Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLIES : THEIR ECOLOGY & EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
J. Mark Scriber, Yoshitaka and Robert C. Lederhouse Editiors

Gainesville, Washington, Hamburg: Scientific Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0945417896 . 1.5 x 11.26 x 8.74 Inches; 459 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



2) TRAVELS WITH BROWNIE AND OTHER STORIES
Smith Jack

Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 1575028689 . Short ink notations on inside front cover; inscribed by author. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



3) Come Along with Me
Jackason, Shirley

The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



4) A Memoir; One Ranger
Jackson, H. Joaquin & David Marion Wilkinson

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0292702590 . Inscribed by both authorsJackson's frank and colorful account of his long career as a modern-day Texas Ranger. ; Bridwell Texas History Series; B&W Photographs; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 279 pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



5) The Whole Matter
Jackson, Thomas H

Syracuse University Press. 1995. First Edition, Stiff Wraps, Very Good/No Jacket, review slip laid in, H1 Literary Criticism . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) Great Britain and Ireland; The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art :
Jacobs, Michael; Stirton, Paul

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394724267 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



7) A Slash of Scarlet
Jacobs, Nancy Baker

New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. edges of pages yellowing . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



8) An American Love Story
Jaffe,Rona

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st vg/vg #309 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



9) The Life and Times of a United States Victory Ship 1945-1992; The Last Victory:
Jaffee, Walter W

San Padro California: United States Merchant Marine Veterans World War II. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket lightly rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) FEMINIST POLITICS AND HUMAN NATURE
Jagger, Alison M

Totawa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. 084767181X . Approximately 22 pages with yellow highlighting/ underlining and former owner's name on FFE otherwise text is tight and clean. ; 8vo; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



11) Simon Kenton and the Ohio-Kentucky Frontier; THE VIOLENT YEARS
Jahns, Patricia

New York: Hastings House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Embossed axe on front board; two 1/4 " tears at head of spine; light rubbing to bottom of back DJ. ; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$47.50



12) The Old Franciscan Missions of California
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Owners address lable FFE . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



13) THE STORY OF SCRAGGLES
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. The story of a song sparrow. Some loss to head anf heel of spine and top edge of front panel and rear panel of dust jacket . Browning to dust jacket. Book tight and sound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 88 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



14) A Complete Guide to Big Game Bowhunting; SUCCESSFUL BOWHUNTING
James, M. R

1985: Blue-J Inc. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. NAP. Hardcover. 0936531002 . Signed by author, slight shelf wear to top and bottom spine, slight creasing to top front DJ. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



15) THE PENHALLOW FAMILY : A STORY
Jamison, C. V. Mrs

Boston: W. A. Wilde. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. NAP. Hardcover. 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



16) A Biological Perspective; ESKIMOS OF NORTHWESTERN ALASKA
Jamison, Paul L. editor

Stroudsburg, Pa.: Dowden,hutchinson & Ross, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879333197 . US/IBP Synthesis Series; Charts & Graphs; 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) The Writer' World
Janeway, Elizabeth

Mcgraw-Hill NY 1969. 1969. 1st vg/vg #467H . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL
Janeway, Eliot

New York: Weybright and Talley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Shelf wear to head and heel of spine; gilt lettering on spine; light wear on the bottom edges; fading to front and rear pastedown. ; The Chronicles of America Series; Vol. 53; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



19) IN OLD NEW YORK
Janvier, Thomas A

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. First state binding, brown cloth , gilt titles. Very good condition. Former booksellers short notes in pencil FFE ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



20) CANADIAN SPRING
Jaques, Florence Page

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine, top and bottom front DJ and top back DJ; Price clipped; former owner inscribed; gilt title lettering on spine ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy