Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (4)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Why is Strategy Difficult?
|
|
Stratagy Studies Institute, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, PA, 1992. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Professional Readings in Military Strategy, No. Four. 1992, second printing. Softcover with 87 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no tears or creases. Cover has scuffing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Paradigm Lost? Transitions and the Search for a New World Order
|
|
Stratagy Studies Institute, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, PA, 1993. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Professional Readings in Military Strategy, No. Nine. 1993 printing. Softcover with 117 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no tears or creases. Cover has scuffing, scratches, light creasing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 3) |
ROOM FOR RANDY
|
|
Friendship Press, New York, 1957. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Frank Nicholas. Nice story about friendship for teens with a Christian theme. How a 13-year-old black boy handles the new group of tough white students in his school. Set in the 1950's in New Jersey. Illustrated by Frank Nicholas. Published by The Friendship Press, 1957. First edition. Softcovered with 136 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Bin... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Fletcher Forum of World Affairs (Fall 2000, Volume 24:2)
|
|
Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, MA, 2000. N/A. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 200 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears, a little corner curling. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear, corner curling, a 2" tear to top rear edge and a 1/2" tear to top of spine. Articles in this issue: Small States in a Changing World - Women Waging Peace: Lessons in Leadership - The Challenges Before the Singapore Econo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Psalms in Song Series No. 2: God Is There When Danger Threatens (Book and Tape)
|
|
Hosanna, Albuquerque, NM, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback with audio cassette housed in pocket on front cover. Appears unused. Book is clean and bright with no markings. Page have not been colored. Cover shows a bit of light shelf wear. Tape is fine. Twenty-eight scripture-based songs to follow along with and color while listening. Drawings are in black and white and designed to be colored. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Sleeping Beauty (Key Words Stories, Level 4 Book 2)
|
|
Egmont World Ltd, Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom, 2000. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: John Taylor. A Key Words Stories book for beginning readers published by Egmont World, 2000. This is level 4, book 2 suitable for pre-school and key stage one children. This series of books are written to help your child learn to read and are structured to match schemes used by schools. The lively illustrations make learning fun. Small pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITI... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Prison Called Hohenasperg: An American Boy Betrayed By His Government During World War II
|
|
Self published, 1999. Probable First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall. . 162 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear and crease to rear cover, no spine crease. . The author relates his experiences during World War II when more than 10,000 Americans of German ancestry were treated like Nazis, interned by the United States and eventually deported back to war torn Germany. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Autho... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 8) |
I Witness News: Live from Jericho: A Children's Musical with Good News about God's Provision and Faithfulness (Book and CD)
|
|
Lillenas Publishing Co, Kansas, MO, 2000. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Set of the Singer's Edition softcover book and the audio CD with all the songs and dialog. Appears to be unused. Book is clean and unmarked with light shelf. CD shows no scratches and plays fine. Musically suited to include all the kids in your church and allows participation by children of all ages in both the music and drama. Features a scriptural story line with a unique angle, presented as a news report on ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Everyday Ecumenism: Your New Relationship With Your Non-Catholic Neighbors
|
|
Ave Maria Press, New York, 1965. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 32-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no tears, no creases. Cover has light scuffing and light edge wear. Includes discussion questions. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lambu and Motoo
|
|
Children's Book Trust New Delhi, New Delhi, 1970. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: Reboti Bhusan. 14-page stapled softcover. Previous owner name on title pages otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip bends. Cover has a light creasing and some edge wear. Cute story of a weaver-bird family. Illustrated by Reboti Bhusan Illustrator: Reboti Bhusan. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Stormy Petrel and the Whale: Some Origins of Moby-Dick
|
|
Self-published by Author, Baltimore, MD, 1976. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Softcover. 76 pages. Title pages has some erased pencil to top edge otherwise pages are clean and bright, no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has some fading around the edges and light edge wear. Reprint of three articles: The Captain Who Sat for the Portrait of Ahab; Other Prototypes and Bizarre Episodes; Moby-Dick and The House of Seven Gables, A Tantalizing Link. Illustrated. Includes Notes an... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Magic Wool: Creative Activities with Natural Sheep's Wool
|
|
Floris Books, Edinburgh, UK, 2001. Second Printing. Softcover. Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 77 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears, a couple tiny page edge nicks. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear with a bit of red ink staining to top of spine. Activities with unspun sheep's wool offer a wide range of creative possibilities for both children and adults. The authors combine their talents and experience, and show how to create beautiful... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ghostly Folktales (Folk Literature Around the World series)
|
|
Silver, Burdett Co, Morristown, NJ, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Oscar Liebman. A collection of 13 scary ghost-folktales from around the world. Nicely illustrated by Oscar Liebman. A title in the "Folk Literature Around the World" series, a curriculum-oriented series intended to provide reading enjoyment and to develop an appreciation of folk literature. Published by Silver Burdett Co., 1968. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial hardbac... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Primary Bible Lessons (Vol. 8, 52 Parts, Oct 1958 to Sept. 1959 - Bound in Book)
|
|
Concordia Publishing House, St. Louis, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. Primary Bible Lessons were prepared by Allan Hart Jahsmann and published by Concordia Publishing House. One volume was issued per year in quarterly sections of 13 parts for a total of 52 per volume. Each part was a 4-page brochure with lovely full-color artwork on the first page. I am offering the complete Volume 8, #1 to #4, with all 52 parts bound in a hardcover book. The book is cov... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Feelings A to Z
|
|
Masthof Press, Morgantown, PA, 2002. Probable First. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Large pictorial glossy hardback. 2002. Gift giving condition. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with no notable defects. This adorable picture book is a travelogue through the imaginative world of emotions of an eight-year-old named Benchy, a Pennsylvania Dutch nickname for Benjamin. Illustrated by the author. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Early Days in Abilene, Kansas "Where it all Started
|
|
Reflector-Chronicle Publishing Corporation, Abilene, KS, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 56 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear and a little light pink staining to rear. A reprint of a series of articles published in the 1983 in the Abilene Reflector-Chronicle. The articles are based on data taken from the diaries of J. B. Edwards, a pioneer merchant who lived... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$21.95
|
|
| 17) |
One More Rhyme Before Bedtime
|
|
Dorrance Publishing Co, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Rhonda Libbey. Inscribed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page: "To Louise, Best Wishes, Julia Jameson". Published by Dorrance Publishing Co., 2001, first printing stated. Softcover with 23 pages. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked (except for author inscription) with no creases or tears. Cover is clean with some areas of rubbing and a little e... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Call of the Fledgling and Other Children's Stories
|
|
Foreign Language Press, Peking, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. Softcover with 57 pages. Front and rear flyleaves and title page have light yellowing to the half of page that touches the flap of cover. Reading pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little scuffing and rubbing and light edge wear. Five little stories featuring Chinese children: The Chirruping Grasshopper - The Speckled Hen - Making Snowmen - Children's Library - Th... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Korean Painting (Movements In World Art series)
|
|
Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1964. First US Edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 64 pages. 1964, 1st US edition. Interior is clean and bright, no marking, no creases, no tears. Cover has edge wear. Dustjacket has some soiling to rear with wear, chipping and a couple tears to edges. Contains introductory essay and 24 color plates. Each plate is accompanied by explanatory notes. Translated by Margaret Shenfield. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Science Assessment, Grades 1-2 (Assessment Series, TCM 771)
|
|
Teacher Created Materials Inc, Huntington Beach, CA, 1994. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Excellent aid for teaching elementary science. This book is composed of grade-level investigations that are keyed to the subject to the subject matter usually taught at first and second grades. Each investigation is followed by its own assessment tool. In this way, the investigations will match your curriculum, and you can use your recorded observations of your students to assess their progr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|



















