Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (15)
With photos (115)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Filter by price:
1) Profane Chronicles [*SIGNED*]
Kafallo, Ivan Demitrius

Profane Chronicles [*SIGNED*]
Los Angeles: Wexford & Barrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-879593-50-5 . [faint scuffing to bottom page edges; minor wrinkling at top/bottom edges of jacket]. SIGNED by the author opposite the title page. "A lush, exotic tale of sexual obsession and ecstasy. Few writers have reveled with such bacchanalian gusto in the arcana and subtleties of language, rewarding the percipient reader with an awareness of nuance that lends profundity to the banal, elegance to... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Hitler's Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II
Kahn, David

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-02-560610-7 . [good solid copy, minor shelfwear, light soiling to top edge; jacket has a small chip at bottom left-hand corner of front panel, a couple of blue scuff marks on rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Massive volume (671 pages) depicting "the entire mechanism of German intelligence -- not just the international network of spies, but the wiretappers and the attaches, the industrialists and th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



3) Good Enough to Dream
Kahn, Roger

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company. Near Fine in Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-18912-5 . [nice tight unread as-new copy, marred only by remainder spray on bottom edge; jacket flawless]. "The story of [the author's] year as an owner and president of the Class A, very minor leage Utica Blue Sox, a journeyman, hardscrabble club that's about the last stop on the organized baseball line." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



4) Basic Propaganda
Kamins, Bernard Francis

Basic Propaganda
Los Angeles: Houlgate House. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. [book itself is tight and clean, virtually as new; jacket has two short closed tears at top of front panel, a little wear and a couple of short splits along rear flap foldover]. A textbookish discussion of the topic that combines, per the publisher's introductory note, a "theoretical approach and informed background [with the author's] practical experience and easy-to-read style." The book was hearti... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Exercise in Terror
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1985). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-27480-7 . [book tight and flawless; jacket bright and clean, only flaw is a tiny tear and associated wrinkling at base of spine]. Suspense novel about a woman who, following a nervous breakdown and years of psychotherapy in the wake of her husband's murder, discovers that she is apparently being stalked by the psychopathic killers who killed her husband. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$14.50



6) American Film Genres [Second Edition]
Kaminsky, Stuart M

American Film Genres [Second Edition]
Chicago: Nelson-Hall. (c.1985). First printing. Hardcover. [ex-library book but virtually unmarked (just small library stamp on top edge), remnants of former jacket cover (now replaced) on both pastedowns (covered by jacket flaps); jacket has some minor creasing/wrinkling]. (B&W photographs) Updated and considerably-revised edition of the author's groundbreaking book, originally published in 1974; much harder to find than the original. The chapters from the previous edition on the big-caper film... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



7) American Film Genres: Approaches to a Critical Theory of Popular Film
Kaminsky, Stuart M

Dayton OH: Pflaum Publishing. (c.1974). First Edition. Softcover. (yes, it's a softcover book with a dust jacket) [minor edgewear, some rubbing to covers, soft crease across bottom of front cover, inside very clean; jacket moderately worn at edges/corners]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Pioneering work in genre film criticism, one of the first published books by this cinema professor who, just a couple of years later, would embark on a more notable (and undoubtedly more lucrative) career as a myster... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



8) He Done Her Wrong; a Toby Peters Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

He Done Her Wrong; a Toby Peters Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1983). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-36491-1 . [nice tight clean copy, faint wear to bottom edge; jacket a bit rubbed/scuffed, very minor edgewear]. When Mae West discovers that the only copy of her sizzling autobiography is missing, Toby Peters agrees to track it down. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



9) City for Conquest
Kandel, Aben

City for Conquest
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. [1940]. Second Edition. Hardcover. [a good solid copy, some minor shelfwear to bottom edge (slight fraying and small exposure of board at one corner), slight fading to cloth at top of spine; jacket edgeworn with numerous small tears, minor creasing, slight paper loss at several corners, shallow chipping/paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text)]. Second hardcover issue of this novel of "the Big Town, and of the little men and women who ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



10) Best Actress
Kane, John

Best Actress
New York: Ballantine Books. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. [nice clean copy, very light handling wear]. Trade PB A paperback original, this "wicked comedy of vanity, envy, and lusting for Oscar" centers around the five nominees for the Best Actress Academy Award. "For one nominee, it's all or nothing. If she doesn't win, she'll reach into her Chanel purse, pull out the pearl-handled revolver, and shoot the tramp who's been named Best Actress right between the eye tucks... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



11) So Far, So Funny: My Life in Show Business [*SIGNED*]
Kanter, Hal

Jefferson NC/London: Mcfarland & Company. Fine. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7864-0483-3 . [nice copy, as-new but for a tiny red mark on the top edge (NOT a remainder mark)]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("For __________ / With hopes for Peace, / love & laughter -- ") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Memoir by the veteran film and television comedy writer. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Diversey
Kantor, MacKinlay

Diversey
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, light soiling to covers and page edges, corners bumped but binding intact; "R.H. Macy & Co. Inc." embossed in small letters on rear fep]. The future Pulitzer Prize-winner's first novel, about a young reporter who comes to Chicago from a small town (Iowa isn't specified, but it might as well be--Kantor's own home town, Webster City, was about the same distance from Chicago as the book's "Clay ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Pine-Tarred and Feathered: A Year on the Baseball Beat
Kaplan, Jim

Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-912697-15-6 . [clean & tight, top corners slightly bumped; jacket just mildly edgeworn & a bit rubbed, some fading to spine, no chips or tears]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



14) Feminine Consciousness in the Modern British Novel
Kaplan, Sydney Janet

Urbana/Chicago/London: University of Illinois Press. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear; jacket shows mild rubbing/sur face wear]. "Doris Lessing, Virginia Woolf, Dorothy Richardson, May Sinclair, and Rosamond Lehmann all created female characters who share one characteristic: the tension resulting from the conflict between the ideal of sexual equality and the reality of sexual subordinatio n. So [the author[ finds in her study of the works of these fi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$11.50



15) L.A. Follies: Design and Other Diversions in a Fractured Metropolis
Kaplan, Sam Hall

Santa Monica CA: Cityscape Press. Very Good. (c.1989). First Edition. Softcover. 0-9622007-0-0 . [moderate edgewear, previous owner's stamp on title page, a little peeling damage (from label removal) at top of front cover]. Trade PB "A critical look at growth, politics and architecture" in Los Angeles; a collection of the author's pieces from the Los Angeles Times. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



16) Hitchcock: The Making of a Reputation
Kapsis, Robert E

Hitchcock: The Making of a Reputation
Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1992. 1st printing. Softcover. 0-226-42489-8 . [very light handling wear only; virtually as new]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) The author "explains the forces behind Hitchcock's changing critical fortunes, and shows how Hitchcock's legacy and reputation shed light on the way reputations of contemporary directors -- particularly Brian De Palma and Clint Eastwood -- are made." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



17) Billy Wilder: Un viennese a Hollywood
Karasek, Hellmuth (translated by Marina Bistolfi)

Billy Wilder: Un viennese a Hollywood
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore S. P. A.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1993 (c.1992). First Italian Edition. Hardcover. 88-04-33930-6 . [nice tight clean copy, very slight browning to page edges; jacket a bit rubbed, minor wear at edges and extremities]. (B&W photographs) Biography of director/writer Billy Wilder, originally published in Germany in 1992; apparently there has not been an English-language edition. Text in Italian. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



18) Lower Than Angels
Karig, Walter

Lower Than Angels
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. (c.1945). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, almost imperceptible dampstain at bottom of front cover, with NO effect on book's interior or integrity; jacket shows a little wear at corners and edges, but still quite attractive]. Nostalgic novel of a New York neighborhood, covering the years 1900 to 1919. . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) The Quest
Karl, Frederick

The Quest
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, ffep removed thus slightly weakening the front hinge, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows minor wear at extremities, light soiling to rear panel]. A novel of Florence under the German occupation in World War II; the author's first novel. . Very Good in Very Good+ dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



20) The Pioneer in the American Novel, 1900-1950
Karolides, Nicholas J

The Pioneer in the American Novel, 1900-1950
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid, clean copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket spine sunned, minor damage near top of spine, light handling wear overall]. "The role of the American frontier in shaping culture and character is reflected in the treatment of the pioneer hero in twentieth-century literature. Both conscious and unconscious awareness of this popular hero image continues to exert its influence on the personality of our n... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy