine ends. Previous owner's name is writen on the front pastedown. Other than that, there are no marks anywhere in the book. Page edges are rough-cut. A literary study of William Thackeray. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



3) Beyond Tradition
Jacka, Jerry and Lois

Beyond Tradition
Arizona: Northland Publishing. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 51, 52. 0873584716 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by both Lois and Jerry Jacka. Photography by Jerry Jacka, text by Lois Essary Jacka, Introduction by Clara Lee Tanner. Subtitle: Contemporary Indian Art And Its Evolution. The most beautiful book of photography of Native American arts I've ever seen ( numerous color photographs), done by a Native American author and photographer husband and wife team. Fine bo... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$137.75



4) Escape Your Shape How to Work Out Smarter, Not Harder
Jackowski, Edward J., Ph.D

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/NONE. 2001. Softcover; 5th Printing. 44, 45, 53. 0743211448 . Softcover book is clean and tight; text block is tight, no spine crease, appears to be unread. 'The individualized fitness prescription for your body type'. A very nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



5) A Second-Hand Life
Jackson, Charles

A Second-Hand Life
New York: MacMillan. NF/NF. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 6721250 . 1st edition/1st printing, and Signed on the front end page by the author, who wrote, in 1944, The Lost Weekend. In this book, the author examines a woman who gives too much, too freely, rather than a hapless alcoholic as in The Lost Weekend. Near fine book with slight upper spine cocking and a few very small spots to back binding panel; the book is very tight--perhaps unread, clean, and has no writing in it. The ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



6) Judges
Jackson, Donald Dale

New York: Atheneum. VG/NONE. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 0689105959 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped, slightwear to corners and there is a faint area of fading on the front binding. There is a small stain on the front page edges. A look at the American judiciary system. ; 9.5 x 6 inches; 433 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



7) Ramona A Story
Jackson, Helen

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/NONE. 1920. Hardcover. 13, 30. A love story, a tragic romance, using the particularly California mix of Anglo, Mexican and Indian cultures. Book is bound in light green cloth with darker green printing. It is straight and free of marks or tears. There is wear to edges and corners, binding is lightly soiled and scuffed; spine is sunned, light foxing is present on endpapers. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 457 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) The Sundial
Jackson, Shirley

The Sundial
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy. NF/F. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. A really lovely example of this author's 7th book. The book is bound with dark grey boards with black spine cloth, and it is straight, tight and clean with no handwriting or soiling in it. It has bright yellow upper page edges, as called for. There is very slight darkening to the spine cloth. The dustjacket is price intact, bright, crisp, clean and unfaded. The 12 occupa... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



9) Hangsaman
Jackson, Shirley

Hangsaman
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Young. VG+/VG+. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Flap corner of dust jacket is clipped by publisher & $3.00 price printed on lower flap. Very nice copy of author's scarce 2nd novel and 3rd book. It is clean, straight & tight with a very small amount of wear at spine edges of book and dustjacket. The coming-of-age story of 17 year old Natalie Waite with, of course, the author's own special twists. ; 8 1/4 x ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$213.75



10) The Lottery
Jackson, Shirley

The Lottery
New York: The New Yorker. NF/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Magazine; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20, 24, 80, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. True first appearance in print of Shirley Jackson's The Lottery, preceding the book version. It is rumored that fewer than 100 copies of this magazine in complete, collectible condition still exist. This magazine is indeed complete, and in excellent condition. Many consider The Lottery to be among the finest short stories ever published. The Lottery was originally publ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$1,282.50 ($1282.50)



11) Felix Mendelssohn And His Times Translated From The German By Richard And Clara Winston
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. VG/VG. 1963. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 6318599 . Book has tan binding with black lettering; clean, tight and straight; pages are clean and tight. There is light wear to edges and corners are bumped with slight wear. Dust jacket is price intact, crisp and clean; spine is darkened and there is wear to edges with light chipping. Book provides deep insights into Mendelssohn's life and work. Many musical examples illustrate the author... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



12) Basketball Rules In Pictures (With A Special Section On Basic Plays And Patterns)
Jacobs, A. G

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG+/NONE. 1972. Softcover. 45, 49, 61. 0448015927 . This large, softcover book is very clean and bright. The textblock is tight without marks or tears. There is very light edgewear and rubbing. The book includes officiating techniques and signals. Consultant is Stewart C. Paxton, Executive Director, International Association of Approved Basketball officials. ; B/W Drawings; 11" x 8"; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



13) Naming-Day In Eden
Jacobs, Noah Jonathan

New York: The Macmillan Company. VG/NONE. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 61. 5810198 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Creation And Recreation Of Language. A study of language, structure and classification. The book is straight & tight, bound in dark blue cloth with silver printing. It has some wear to the corners, edges and spine; previous owner's name and the date 'Xmas 1959' written on the front end page, also small residual of a sticker on the front ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



14) Quilting Around Your Home
Jacobson, Anthony and Jeanne

Rador, Pa: Chilton Book Company. NF/NONE. 1993. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 45, 61. 0801983428 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Decorating With Quilts You Can Make. Soft cover, glossy illustrated wraps. Book is near fine (bright & clean, tight text block without any marks or tears). A tiny bit of wear to the corners. Quilts are no longer just for bedcovers, instead they may be used to decorate any room in the house. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8 inches; 145 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



15) Great Indian Tribes
Jacobson, Daniel

Maplewood, N.J.: Hammond Incorporated. VG/VG. 1970. Hardcover. 41, 49, 51, 52. 7983277 . Black binding with gilt printing and embossed design on front cover; book is clean and tight; there is a slight upward bowing of the front cover and the top edge is lightly creased; pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears. Dust jacket is bright & intact; it is price clipped; it has a damp stain on the front panel and some rubbing on the back, the white portions are sunned. Presentation of the Americ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



16) Denizens Of The Desert
Jaeger, Edmund C

Denizens Of The Desert
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. VG+/NONE. 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41. 1st edition/1st printing. 25 B&W illustrations, some drawings and some photographs. A ten year study by the author of plants, animals and insects of the U. S. Southwestern deserts. Bound in light brown cloth with darker brown, green and white pictorial decoration and darker brown printing. Slight shelf-rubbing to binding edges, else fine--clean, straight, no writing. All illustrations present and in excell... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



17) Desert Wild Flowers
Jaeger, Edmund C

Stanford, CA: Standford University Press. VG+/VG. 1958. Hardcover. 46, 47. 4122485 . 1958 Revised Edition; decorative cloth binding; clean, straight & tight; pages have no marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact and clean. It has some edge wear, small chips and tears that have been internally mended, it's a nice dust jacket. Book contains description s of 764 desert plants, they are illustrated in photographs or line drawings, nearly all made from living plants. It also includes not on... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



18) Mazes And Monsters
Jaffe, Rona

New York: Delacorte. NF/NF. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 25. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on page listing her titles (1st trade edition signed--not the limited edition with bookplate). Mystery about a college student disappearing after being involved in a fantasy role-playing game called Mazes and Monsters. 1 tiny, faint spot pg edges; DJ 1 small closed edge tear & 1 small mark front flap fold. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



19) Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen, Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices And Aromatic Seeds
Jaffrey, Madhur

New York: Carol Southern Books. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0517596989 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; binding is gold with black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with just a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. 'Madhur Jaffrey, one of the best-loved Indian chefs in the world, has selected 50 recipes, many of them simple to prepare, that highlight 22 different spices. The rec... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



20) Homeland
Jakes, John

New York: Doubleday. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68296 . 1st edition/1st printing. An enthralling new dynasty novel, the Crowns of Chicago. Couple of very tiny, faint spots pg edges & slight spine end wear; DJ has minor wrinkling to edges of foil DJ & a tiny scuff. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy