Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (152)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Beginners Book in Norse
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MI: Augsberg Publishing House. No DJ. 1915. Brown cloth, 8mo.. Very good, some light edgewear; At a time when Norwegian immigration created pockets of Norwegian speakers in the U. S. , this book was published to teach the language to English speakers.; 350 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Revision of North American Bees of the Subgenus Cnemidanandrena
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of Cal. Press. Feb. 15, 1977. First Edition. Sm 4to grey wrappers. 0520095669 . Very good plus condition with "file copy" stamped on fly-leaf. ; This includes classifications, biology, systematics, species groups, etc. Etc. ; Illustrations in Black & White & Maps; 107pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Morsels from "Olla Podrida" Volume 1 Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
South Passadena, Ca.: Self-Published. Sm 4to blue suede w/gilt lettering. Column from the Le Mars Globe-Post Inscribed by author on fly-leaf. ; Frontispiece . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cheyenne in Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840
|
|
|
New York: J. J. Augustin. 1950. 1st thus. Large 8vo green cloth. Faded spine else very good; This is in the series of Monographs of the American Ethnological Society edited by Marian W. Smith , # XIX. It describes the dynamic historical influences of the Plains, the Plains trade situation, effects on plains tribal relations and in conclusion: Effects on the Cheyenne. There is a bibliography and index at rear.; 2 Maps; 101 pp. incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Famille Amulette a I'Institution De Tamanoir
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Plon. 1930. First Edition. 12-1/2x9-1/2" pink cloth spine & colour boards. Fly-leaf & title page detached & sl. Rubbed on edges else v. G.; This is a unique comic book in French of the Amulette Family. It begins in French, "Un Telegramme sensationnel dans une calme petite pension. " This is illustrated in colour in comic book form. By J. P. Pinchon. Texte is by Jaboune.; Illus. in Colour Throughout; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
On Some Questionable Arguments about Quantifiers and Negation
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corporation. 1970. First Edition. Wraps, 4mo. Near fine, very light fading towards edges; Quantifiers in noun phrases considered as aspects of deep structure, with analyses diagrammed, and how quantifiers consequently share many characteristics with nouns. ; Diagrams; 38 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Reconsideratoin of Dative Movements Or, Beating a Dead Horse Back to Life
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corporation. n/d (ca 1970). First Edition. Stapled wraps, 4to. Near fine, light fading towards spine edge; This research is to consider improvements in the transformational rules guiding direct-indirect objects that bring into consideration the interlocutor's perception strategy for intrepreting sentences invoking the problems of direct-indirect object; 28 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cocktail Party for the Author
|
|
|
Boston: Challenge Press. Very good d/jacket. 1964. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo grey cloth. Prev. Owner's name on fly-leaf else book is in fine condition.; A successful Manhattan author's representative takes you on an informal, personalized "Cook's Tour" of publishing. Here is a fascinating story about what is glamorous-and heartbreaking- in today's buying and selling of the printed word. He speaks with authority and sympathetic insight about writers, writing and the selling end of it. ; 267pp pages ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sicily
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co.. 1925. Third Edition. 16mo red cloth. Some notations on blank pages & at outer edges. Some foxing. ; Pull-out map at rear. Front inner pages contain map of railway of Sicily. Palermo, Girgenti, The Northern Coast, Messina, Taormina, Catania, Syracuse, Mafia, etc. Thirty-four illustrations by the author and from photographs and 2 maps. ; Illustrations, Maps; 254pp incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rob Whitlock a Pioneer Boy in Old Ohio A Sandpiper Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1951. 1st prnt. Hardcover. This book & dust jacket are in fine condition covered by a protective Bro-Dart. There are color illustrations on every page. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Roman - Iscing - Volume 1 No. 1 & 2 - Spring & Winter 1946 Official Publication of the Los Angeles High School Alumni Assoc
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca.: L. A. H. S. Alumi Association. Very Good. 1946. (stapled wraps). Previous owner's label of name & address on back of vol. 1 #1 at bottom. His name is written on the back of vol. 1 #2. 2 tears at side of front cover of vol. 1 #2.; Features by Katharine Carr, Bill Henry, Bob Thomas, Max Stiles, Robert Sibley, John Knauft and Rudolph Villasenor. Photo of Ernest W. Oliver on front cover of volume 1 #2. These 2 issues are in very good condition. ; No.1 & 2; Vol. 1; Photographs ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Catches a Fish and Tells the Story
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Thos. W. Jackson. 1942. Waps. Near fine, some smudges; An updated version of the bucolic humor of Thos. W. Jackson; Cartoons; 96 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blooming Small
|
|
|
London: The Herbert Press. Dust jacket is fine w/ book-jacket cover. 1994. First Edition. 4to pale green cloth. 1871569648 . Book is near fine; Published in association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. A City-Dweller's Garden. Sheila Jackson's city garden is very small indeed, however she has filled it with an immensely varied and personal selection of plants both ordinary and unusual. Small flowers and plants that might be overlooked in wider surroundings can be appreciated and enjoyed, and scents... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Glory of Our West
|
|
|
San Carlos, CA: Brown and Nourse. 1952. Spiral. Fine in good illustrated box, two corners box-top snapped, two inch piece of box-top flap missing; Forty-four full-color photographs presenting the beauty and grandeur of Western United States with accompanying descriptions, Adams photo of Yosemite on box and cover of book; Color Phots by Adams Et Al; 87 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Catches a Fish and Tells the Store for Laughing Purposes Only
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Thos. W. Jackson. 1910. Wraps. Very good+, sl. Wear top of spine, sl tanning at edges; I'm out for whale; minnows are safe. Declares the author of this pulp joke-book; Cartoon Illustrated; 96 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Manuel
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine. 1964. First Edition. Blu cloth. Fine/fine; Strory of Latin-American boy who murdered prominent lawyer; 251 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Through Missouri on a Mule
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Thomas W. Jackson. 1904. 1st thus. Sm 8vo illustrated wraps. Clear tape on spine & wear at spine edges. Contents V. G.; Funny railroad stories, old time "darkie" sayings, minstrel jokes and all the late and funny sayings of the day. Photo of Thos. W. Jackson on back cover. Through Missouri On a Mule is Jackson's second book. ; Illustrative Cartoons; 96pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gold Rush Album
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1948. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/nr fine, DJ slight wear extremities; Story of the Gold Rush which drove many people because of talk of quick & easy wealth for a great adventure to CA. ; Pictures, Maps; v-239 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mad for Better or Worse
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books. Very Good+. 1968. 1st printing stated. (wraps). Rubbed at top of spine else this book is in near fine condition. Previous owner's name in tiny print on fly-leaf ; Nice shiny bright covers. Edited by Albert B. Feldstein. Foreward by Nick Meglin. First printing stated. Includes "The Village Hippie", Baseball Types, The Night Before Christmas, 1999, Poetry in Everyday Life, The Phone, The Mad Zoo, If Famous Poets Had Different Occupations and the Mad Zodiac. ; P3657; ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
"Grease"
|
|
|
New York: Waissman & Fox, Inc.. 1970. 1st - thus. 4to orange binding mimeographed script. Crease at side of cover & corner. Notes mostly in pencil at top edge or sides of a few pages. Inked notes on top front inner cover & top title page. ; This was a new 50's Rock'n Roll Musical Book, Music & Lyrics by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey. Musical Numbers and Dances Staged by Patricia Birch and Directed by Tom Moore. The first leaf after title page includes cast of characters. Then Act 1 has 48... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|