Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Not a Girl Detective
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2005. Second Printing. Hardcover. 294 pages. Spine ends bumped, black mark on front cover (perhaps from pen that made remainder mark on bottom page edges); interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A nice copy. ; <b> You do not need to read the first Cece Caruso mystery in order to enjoy this second title in the series. A fun mystery, especially for those of us that grew up with Nancy Drew or are mem... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
At Home In Mitford
|
|
|
New York: Penguin. Good+. 1994. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 014025448x. 446 pages; Edgewear, two strong cover creases, a few page corners curling, previous owner name on first advert page. ; We are introduced to the Episcopalian rector, Father Tim and all the other delightful residents of Mitford. A fun and humorous read, the author was inspired by Miss Read's stories and other novels of village life. Her stories are set in small town USA. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Small Town life, Humor. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Hook, The [Fatal Journey] and An Eye for an Eye
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 171 pages. Spine ends and corners bumped, some edges worn almost to boards. Burgundy covers and yellowed page edges soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly soiled and yellowed. It is edgworn with several small chips and closed tears.; <b>Both titles in this omnibus edition were made into films. Both books are 'concerned with what happens to fairly normal lives when a black obsession is thrust o... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
Phantom : a novel
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 458 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped, small previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few small smudges on page edges. Red dust wrapper with stylized gold mask very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No price on dust wrapper and circular indentation on back cover indicates this is a book club edition. A very nice copy.; <b>A captivating re-telling of the story of 'The Phantom of the Opera'. &quo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$46.75
|
|
| 5) |
Trade Wind
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good. c1963, 1981. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 631 pages. Slightly curved spine lightly creased, covers lightly creased and edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, tiny margin tear on one page repaired with archival tape; interior pages clean, none loose.; <B>By the author of "The Far Pavilions and "Shadow of the Moon." Hero Hollis, the niece of the American consul, comes to the island of Zanzibar in 1859.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Shadow of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. c1956,1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312714106. 614 pages; Cloth spine ends lightly bumped and faintly worn, corners very lightly bumped, a few smudges on page edges, glue residue on front free endpaper (bookplate removed?) Binding is in excellent condition; clean and bright interior pages with no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, is rubbed and edgeworn, with a few small chips and some closed tears. ; When this novel was originally published in... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Loving Without Tears
|
|
|
New York: Penguin; Virago Modern Classics. Very Good. (1951)1991. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140162186. 256 pages; Very slight edgewear. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Ireland, British Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rising Tide
|
|
|
New York: Virago Modern Classics. Very Good. (1937)1984. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161007. 320 pages; Edgewear, text block edges yellowed, remainder mark bottom edge, faint spine creases, no loose pages. ; Garonlea is the huge gothic house in Ireland, dominated by Lady Charlotte French-McGrath in 1900 but destined to change with the first world war, and the domestic event of the marriage of Cynthia to the youngest of the five children. The reader is lulled into thinking this is a gentle book about Iris... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 9) |
Queen Lear [Loving and Giving]
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140144919. 233 pages; Top text block edge lightly yellowed, spine creases, light edgewear, no loose pages, top front corner of cover slightly curled. ; Published as Loving and Giving in 1988. From the back cover "Molly Keane has a wickedly acute sense of the tattered manners of fading Anglo-Irish aristocracy in their deteriorating, lace-curtained estates. This sharp yet poignant comedy of a bygone age is too delic... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Full House
|
|
|
New York: Penguin (Virago). Very Good-. c1935,1987. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161546. 320 pages; Skinned area on back cover where price sticker was removed, covers edgeworn. Text block edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. ; From the cover: "First published in 1935, this is an exquisite novel with vivid descriptive passages and concise placing of emotions. In unravelling and exposing the precariousness of one family's security, Molly Keane has created one of her finest and most intuitive wo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Conversation Piece
|
|
|
London: Virago Press. Very Good. c1932,1991. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1853813478. 273 pages; Spine creases and light edgewear. Yellowed text block edges as is common with Virago press editions. No loose pages. ; Includes an interview between Polly Devlin and Molly Keane. 'Molly Keane the mistress of the Anglo-Irish tale, wrote ten novels as M. J. Farrell. Combining a rich portrait of zestful youth and the vagaries of age, with a colourful evocation of place, she brings a vanished world to life.... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.75
|
|
| 12) |
Devoted Ladies
|
|
|
New York: Penguin; Virago Modern Classics. Very Good-. (1934)1985. Reprint. Trade PB. ISBN: 0860684660. 256 pages; No spine creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed, page edges yellowed as is often seen with Virago editions. Small skinned area on back cover price area. ; 'It is 1933. Jessica and Jane have been living together for six months. They are devoted friends--or are they? Jessica loves her friend with the cruelty of total possessiveness. Jane is rich, silly, and drinks rather too many brandy-and-sodas. W... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 13) |
Two Days in Aragon
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books--Virago Press. Very Good-. c1941,1986. Paperback. 256 pages. Spine and covers creased and edgeworn. Pages yellowed, edges darker as is common with these Virago Press editions. ; Introduction by Polly Devlin. ; 'Grania and Sylvia live in the Georgian house of Aragon, with their mother, Aunt Pidgie and Nan, the family nurse. Grania is conducting an affair with Nan's son, Foley, whilst Sylvia falls for Captain Purvis. But the days of dignified calm are numbered, for Foley ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 14) |
Splendour Falls, The
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1995. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0593039149. 380 pages; Book is slightly cocked, spine ends bumped, previous owner signature and note on front free endpaper. Book is clean and bright. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Another wonderful novel by this creative writer. It is rather scarce, especially in hardback. "Chinon-chateau of legend, steeped in the history of France and England. It is to Chinon tha... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$96.50
|
|
| 15) |
Mariana
|
|
|
London: BCA. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1994. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. The only hardback version of this title ever published. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends bumped and faintly creased, page edges pale yellow with a few smudges. Interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and a sunned spine. A nice copy of a rather scarce edition. ; <B>When Julia Beckett first saw Greywethers, a handsome 16th century farmhouse in a small Wiltshire village she... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$94.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ladies of Lyndon
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys (Virago Modern Classic). Very Good+. c1923, 1982. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0886190061. 320 pages; Very light edgewear, a few page edges lightly creased; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; This edition has a new introduction by Nicola Beauman. Margaret Kennedy was born in 1896 and attended Somerville in 1914 with Dorothy Sayers, Vera Brittain, and Winifred Holtby. This was her first novel. It is comic, ironical, elegant, witty and a period piece of Edwardian England. Ag... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 17) |
Constant Nymph
|
|
|
Garden City: Dial Press. Very Good. c1924,1983. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0385279779. 326 pages; Light edgewear, covers creased and lightly rubbed, bottom text block edge remainder sprayed; no spine creases. ; A new introduction by Anita Brookner. A powerful, poetic, and lasting story, The Constant Nymph was a sensational bestseller in 1924. It is the tale of Tessa, daughter of a brilliant and eccentric composer and her unbalanced love for another gifted composer. The novel is written... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 18) |
Troy Chimneys
|
|
|
New York: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1952,1985. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161120. 238 pages; Light edgewear and cover creasing, text block edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. No spine creases. ; With a new introduction by Anita Brookner, this is an unusual, complicated historical novel. It was the recipient of the JamesTait Black Memorial Prize in 1953. The prolific and successful writer Margaret Kennedy, writes of Miles Lufton, a self-made Regency politician with enormous personal gi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 19) |
Monstrous Regiment of Women, A
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 326 pages. Spine ends bumped and very lightly worn, page edges have a few light smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; <B>Mary Russell's studies at Oxford are completed and her adventures with Sherlock Holmes continue in this second mystery in the series. Highly recommended.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$33.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Undomestic Goddess
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 2006. Softcover; Trade PB. 374 pages. Previous owner name on first advert page. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, a few pages corners bent (used as bookmarks). Yellow covers very lightly soiled; interior pages clean.; <b>'Workaholic attorney Samantha Sweeting has just done the unthinkable. Shes made a mistake so huge, itll wreck any chance of a partnership. <br><br>Going into utter meltdown, she walks out of her ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|