Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back
|
|
|
Free Press, 2007-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Oneness and Separateness: From Infant to Individual
|
|
|
Touchstone, 1980-01-23. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 3) |
Opposites
|
|
World Pub. Co, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Opposites by Laura Karp. 1971 First Edition stated. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial boards in excellent condition with light edge wear. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with just a tiny spot on the front cover and a bit of smudging along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always inclu... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Clues for Real Life: The Wit and Wisdom of Nancy Drew (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Meredith Books, 2007-11-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Let Nancy Drew advise you with her classic wit and wisdom! 2007 Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. This is a NEW copy. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is glossy and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. A great gift for the Nancy Drew fan or collector! I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mollie Katzen's Vegetable Heaven: Over 200 Recipes for Uncommon Soups, Tasty Bites, Side Dishes, and Too Many Desserts
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1997-10-06. Hardcover. Near Fine. Mollie Katzen's Vegetable Heaven. 200 Recipes for uncommon soups, tasty bites, etc. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked and cover shows minimal if any wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Commodore Perry and the Opening of Japan
|
|
Random House, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Landmark Books #56 - Commodore Perry and the Opening of Japan by Ferdinand Kuhn. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Second printing, 1955. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows light shelf wear with a bit of scuffing along the edges and to the spine ends. Blue cloth boards in very good condition as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always include... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tom Swift and His Fying Lab
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR.ADVENTURES. Tom Swift and His Fying Lab #1 by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. 1954. Pictorial hardcover list to His Triphibian Atomicar on the rear cover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and spine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 8) |
Tom Swift and His Jetmarine
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. Tom Swift and His Jetmarine #2 by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Pictorial hardcover. Decorated endpapers. Lists to His Triphibian Atomicar on the back cover. Not ex-library or remainder. Light wear along the edges and spine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 9) |
Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover. Good. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship #3 by Victor Appleton II. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. 1954. Pictorial hardcover. Decorated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows general edge wear. There is a 2" inch cut at the rear of the lower spine (right along the rear gutter) but it is quite secure and not separating. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly w... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Sign of the Twisted Candles
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Sign of the Twisted Candles (#9) by Carolyn Keene. 1933. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lists to Secret of the Golden Pavilion on the inside front flap. Rear jacket advertises the Dana Girls Mystery Stories, listed to The Haunted Lagoon. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket (100100) shows general shelf wear with tears along the edges and chipping to the spine ends. B... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Prehistoric Pinkerton Kellog 1978 1st/1st HC/DJ
|
|
Dial Press, 1978. First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Story and pictures by Steven Kellogg. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Stated first Edtion w/ full number string. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Pictorial hardcover looks new except for light edge wear along the bottom. Paper dustjacket shows some shelf wear with small tears along the top edges and spine and at the bottom as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with D... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Can I Keep Him?
|
|
|
The Dial Press, 1971. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed/Inscribed by author to a reader on first blank page. He also drew a picture for her of a bear waving. Fifth Printing. Hardcover w/clipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with four tears and rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Profiles in Courage: Memorial Edition
|
|
Harper & Row, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Profiles in Courage, Memorial Edition by John F. Kennedy with a special forward by Robert F. Kennedy. Vintage copy of this important book. The memorial edition was published after his death. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Price-clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows shelf wear with a large chip at the upper left hand corner and numerous small tears and creasing along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. In new Brodart co... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trixie Belden and the Happy Valley Mystery
|
|
Whitman, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Trixie Belden and the Happy Valley Mystery #9 by Kathryn Kenny. Cover by Larry Frederick. 1971 pictorial hardcover without Dustjacket. Front endpapers have pen marks and doodles, otherwise, the interior is completely clean and unmarked. Cover shows wear with general wear along the edges and a nick to the spine. In good, clean vintage condition. Binding is loose but pages are secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Mystery on Cobbett's Island (Trixie Belden #13)
|
|
|
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2005-07-26. First THUS. Hardcover. Very Good. Trixie Belden #13 The Mystery on Cobbett's Island. First Random House Edition but of course a reprint from the 1964 book. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover is glossy and shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Vermont Year Round Cookbook
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Vermont Year Round Cookbook by Louise Andrews Kent. Second Printing 1965. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is unclipped ($5.95). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Previous owner has removed her name by neatly clipping the upper right hand corner of the first blank page. Brown cloth boards in excellent condition. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with light wear along the edges and corners. A very good, clean copy of this popu... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Graham Kerr Cookbook by the Galloping Gourmet
|
|
|
Doubleday,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Terrific vintage cookbook starring the Galloping Gourmet himself, Graham Kerr! Copyright 1969. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owners name on inside cover, otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with scuffing, light tears along the edges and wear at the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mother West Wind's Animal Friends
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Hardcover. Good. Mother West Wind's Animal Friends by Thornton W. Burgess. Illustrated by George Kerr. Copyright 1912 but this is a later Grosset printing in association with Little Brown. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers in green and white. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover in good condition with some scuffing along the edges and lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with De... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam, And Tulip
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf/Whitney Museum, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in Slipcase. First Trade Edition printed in Italy. Book itself in Fine Condition. Bright unblemished yellow cloth with black spine. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Beautiful and vibrant lithographs. Slipcase shows some minor shelf wear with a bit of scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Misery
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with just a hint of wear at the top of the spine and light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Price clipped. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|











