Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Filter by price:
1) Fun With Dirk and Bree
Kahn, Alice

New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. This novel by well-known San Francisco essayest Kahn pokes fun at 1980's trendiness. Fine. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



2) The Boys of Summer
Kahn, Roger

New York, Evanston, San Francisco, & London: Harper & Row, 1972. The classic memoir of growing up as a Brooklyn Dodger in one of the most exciting of baseball eras; a great read. This is a Near Fine to Fine copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition (numberline begins with "8"). Tan and gray cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean text; 442 pages. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, shows some wrinkling and tiny chipping at the edges; in an archival plastic protector.. Later Pr... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) The Era. 1947-1957. When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World
Kahn, Roger

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Chronicle of what many consider the "golden age" of major league baseball, by one of the finer sports writers. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Yellow paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Clean and fresh text; 372 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; Fine in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Memories of Summer. When Baseball Was an Art, and Writing About It a Game
Kahn, Roger

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Kahn, one of the finest of sports writers, "reminds us just why we used to love baseball." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine, silver lettering. Clean and fresh text; 290 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is unclipped; Fine, in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Joe Rapoport. The Life of a Jewish Radical
Kann, Kenneth

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1981. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown paper-covered boards with a red cloth spine, black lettering. Clean text; 297 pages, indexed. This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the subject, Joe Rapoport, on the half-title (dated 1986). Laid in are newspaper clippings about Joe Rapoport published at the time of his passing. The dustjacket is also Fine; unclipped, in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



6) Farewell, Babylon
Kattan, Naim

Toronto: McClelland & Stuart, 1976. A highly-acclaimed novel/memoir of growing up as an Iraqi Jew; translated from the original French by Sheila Fischman. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition in English. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; mild bit of lean, bumped one corner and also top of front panel. The dustjacket is unclipped, has some chipping at the margins. Very presentable, and rather uncommon. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Ha... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) The Black West. A Documentary and Pictorial History
Katz, William Loren

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Revised Edition (First Edition Thus). Large format paperback. Clean text; 336 pages, indexed; with numerous illustrations. Some minor edgewear and previous-owner chop on TP.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The Arrangement
Kazan, Elia

London: Collins, 1967. A nice copy of Kazan's second novel in the relatively scarce English edition. Very slightly cocked; DJ has been clipped, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



9) The Assassins
Kazan, Elia

New York: Stein & Day, 1972. Third novel by the acclaimed theatrical director. Near Fine copy, just a little dusty on top edge. Unclipped DJ has light creasing at the margins. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Three Plays. Christopher Columbus. Melissa. Kouros
Kazantzakis, Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. The prolific Greek (from Crete!) writer Nikos Kazantzakis (1883-1957) is most famous for "Zorba the Greek" and "The Last Temptation of Christ." His dramatic works are lesser known, as few have been published; this volume was the first. Translation by Athena Gianakas Dallas. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped; tiny bit of sun to the spine, else Fine. In a... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



11) The Last Temptation
Kazantzakis, Nikos

Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1960. The fourth novel from the great Greek author to be published in English, translation by P.A. Bien. Not an historical novel, rather a "parable of Everyman." This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition (with a slightly different title than the American), and is rather scarce. Gray cloth binding with blue lettering. Clean text; 519 pages. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP, else Fine. The striking dustwrapper design is by Walter Ritchie. Unclipped and in Very... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



12) The Greek Passion
Kazantzakis, Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. The second of Kazantzakis's novels to be published in English, following his huge success with "Zorba the Greek." Translation from the original Greek by Jonathan Griffin.This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Light blue-gray paper-covered boards with tan cloth spine. Clean text; 433 pages; just a tiny hint of fade at the edges.The dustjacket (design by Sam Fischer) is complete and unclipped; still quite bright... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



13) Zorba the Greek
Kazantzakis, Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing), lacking the dustjacket. Light plum publisher's paper boards with tan cloth spine; purple title with gilt lettering. Mildly bumped, small scuff to top of front board. Clean text, perhaps starting to tan. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$80.00



14) The Bodhran Makers
Keane, John B

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1992. Pubowner/author Keane is one of the most popular Irish writers; his first successes were in the theatre. Unclipped DJ has small closed tear, some minor wrinkiling on spine. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Modern Japanese Literature
Keene, Donald

New York: Grove Press, 1956. Anthology compiled and edited by Donald Keene, covering "1868 to the present day." Various translators; includes early appearances in English by Kawabata and Mishima. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth covers with white, black, silver, and orange decorations. A very attractive and important book; just some light soil to the edges. Unclipped DJ shows some wear to the edges, sunfade and some marks to the spine. DJ was designed by Roy Kuhlman. In an archiv... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



16) Mr. Gatling's Terrible Marvel. The Gun That Changed Everything and the Misunderstood Genius Who Invented It
Keller, Julia

New York: Viking, 2008. An interesting historical exploration; the author has won the Pulitzer Prize. Fine copy of the First Edition in an unclipped, Fine dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



17) The Outlaw Trail. A History of Butch Cassidy and His Wild Bunch
Kelly, Charles

New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. The eternally-fascinating story of George LeRoy Parker and his Hole-in-the-Wall Gang. Originally published in 1938; this is the Reprint edition (3rd Impression). A Fine copy. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Clean text, starting to tan at the edges. 374 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is Near Fine; perhaps a hint of rub - mainly on the rear panel. In a protective plastic cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



18) The Pogo Peek-A-Book
Kelly, Walt

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Mild wear to the yellow wraps, still bright. Clean and bright text. America's finest philosopher.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



19) Pogo's Sunday Punch
Kelly, Walt

Simon & Schuster, 1957. Enjoy the gentle humor/satire from America's greatest philosopher. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Large paperbound with bright red covers; pages starting to tan a bit. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) The Incompleat Pogo
Kelly, Walt

1954: Simon & Schuster This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Showing a bit of wear, with some creases and rubbing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy