Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (202)

Filter by price:
1) The Elements of Physics
Kaempffer, F. A

US: Blaisdell Publishing CO., 1967. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book. Pages are crisp, clean and notation free. Has previous owners name label attached inside the front cover. Cover is clean. Pages are bright. Tightly bound. A fine copy in every respect.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) Love The Law of Life Translated by J Fulleron Gressit & A Biography of Mr Kagawa by Eleanor M Hinder & Helen F Topping
Kagawa , Toyohiko

Love The Law of Life Translated by J Fulleron Gressit & A Biography of Mr Kagawa by Eleanor M Hinder & Helen F Topping
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1929. An early copy. No date other than the date 1929 on the copyright page and the book is likely from that date. Decorative paste down on the cover and on the spine. Green cloth covered boards. Has the previous owners stamp and a name written on the front end sheet along with a notation and a price. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The boards are clean. 313 pages. This a nice clean, tightly bound copy well wor... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



3) An Actors Workbook
Kahan, Stanley

New York Chicago : Harcourt Brace & World Inc. , 1967. Spiral bound soft cover book with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and still shiny. The front cover has a slight curl to the very edge. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



4) Kissinger
Kalb, Marvin and Kalb, Bernard

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1974. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book.NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The definitive autobiography of Henry Kissinger. First edition. The dust jacket is in fine condition but has some rubbing to the spine. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. 577 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



5) Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society-#76 A Class of Functional Equations of Neutral Type
Kale, Jack and Meyer, Kenneth

Providence, RI USA: American Mathematical Society, 1967. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good confition 65 page publication by the American Mathematic Society. Pages are clean and notation free. Cover is clean Very slight (less thann 1/4" tear on the rear cover near the top of the spine. This is a soft cover publication that is in a rigid booklet holder. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) Nympholepsy
Kamenetz, Rodger

Takoma Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Dryad Press, 1985. Very good plus to near fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. Red cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. 74 pages of near fine condition book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Doctor on Everest: Emergency Medicine at the Top of the World--A Personal Account Including the 1996 Disaster
Kamler, Kenneth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2000. As new condition hard cover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are pristine. The dust jacket is clean and shiny and has light wear along the bottom edge. The book has numerous color illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



8) Rejuvenation and the Prolongation of Human Efficiency: Experiences with the Steinach-Operation on Man and Animals
Kammerer, Paul

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1923. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. At least 2 pages have darkening due to a newspaper clipping having been inserted into the book. The book has light underlining in pencil. NO dust jacket. A hard to find book and very collectible. Has the previous owners name plate inside the front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



9) A Systematic Guide to Supermarket Location Analysis
Kane , Bernard J

New York , New York: Fairchild Publications , Inc., 1966. Ex library book with usual library notations and markings - still has a card pouch attached at the rear of the book - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square , the actual pages of the book are clean, notation and defect free. The book covers are clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) The Scientific Evolution of Psychology Volume I & Volume II
Kantor, J. R

The Scientific Evolution of Psychology Volume I & Volume II
Chicago, IL: The Principia Press , 1984. 2 volume matched set. Both the books and the dust jackets are in as new conditon. NOT ex library books or remainders. The books are tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jackets are like new. Very clean set of books. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



11) Urban Political Systems : A Functional Analysis of Metro Toronto
Kaplan, Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1967. Fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright. Has a notation on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free, tighly bound and square. 320 pages including the index. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) America's Problem Youth
Oscar G. Mink and Bernard A. Kaplan

Scranton, Pa: International Textbook Company, 1970. 1970 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Very Good Book in Good Minus DJ, Light rubbing to spine ends, Back of DJ is faded with a substantial amount of tearing along the back top edge, Book is tightly bound and square with sharp unrubbed corners, Interior is bright and clean, Pages are crisp and unmarked, NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



13) Algebraic and Analytic Aspects of Operator Algebras
Kaplansky, Irving;Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences

Providence , RI: American Mathematical Society, 1970. Very good condition hardcover book (monograph). Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation free, the covers are clean. This is a very clean book inside and out. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) Me And Bobby D.: A Memoir
Karmen, Steve

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 2003. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in very good plus to fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are in as new condition - crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in nearly new condition, but had a small tear at the bottom of the spine which I repaired. This is an extremely clean book and is in nearly new condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) Saddam Hussein - A Political Biography
Karsh, Efraim and Rautsi, Inari

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1991. As new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, bright and notation free. NO writing, highlighting, underlining of any sort in or on the book. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. 307 pages. A like new book. . First edition.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



16) Frontier Fiddler: The Life of a Northern Arizona Pioneer
Kartchner, Kenner Casteel

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1990. Apparent first edition. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to near fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, shiny and shows only minor wear. The dust jacket inside the front cover has a slight crease from being folded over. Very clean, tightly bound book showing near no wear. If you are... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) Productive Farming
Davis Kary

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1912. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. I can see no writing or notations of any sort in the book. This is the 2nd edition. 374 pages devoted to nearly ever aspect of farming that was of importance at the time of publication. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) The Bad & the Beautiful: Hollywood in the Fifties
Kashner, Sam;Macnair, Jennifer

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is stamped "NOT for resale Bookspan" on the bottom edge, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in nearly new condition. This book shows nearly no wear. Very clean book inside and out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



19) American Farmhouse
Kauffman, H.J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1975. Fine condition hardcover book. The pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. NOT an ex library copy and not a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a book plate on the front end sheet, but it is blank. A tightly bound and square book. All about the American farmhouse. No other edition is listed so I assume this to be a first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) The American Pewterer His Technique and His Product
Kauffman , Henry J

US: Thomas Nelson , 1971. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. The book pages are very bright and clean. The book has numerous black and white drawings and illustrations. The first two pages of the book were untrimmed at the very top near the spine and I had to seperate them leaving a very small tear at the top of these pa... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy