Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) The BOOK of WILMINGTON [North Carolina]
Howell. Andrew J

The BOOK of WILMINGTON [North Carolina]
Wilmington, North Carolina: Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Second printing November, 1959 (first was 1930). Light blue cloth, gold lettering front and spine, illustrated with photos, index at rear.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 222+ pp; Cloth lightly worn, 1969 gift inscription on FFEP, contents page toned (as where a replacement contents page was taped; no such page remains present). . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



2) The Anatomy of Bibliomania (Volume 1 only as issued prior to release of Volume II)
Jackson, Holbrook

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1931. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Last page offers synopsis of Volume II that "will be accomplished during the month of May, 1931". Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, gray dust jacket printed red. ; 6 x 9"; 419 pp; A very nice copy. Darkening and some wear top and bottom to spine of jacket, unclipped but with price inked over, in mylar cover. Book in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



3) Russ Meyer ou trente ans de cinéma érotique à Hollywood
Jackson, Jean-Pierre; Russ Meyer

Paris: Editions PAC. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. White coated paper boards, colored cover lettering and color cover photo illustration, illustrated with b&w photos, text in French. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-1/2" x 12"; 109 pp; Board corners lightly bumped, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



4) La Tradition Historique en Israël
Jacob, Edmond

Montpellier: Faculté de Théologie Protestante de Montpellier. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Part of a series: Etudes Theologiques et Religieuses, text in French.; 6.5 x 10"; 208 pp; Ex-library with bookplate, stamps, pocket, paper toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Lou Jacobin's Tourists & Sportsmen's Pictorial Guide to Alaska
Jacobin, Lou

Lou Jacobin's Tourists & Sportsmen's Pictorial Guide to Alaska
Juneau, Alaska: Alaska Tourist Guide Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. No edition noted. Softcover. B&w pictorial cover wraps, profusely illustrated.; 5.5 x 8.25"; 208 pp; Missing upper 1" of spine cover and top 1/4" border of pp 1-2, otherwise minor cover and page wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



6) THE POULTRY KEEPER. VOLUME I. From April, 1884 to April, 1885
Jacobs, P. H. (editor)

THE POULTRY KEEPER. VOLUME I. From April, 1884 to April, 1885
Chicago, Ill.: W. V. R. Powis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884 - 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt decorative cover and spine, decorated endpapers, illustrated. Quite scarce, OCLC lists books by this editor and publisher, but no copies of the periodical. ; 9 x 12"; 208, 3 (index) pp; Wear to extremeties, small tear on spine, prior owner signature, hinges sound, pages in very nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$400.00



7) INTEGRATIVE COUPLE THERAPY Promoting Acceptance and Change
Jacobson, Neil S. and Andrew Christensen

INTEGRATIVE COUPLE THERAPY Promoting Acceptance and Change
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-70231-6 . Publishers red cloth, white spine lettering, dust jacket with graphic design in red. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xiv, 283 pp; The book has just the slightest bit of wear, solid binding, clean pages, no writing. Jacket has some very minor wear and is not price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



8) RETRIBUTION: The Strange Case of Charles Rice
Jacquelin, M.D., Paul

RETRIBUTION: The Strange Case of Charles Rice
Los Angeles, California: Cole-Holmquist. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt decoration front and lettering front and spine. A tale of body snatching and resurrectionism. The author writes: I was assured by the late Doctor Cameron [who died in 1890] that all of the details of this story were absolutely true upon his honor as a gentleman and physician. I have only woven the facts together into a readable tale. First Edition for Los Angeles Physicians O... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



9) [Bookseller Catalogue] LIVRES RARES / BELLES RELIURES
Librairie Paul Jammes

[Bookseller Catalogue] LIVRES RARES / BELLES RELIURES
Paris: Librairie Paul Jammes. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. 110 choice books priced and described in detail (in French) with color photos. Stiff cream wraps, color cover illustration. Undated, but advertising for Paul Jammes publications at rear includes a 2006 work. ; Oblong, 9" x 8-1/4"; pp; Covers very lightly worn. Two pages have bleeding from the red ink used to picture bindings on the opposing page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



10) PRAERIENS SAGA. Fortaellinger fra Amerika
Janson, Kristofer

PRAERIENS SAGA. Fortaellinger fra Amerika
Kjøbenhavn (Copenhagen, Denmark): Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Søn). Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Pebbled brown leather boards, red leather spine, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, text in Danish. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 265 pp; Boards worn, esp. along edges and at corners, solid hinges, no writing, first few pages with foxing, occasional foxing elsewhere, last leaf with small marginal loss. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



11) LA RÉPARATION DES PENDULES
Jaquet, Eugène et Dante Gibertini

LA RÉPARATION DES PENDULES
Neuchatel (Suisse): Éditions du Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Published Janvier 1936. Tan paper over boards, brown cloth spine, printed label pasted to spine, Avec 115 gravures, text in French, advertisements at rear. ; 4-1/2" x 7" (; 283+ pp; Boards lightly soiled, edgeworn, spine slightly cocked, paper toned, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



12) A Glimpse at the ART OF JAPAN
Jarves, James Jackson

A Glimpse at the ART OF JAPAN
New York: Hurd and Houghton. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, black decoration to front, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, with 30 illustrations on plates. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 216 pp; Sadly the plates are on paper that has toned and caused darkening to adjacent leaves (including the title page from the frontispiece). Covers rubbed and edgeworn, with wear at corners and top/bottom of spine, faint prior owner inscription dated 1876, crease p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



13) STREETS Magazine (Vol. I, Number 2, May-June 1965)
Jasper, Paul, Maro Riofrancos, Stefan Uhse (Editors)

New York: Streets Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Contributions by Jean-Paul Sartre, Frantz Fanon, Ernst Fischer, Leroi Jones, Marc Schleifer, Calvin C. Hernton et. al. Stiff red wraps, stapled, b&w cover photo, 4 page portfolio of b&w photographs by Ed Druck, also a photo of Malcolm X by Druck.; 7" x 10"; 64 pp; Covers lightly soiled and a bit worn, rear cover creased, pages with a few spots of light soiled, generally clean, all free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



14) Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences (Volume 32, 2004)
Jeanloz, Raymond (Editor), Arden L. Albee and Kevin C. Burke (Associate Editors)

Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences (Volume 32, 2004)
Palo Alto, California: Annual Reviews. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0-8243-2032-8 . Tan cloth, lettered in gilt and black, many illustrations include some in color. Numerous contributing authors (see image for list).; 6" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 682 pp; Tiny spot on FFEP else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



15) The Life and Morals of JESUS OF NAZARETH: Extracted textually from the Gospels in Greek, Latin, French, and English
Jefferson, Thomas

The Life and Morals of JESUS OF NAZARETH: Extracted textually from  the Gospels in Greek, Latin, French, and English
Folcroft, Pa.: Folcroft Library Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. A reprint of the 1904 GPO facsimile reprint of the so-called Jefferson Bible. A brief introduction (by Cyrus Adler), 3 handwritten pages comprising a Table of the Texts ..., two maps and 82 double-pages with text reprinted as originally cut out and pasted in from various sources and in different languages. "Limited 100 Copies". Bound in red library buckram, gilt lettering to spine. ; 6-1/4"... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



16) JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary District of Hankow, China
Jefferys, W. H

JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary  District of Hankow, China
New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth, red pastedown label on front, black lettering, illustrated with photos. Printed at the De Vinne Press.; 5" x 7-1/2"; 286 pp; Covers lightly soiled with red label faded, light corner wear, front hinge tender though holding well, ownership stamp inside front cover, foxing limited to first two leaves, numbers pencilled on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



17) NEUCHATEL spirit, stones and history
Jelmini, Jean-Pierre

NEUCHATEL spirit, stones and history
Switzerland: Editions Gilles Attinger. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First English Edition. Hardcover. 2-88256-024-9 . Photographs by Ernest Schneider. English translation (from the original French) by Christine Adams. Pictorial dust jacket covers golden yellow cloth boards, endpapers reproduce 1769 Plan de Neuchatel. Beautifully illustrated with color photography. ; 10 x 12"; 203 pp; A couple of tiny blemishes on the rear of the dust jacket, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



18) LOOKING BACK AT BERKELEY: A Pictorial History of a Diverse City
Jene Balentine, Margaret Gee, Eugene P. Lasartemay, Fran Packard, Fumiko Ukai (editors)

LOOKING BACK AT BERKELEY: A Pictorial History of a Diverse City
[Berkeley, California]: Berkeley History Book Committee of the Berkeley Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled wraps, chiefly photographs. Uses interesting and uncommon images to portray the growth of the city as a place of cultural diversity. ; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/2"; 72 pp; Light sunning at spine, very slight corner wear. Pages are clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



19) [Uncorrected Proof] Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the Heel of Italy's Boot
Jenkins, Nancy Harmon

[Uncorrected Proof] Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the  Heel of Italy's Boot
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1997]. Softcover. Uncorrected proof-to be published June, 1997 as ISBN 0-553-06209-3. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, intended to be published with 35 b&w photos-they are not present-only text, pages of each chapter separately numbered.; 7" x 9"; Covers lightly worn, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



20) HYDROGEN BONDING
Joesten, Melvin D. and L. J. Schaad

HYDROGEN BONDING
New York: Marcel Dekker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8247-6211-8 . Publishers black cloth, lettered in red and white, typescript pages, illustrated. This copy with presentation inscription on FFEP penned and signed by author Larry Schaad. Uncommon signed.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; vi, 622 pp; Signed by Author; Many tiny bubbles where cloth is lifting, spine sunned, covers slightly rubbed, solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing (apar... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy