Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (15)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Filter by price:
1) LION MOUNTAIN: A Perilous Evolution of the Dens
Kabba, Karamoh

Universal Publishers. Fine+. [2003]. First Edition. Trade paperback. 1581125704 . As new book. Signed by author on title page, dated 02/03/04.; 0.53 x 8.58 x 5.56 Inches; 200 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.50



2) Letter to my Father
Kafka, Franz & Howard Colyer (translator)

Howard Colyer (self published). Fine. (2008). Trade paperback. 9781847997517 . Book is in as new condition, self-published by the translator. "This letter is the closest that Kafka came to setting down his autobiography. He was driven to write it by his father's opposition to his engagement with Julie Wohryzek. The marriage did not take place; the letter was not delivered."--from the back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



3) Unstable Ideas: Temperament, Cognition, and Self
Kagan, Jerome

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine. [1989]. Trade paperback. 0674930398 . Appears to be new book with very minimal wear at edges. Not a remainder. ; 0.08 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



4) N. LOBACHEVSKY: His Contribution to Science
Kagan, V

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard cover. Tan cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. , pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust wrapper has some wear at edges, rubbing, and some small chips and tears. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$28.00



5) About the New Yorker and Me: A sentimental journal
Kahn, E. J

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399123008 . Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Endpapers have a little toning. DJ has wear at edges and a small chip from head of spine. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 453 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) City Secrets--Rome
Kahn, Robert & Angela Hederman & Pablo Conrad

New York: The Little Bookroom. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. (2000). Hardcover. 1892145049 . This is a new book, however there are two tiny round water splatter marks on the rear cover. Otherwise as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



7) Who's Who in Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso to Zerlina
Kaiser, Joachim & Charles Kessler (translator)

New York: Schirmer Books. New in New dust jacket. (1987). First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0028733800 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



8) SCENE SEVENTY: Recent nonfiction
Kakonis, Tom E

New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0395125065 . Appears as new. No marks in book, clean, tight binding. ; Houghton books in literature; Small 8vo 9" - 11" tall; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



9) Junglee Girl
Kamani, Ginu

San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books. Fine. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1879960400 . Book is as new, inscribed and signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



10) Radioactive Tracers in Biology: an Introduction to Tracer Methodology
Kamen, Martin D

Radioactive Tracers in Biology:  an Introduction to Tracer Methodology
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Spine is faded slightly. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is tanning at page edges. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



11) VETERAN'S DAY: A Viet Nam Memoir
Kane, Rod

New York: Orion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517569051 . Book has tiny scrape near bottom edge of front cover, else fine. DJ has very light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on dedication page. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 314 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



12) A History of the Hasburg Empire 1526-1918
Kann, Robert A

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press. New in New dust jacket. [1977]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0520024087 . New book, not remainder. ; This is a later printing which includes a long list of Errata introduced in the 2nd printing. ; 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 648 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



13) Questions of Travel: Postmodern Discourses of Displacement
Kaplan, Caren

Durham And London: Duke University Press. New. 1996. Trade paperback. 0822318210 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Post-Contemporary Interventions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.50



14) Walt Whitman: A Life
Kaplan, Justin

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+. [1982]. Trade paperback. 0553013645 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. There is light age toning.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



15) Measures for Manufacturing Excellence
Kaplan, Robert S. (editor)

Boston: Harvard Business School Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1990]. Hardcover. 0875842291 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Lacking DJ; Harvard Business School Series on Accounting and Control; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



16) THE NEW HIGH GROUND: Systems and Weapons of Space Age War
Karas, Thomas H

New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. [1983]. Hardcover. 0671470256 . New book with remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



17) Pragmatics and Semantics: An Empiricist Theory
Kates, Carol A

Ithaca And London: Cornell University Press. New in New dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801412889 . New book and DJ. Not a remainder. DJ has some sunning on spine and left side of front. Otherwise as new. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



18) MAXIM GORKY AND HIS RUSSIA
Kaun, Alexander

New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1931]. First Edition. Hard cover. Book as new other than bookplate of previous owner on front paste down endpaper. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Top and back covers have blind stamped design. Top edge tinted black, other edges deckled. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Frontispiece photograph of Gorki bust. Lacking DJ ; Photograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 620 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



19) Legal Aspects of Business in Saudi Arabia
Kay, Ernest

Legal Aspects of Business in Saudi Arabia
London: Graham & Trotman, Ltd.. Good+. (1979). Hardcover. 0860101312 . Ex-library copy, Blue cloth cover with gilt letteing on spine is unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than library ownership stamps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



20) THE ISLAND OF PENGUINS
Kearton, Cherry

London: Longmans, Green. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is worn and faded. Ownership signatures on ffep. Front hinge cracked. Some of the plates are loose and laid in. Pages clean and unmarked. This is a nice copy for reading and keeping. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy