Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (313)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Christian Scholar: December 1959 (Winter) Number 4 : The Modest Optimism of Albert Camus/Nathan Scott and other articles and reviews
|
|
|
New York: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States of America, 1959. Trade paperback, paginated 243-320, offset of academic publication. Condition is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; some discoloration to spine and covers; pages are beginning to yellow; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jubilate: Sunday School Hymnal
|
|
|
Winona Lake, Indiana: The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1942. Hardback. Condition is good: crinkling to top and bottom of spine; light wear to corners; cover is probably darkened; little bit loose in its casing; otherwise clean and solid. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|
| 3) |
Een Heer, Een Geest, Een Geloof: Getuigenissen van Christelijk Geloof en Leven
|
|
|
Arnhem: J. W. Swaan, 1854. Hard boards with black cloth spine, 270 pages. Cloth spine is becoming detached and beginning to unravel at edges; wear to extremities; occasional notations in pencil; three inch closed tear to front end paper; text is solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
River of Dust
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 326 pages. Book is good to very good: very slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; bottom front corner is bumped; small ink notation inside rear cover; text is tight and solid; pages 201 - 204 are lightly stained and wrinkled due to spill; all is clearly legible. Dustjacket is very good: only light wear, now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 5) |
City on the Tiber: Rome: A Religious Experience
|
|
|
New York: Alba House, 1990. Trade paperback; 140 pages; five hymns with words and music in back. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; "Roma 12.10.92" handwritten in ink inside front cover; spine is uncreased; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Tender Love and Gentle Truths
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1981. Hardback with dustjacket; 63 pages; laid-in newspaper clipping about the author. Book is very good: very slightly cocked; previous owner's name on front end paper has been blacked out; dustjacket is very good: very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jumbo Jack's has all the Ingredients for a Successful Cookbook
|
|
|
Audubon, IA: Audubon Media Corporation, ND. Stapled pamphlet, 32 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letters To A Young Iowan: Good Sense From The Good Folks of Iowa For Young People Everywhere (ISBN: 9781888160215)
|
|
|
North Liberty, IA: Ice Cube Press, 2007. Paperback; 257 pages; foreword by Governor Robert D. Ray; Introduction by Zachary Michael Jack; over 100 contributors. Book is very good, light wear on front cover; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Barawa and the Ways Birds Fly in the Sky
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hardcover with dust jacket, tan boards with black binding, 212 pages, glossary, sources, notes, map, diagram, (ISBN: 0874745365). Book is very good, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good, dings to the covers, slightly bumped edges and corners. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Johnny Bench
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1971. Hardback, red dust jacket, 60 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations including removal of front end paper. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; creasing, fading, and rubbing to covers, four corners of flaps are clipped; inside rear cover is a copy of the catalog card for the library to reproduce.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fighter! The Story of Air Combat 1936-45
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket, 157 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light tearing and creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Etiology of Schizophrenia
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1960. Hardback, 456 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address on inside front cover, 3 marks on back cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. Hardcover, cloth boards with gilt; illustrated by E. H. Suydam; index; 467 pages. Book is good: spine lightly faded; front cover beginning to separate at title page, but book is solid. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Passages of a Stream: A Chronicle of the Meramec
|
|
|
Columbia MO: University of Missouri Press, 1984. Trade paperback, 138 pages, occasional photographs, bibliography. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities from shelving, but appears unread and has no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Encyclopedia of New York City
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, black boards, 1350 pages, index, illustration credits, notes on contributors, shipping will be extra, pictorial end papers. Book is very good, clean corners, reading creases, some pages of text are wrinkled, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, rubbing to the panels and spine, top edges starting to bow out. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Divine Deliverance
|
|
|
Sikeston, MO: Rev. Gayle Jackson, 1951. Trade paperback, stenographically recorded from actual sermons preached by the evangelist, 184 pages, illustrated with photographs. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$72.50
|
|
| 17) |
Color For Men
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 235 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; top corner of dustjacket front flap is clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Journeybread for the Shadowlands: The Readings for the Rites of the Catechumenate, RCIA
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press, 1993. Trade paperback; 171 pages. Book is good: very slight scoring to front cover; text is tight and secure; occasional underlining and notations.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 19) |
The Cornbread Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Paperback, 124 pages, first edition, includes free cornbread sticker, advanced reading copy. Book is very good: cover lifts slightly when resting; some scoring on front cover; lightly rubbed edges; text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 20) |
Effective Horsemanship for Dressage, Three-Day Event , Jumping and Polo
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; 8" by 10 1/2"; 328 plus 32 plates; appendix; glossary; bibliography. Book is ex-library with usual library depredations; very light wear; appears to have been checked out only twice; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has only light wear; spine faded.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|