Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (157)

Filter by price:
1) Earth Lies Sleeping (Simon Rack #1)
JAMES, LAURENCE

SPHERE. Near Fine. 1974. Paperback. 0722149794 . 159 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Remainder line. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. No. 1 in a new Science Fiction series. Keep the Stars Free. That's the motto of the Galactic Security Service. Using vast ships and the massive weight of Federation diplomacy, it sweeps the star-ways to hold inter-stellar conflict in check. Most of the time. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) The Breath of Suspension (Qty: 6)
Jablokov, Alexander

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870541676 . 318 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! Fantastic art work by J. K. Potter. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantasy readers of a certain age will recall the untrammeled delight that attended their initial discovery of this field. Rediscover that sense of wonder through the fiction of Alexander Jablokov. Includes: The... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$22.00



3) Carve The Sky
Jablokov, Alexander

NY: Avonova Books. Very Good. 1992. First Printing. Paperback. 038071521X . 342 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. We have beautiful art, mysterious gems, and violent death. What more could you ask for? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



4) Airwar - Terror From The Sky: Tragic Victories - An Illustrated History Of Air Power In The Second World War Volume I (1)
Jablonski, Edward

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Attractive navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Large coffee table size book. Has over 100 photos, some never before seen. History of the airplane evolving from a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) Medieval Wales, the Sources of History: Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence
Jack, R. Ian

NY: Cornell. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801406927 . 255 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Publisher's remainder stamp top text block. Book shows just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Dust jacket shows slight scuffing mainly on the back panel - but two small places on the front panel. Now in protective sleeve. This book is a survey of the sources of Welsh history for the... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



6) Epicenter
Jackson, Basil

NY: Berkley Medallion. Near Fine. 1973. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0425022587 . 223 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A chilling novel of Nuclear disaster--and the three men who must prevent it! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



7) See How She Dies; The Killing Hour (2 Books)
Jackson, Lisa; Gardner, Lisa

NY. Very Good. Paperback. 0821776053 . Very Good condition. TWO Books: Reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Two great bestsellers. See How She Dies: is a first novel for Lisa Jackson. It was her first romantic suspense, originally printed in 1994 under the title Treasures. It has been revised with more suspense, intrigue and atmosphere, 510pp, 2nd printing; The Killing Hour: is another suspense, written October 2004, 1st Bantam edition. What will you do when the time runs out... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



8) Scholarly Books In America - A Quarterly Bibliography Of University Press Publications - May - July 1961 & August - October 1961 (2 Books)
Jackson, Donald (Ed)

IL: University of Chicago. Very Good. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. TWO books. For May through July cover has scotch tape at spine edge. Top front corner tip cut off. Both books has mailing label on back cover. Both are lightly age tanned. Both are shelf rubbed at edges. August through October has chipped edges. Solid, clean. These issues describe books published by University Press Publications between May 1 and July 31, 1961, (47 pages) and August 1 through O... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) Scholarly Books In America - A Quarterly Bibliography Of University Press Publications - March 1962; September 1962; December 1962 (3 Books)
Jackson, Donald (Ed)

IL: University of Chicago. Very Good. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good condition. THREE books. All have age tanning to cover and page edges. All Have address label to back cover. A bit of wear and tear to cover edges. Solid, clean. These issues describe books published by University Press Publications November 1961 through January 1962 - 45 pages ; Books published May through July 1962 - 45 pages and Books published August through October 1962 - 51 pages. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) Scholarly Books In America - A Quarterly Bibliography Of University Press Publications - June 1963; September 1963; December 1963 (3 Books)
Jackson, Donald (Ed)

IL: University of Chicago. Very Good+. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. All have age tanning to cover and page edges. All Have address label to back cover. Solid, clean. These issues describe books published by University Press Publications February through April 1963, 44 pages; Books Published May through July 1963, 53 pages; Books Published August through October, 1963, 53 pages. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) The Politics of Presidential Selection
Jackson, John S. Iii; Crotty, William

NY: Harpercollins College. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0673996271 . 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Name to title page. Light label removal scar to back fly-leaf. Very soft bump to front top corner. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This is a very solid text on the process of selecting presidents. The authors provide a comprehensive, accessible overview and discussion of the important topics related to ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



12) A Century of Dishonor
Jackson, Helen

NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 156619167X . 514 pages; Fine/Fine. Handsome burgundy boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. Great artwork to front panel. An excellent gift! This is the classic account of the government's mistreatment of Native Americans. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



13) Orgaization Theory: a MacRo Perspective for Management, Second Edition
Jackson, John H. ; Morgan, Cyril P

NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 013641415X . 413 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Second Edition. Full number sequence. Attractive glossy green boards. Cox Business School stamped to bottom outside page edges and to endpaper page. Tiny bit of shelf rub to the spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Organization Theory, and significance of Organization in Human Affairs is P... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Picture Maker Of The Old West - William H. Jackson
Jackson, Clarence S

NY: Bonanza Books. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. 308 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Thisis a Reprint - not a First. Large, heavy (9 x 12 x 1) size picture book. Bright Red cloth with bright black lettering. Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Previous owner's name and really cool book plate on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed at spine edges and flap folds - clear through in places. DJ h... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



15) La Donna Detroit : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine. 2000. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0871138107 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); 284 pages; Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. UNCORRECTED PROOF. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) The Simon & Schuster Pocket Guide to Beer - 5th Edition
Jackson, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Fifth Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684830620 . 207 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine - in protective sleeve. Handy Pocket size book. The Connoisseur's Companion to over 1500 Beers of the World. In this fifth edition of this pocket classic, significantly expanded and updated, Jackson reviews and rates more than 1500 beers. The book surveys every region of the U. S... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



17) Tumacacori's Yesterdays
Jackson, Earl

NM: Southwestern Monuments Association. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Softcover. 96 pages; Very Good condition. Cover lightly age tanned at edges. No creases. Small sticker scar to cover. Light rust on fly leaf from staples. Solid, clean. Most of the early Jesuit data have been taken from the books of Herbert Eugene Bolton. Much of the Franciscan period material is from Rev. Victor R. Stoner's translations of the Guevavi and Tumacacori church registers. There are several illustrations in this his... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) The Battle For North Africa, 1940 - 1943
Jackson, W. G. F

NY: Mason Charter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 500 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Name plate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at spine tip. Two closed tears to back panel. Tiny chip to corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. The history of the North African Campaign is a story of an army forging itself into a superb figh... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) Justice In America, Courts, Lawyers, And The Judicial Process - Third Edition
Jacob, Herbert

MA: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good. 1978. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0316455245 . 247 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) Portraits In Moonlight (Qty: 3)
Jacobi, Carl

WI: Arkham. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 213 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 1987 copies printed, per Sixty Years of Arkham House. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic DJ with protective sleeve. An Excellent copy for the Collector. The second collection of Jacobi's weird fiction, containing tales first published in Weird Tales and other pulps between 1946 and 1957. Great Reading! Out Of Prin... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$90.00



Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy